2005 Writers Notes Book Awards Announced

Share Article

Writers Notes Magazine announces the winners of the 2005 Writers Notes Book Awards, defining eleven categories of independent publishing excellence.

Already beating the odds, Writers Notes Magazine passed the first test by surviving its initial year in print and expanding circulation. WNM celebrates this accomplishment by announcing the 2005 Writers Notes Book Award winners.

The Writers Notes Book Awards defines eleven categories of independent publishing excellence. Entries come from independent and small presses, self-published authors, and highly unique and short print runs. “We expected established presses to submit quality work,” says senior editor Christopher Klim, “but many self-published entries were impresssive in content and presentation and often rivaled large press books.

Christopher Klim, the highly praised and cult favorite author of Jesus Lives in Trenton and Everything Burns, is a busy man in 2005. In addition to shepherding the magazine, he’ll release two books: his first juvenile fiction, Firecracker Jones Is On The Case (July 2005) and a much-anticipated satire of lottery millionaire winners, The Winners Circle (Sept 2005).

For the book awards, winning entries were awarded cash, prizes, and distinction on three levels in descending order: Winner, First Runner-Up, and Notables. WNM encourages people to visit http://www.WritersNotes.com or read the magazine for expanded coverage.

The 2005 Writers Notes Magazine Book Award Winners:

Art

Winner:

  • Ireland: Standing Stones to Stormont, Tom Quinn Kumpf, Devenish Press

Runner-Up:

  • Eyes of the Nation: A Visual History of The United States, Vincent Virga and the Curators of the Library of Congress with Alan Brinkley, Bunker Hill Publishing

Notables:

  • American Abstract Expressionism of the 1950s, An Illustrated Survey, Ed. Marika Herskovic, New York School Press
  • The Relativity Riot, Gam Klutier, Ruder Finn Press
  • Mary McFadden: High Priestess of High Fashion, A Life in Haute Couture, Décor, and Design, Mary McFadden & Rita Saliklis, Bunker Hill Publishing
  • Secret Stories in the Art of the Northwest Indian, Oscar Newman (Bounding Warrior), Catskill Press

General Fiction

Winner:

  • Sing of the High Country, Jonathan Adam DeCoteau, Publish America

Runner-Up:

  • O’Sullivan’s Odyssey, Rick Spier, MoonDonkey Press

Notables:

  • Waiting for White Horses, Nathan Jorgenson, Flat Rock Publishing
  • Subversion of Trust, William T. Close, Meadowlark Springs Productions
  • The Shot from the Mountain: An Appalachian Odyssey, Claude S. Phillips, The Priscilla Press

Commercial Fiction

Winner:

  • The Copper Trader, Bill Abler

Runner-Up:

  • Raw Deal, Rick Gadziola, ECW Press

Notables:

  • Deadmistress, Carole B. Shmurak, Sterling House
  • The White Rose of Scotland, Audrey McClellan, Beaver's Pond Press
  • The Tels, Paul Black, Novel Instincts
  • Ebola: Through the Eyes of the People, William T. Close, Meadowlark Springs Productions

Children's

Winner:

  • A is for Ark, Colleen & Michael Glenn Monroe, Storytime Press

Runner-Up:

  • Nantu and Auju: How the Moon and the Potoo Bird Came To Be, Alejandro Taish Mayaprua, Arutam Press

Notables:

  • Color, Color, Where Are You, Color?, Mary Kosk, Illustrated by Janeen Mason, Trellis Publishing, Inc.
  • Adventures of Riley Safari in South Africa, Amanda Lumry & Laura Hurwitz, Illustrated by Sarah McIntyre, Eaglemont Press
  • Who’s Not Asleep, Shirley Hillard, Mamoo House

Young Adult

Winner:

  • The Peacock’s Stone, Faith Richardson, Fox Song Books

Runner-Up:

  • Starlight Comes Home, Janet Muirhead Hill, Raven Publishing, Inc.

Notables:

  • Saving Our Teen Drivers Using Aviation Safety Skills on the Roadways, John H. Loughry, Seminee Publishing
  • The Town on Rambling Creek, Carroll Thomas, Smith and Kraus

Culture

Winner:

  • Whirlwind: The Godfather of Black Tennis, Doug Smith, Blue Eagle Publishing

Runner-Up:

  • No Paltry Thing: Memoirs of a Geezer Dad, Larry L. Meyer, Calafia Press

Notables:

  • People Farm, Steve Susoyev, Moving Finger Press
  • Conservatives are from Mars (Liberals are from San Francisco, Burt Prelutsky, Scorched Earth Press
  • Lighthouse Island: Our Family Escape, Bill Baker, Ruder Finn Press
  • Dying In Vein: Blood, Deception … Justice, Photos by Kathy Seward MacKay, Text by Stacy Milbouer, Hollis Publishing Company

Business

Winner:

  • The PayPal Wars, Eric M. Jackson, World Ahead Publishing

Runner-Up:

  • Starting Something: An Entrepreneur’s Tale of Control, Confrontation, & Corporate Culture, Wayne McVicker, Ravel Media

Notables:

  • How to Get a Job in Europe, Cheryl Matherly & Robert Sanborn, Planning Communications
  • Show Me the Numbers: Designing Tables and Graphs to Enlighten, Stephen Few, Analytic Press
  • An Act of Love: Preparing Your Spouse for Life Without You, David J. Herbeck, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • Listening Leaders: The Ten Golden Rules to Listen, Lead & Succeed, Lyman K. Steil & Richard K. Bommelje, Beaver’s Pond Press

Reference

Winner:

  • The Illustrated To Think Like God: Pythagoras and Parmenides, The Origins of Philosophy, Arnold Hermann, Parmenides Publishing

Runner-Up:

  • Surviving Healthcare, Pamela Armstrong, Chestnut Ridge Books

Notables:

  • Gymnastics Level 3 Coaches Certification Manual, Rita Brown, RJC Publishing
  • Exploring America’s Highways: Minnesota Trip Trivia, MichiganTrip Trivia, & Wisconsin Trip Trivia, Michael Heim, T.O.N.E. Publishing
  • Spelling Dearest: The Down and Dirty Nitty-Gritty History of Spelling, Niall McLeod Waldman, What The Dickens Press

Home

Winner:

  • Roux to Do: The Art of Cooking in Southeast Louisiana, The Junior League of Greater Covington

Runner-Up:

  • Anger Management for Children, Ida Green, Ph.D., PSI Publishers

Notables:

  • Raising Topsy-Turvy Kids: Successfully Parenting Your Visual-Spatial Child, Alexandra Shires Golon, DeLeon Publishing
  • Beach Appetit, The Junior League of the Emerald Coast
  • Honest to Goodness: Honest Good Food from Mr. Lincoln’s Hometown, The Junior League of Springfield Illinois

Health/Self Help

Winner:

  • Personal Village: How to Have People in Your Life by Choice, Not Chance, Marvin Thomas, Milestone Books

Runner-Up:

  • Living, Loving, and Other Heresies, Zsolt, Conundrum Press

Notables:

  • Coming to Your Senses, Soaring with Your Soul, Sally M. Veillette, Pop the Cork Publishing
  • Bright Dawn: Discovering Your Everyday Spirituality, S.K. Kubose, Dharma House
  • No Time to Grieve: A Survivor’s Guide to Loss and Healing, Judy Strong, Beaver’s Pond Press
  • Teen Spirit: One World, Many Paths, Paul B. Raushenbush, HCI Teens/Health Communications

Legacy

Winner:

  • Lamentation 9/11, E.L. Doctorow & David Finn, Ruder Finn Press

Runner-Up:

  • Canada’s Northern Diamonds … from Rocks to Riches, Gayla Meredith, Northern Ink Limited

Notables:

  • Outsourcing the American Dream, Christopher M. England, Writers Club Press
  • Me & Jay, W. Royce Adams, Unlimited Publishing
  • The Others at Monticello, Volume II, Esther Franklin
  • How To Manage Your Dick: Destructive Impulses with Cyber Kinetics, Sean Joseph O’Reilly, Auriga Publishing Group

Press Contact:

Writers Notes Magazine

PO Box 11

Titusville, NJ 08560

Phone: (609) 818-1049

Fax: (609) 818-1913

Editor@hopepubs.com

# # #

Share article on socal media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Karin Seidel
Visit website