Home
Learn More
Features & Pricing
Success Stories
Contact Us
Search Archives
PRWeb Direct
Submit Release
July 24, 2008
 
Industry Categories  
News by Country  
News by MSA  
Todays News  
Browse by Day  
PR Trackbacks™  
Featured Videos  
ViewNews™  
eBook Digests  
RSS  
PRWeb, a leader in online news and press release distribution, has been used by more than 40,000 organizations of all sizes to increase the visibility of their news, improve their search engine rankings and drive traffic to their Web site.
 
Close Move
All Press Releases for January 17, 2005 Subscribe to this News Feed      
 

Cosmetic Breakthrough In the Fight Against Acne, Rosacea, Eczema and Psoriasis

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.), a plant native to Europe and Asia, is currently being domesticated in Canada. Sea buckthorn has been known and used by Eurasians for centuries.

(PRWEB) January 17, 2005 -- Concentrations of a rare fatty acid (palmitoleic) and carotenoid levels found in sea buckthorn oils are claimed to promote healing of skin burns and the relief of other skin ailments such as eczema and dermatitis. The most significant potential healthful benefit is the high content of the tocopherol (vitamin E) component within the seed oil. Tocopherol is recognized as the natural antioxidant in the human body. It is believed that high levels of tocopherol minimize skin oxidation, which helps to maintain skin integrity and reduce skin toughening and wrinkling.

Sea-buckthorn oils are also believed to have a biological protective capacity. The tocopherols and carotenoids can trap and reduce the formation of UV-B induced toxic products in skin cells. Due to these UV-B absorptive properties, sea buckthorn oils may be used by industry as a natural sun screen.

Research has indicated that extracts isolated from the bark of sea buckthorn may inhibit tumour growth and there are reports that it has successfully treated gingivitis.

The leaves of the sea buckthorn plant also contain many nutrients and bioactive substances. Leaves harvested from the male plant can be used to produce tea, tea extracts, tea powder and animal feed.

A new treatment available is seabuckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides), which is the active ingredient in FACEDOCTOR soap. Its activity is targeted against the mite to reduce the inflammation under the skin and therefore provide relief of the mechanisms that cause the rosacea complex of symptoms. The advantage that patients find with the soap is the elegance of the cleansing vehicle in otherwise sensitive skin, the presence of Vitamin E and aloe Vera which provide additional healing properties, and other active ingredients such as astragalus membraceus and spirodela polyrhiza, useful yeasts that augment the activity of the seabuckthorn oil.

For more information call 866 595 6497

###

Technorati Tags

Bookmark -  Del.icio.us | Digg | Furl It | Spurl | RawSugar | Simpy | Shadows | Blink It | My Web


Other Releases by this Member
OPTIONS
Printer Friendly Version
Download PDF Version
Download Reader Version
BlogThis
ShareIt

Share The News

Submit this press release easily to any of these major bookmarking and social media sites.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Cory Chiarello
BUY WISE MARKETING
866 595 6497
Email us Here
ATTACHED FILES

There are no multimedia files attached to this release. If this is your release, you may add images or other multimedia files through your login.

ABOUT PRESS RELEASES
If you have any questions regarding information in these press releases please contact the company listed in the press release. Please do not contact PRWeb. We will be unable to assist you with your inquiry. PRWeb disclaims any content contained in these releases. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
 
Disclaimer: If you have any questions regarding information in these press releases please contact the company listed in the press release.
Please do not contact PRWeb®. We will be unable to assist you with your inquiry.
PRWeb® disclaims any content contained in these releases. Our complete disclaimer appears here.

© Copyright 1997-2008, Vocus PRW Holdings, LLC.
Vocus, PRWeb and Publicity Wire are trademarks or registered trademarks of Vocus, Inc. or Vocus PRW Holdings, LLC.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Copyright