PRWeb The Leader Press Release Distribution
See How PRWeb Works

We're here to help 1-866-640-6397

Login Create Free Account


All Press Releases for July 24, 2005 Subscribe to this News Feed    
 

Shea Butter- Queen of all Skincare Products

Shea butter is derived from the African Karite nut which has been used for thousands of years. Shea butter protects, heals and improves skin better than any other single oil presently known.

(PRWEB) July 24, 2005 -- Shea butter is derived from the African Karite nut which has been used for thousands of years. Shea butter protects, heals and improves skin better than any other single oil presently known.

Shea Butter is a wonderful treasure that originated in Africa, and is now being enjoyed the world over. Shea butter will naturally reveal the softer, more beautiful side of your skin. Pure Shea butter contains the
Vitamins A & E and other very special ingredients, which include specific fats and acids, that work together to provide you with softer,
smoother, more supple skin.

100% Pure Shea Butter is centuries old. It has been used in Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso and other parts of Africa for centuries. Shea butter is nature's wonder. It is a daily moisturizer that has numerous uses.

Including: Stretch marks, chapped or dry lips, chaffing, blemishes, hands, cuticles, feet, cracked heels, bumps, massages, dry skin, flaky skin, rough skin, dull skin, dark spots, marks, minor scars, premature facial lines, blisters, knees, elbows. Also used for hair & scalp, to name a few. Moisturizers & hydrates your skin.

Shea Butter maintains skin & hair moisture. 100% Pure Natural Shea Butter is soft, smooth, has a pleasant smell & varies in color. The older the Shea Butter, the more yellowish it becomes.

Highest in unsaponifiables: anywhere between 7-12% unsaponifiables found in good quality shea butter is far higher than avocado (2-4%) and soybean oils being researched by rheumatologists for their ability to reduce inflammation. The high percentage of unsaponifiables found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal eczema, psoriasis, rashes, severe dry skin, burns, wounds, parasitic infections, and more.

Vitamins A & E: shea butter is very high in vitamin A. in combination with vitamin E shea butter is highly effective in cell regeneration and anti-aging. Shea butter greatly improves the look and feel of skin.

It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as an anti inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns.
The Karite tree(shea tree) grows without assistance from man
Every summer, a fruit is produced by the tree, from which a nut is removed.. Pure, unrefined shea butter is normally grey to off-white in color and has a slight nutty odor, which wears off within minutes of applying to the skin.

Shea butter gives natural UV protection, is high in vitamins A & E, soothes irritated and chapped skin, and moisturizes.

The Shea Tree Living up to two centuries, the Shea Tree bears fruit after 15 years and produces a full crop after 25 years. It grows mainly in West Africa, and can reach a maximum height of 15 to 20 meters.

The Shea Tree cannot be cultivated. It blooms from June to July and bears dark green fruits which fall to the ground when ripe. Each fruit contains a nut with a hard white kernel which is the source of the Shea Butter. The magnificent hardy Shea (Karite) tree grows on the dry soils of West African Savannah. A hardy tree not unlike the oak, the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) grows up to 15 to 20 meters high.

###

OPTIONS
Printer Friendly Version
Email this story to a colleague
CONTACT INFORMATION
Enrique Kates
ECK MARKETING CORP.
866-252-5067
Email us Here
ATTACHED FILES

There are no multimedia files attached to this release. If this is your release, you may add images or other multimedia files through your PRWeb News Management Console.

ABOUT PRESS RELEASES
If you have any questions regarding information in these press releases please contact the company listed in the press release. Please do not contact PRWeb. We will be unable to assist you with your inquiry. PRWeb disclaims any content contained in these release. Our complete disclaimer appears here.