Emu Oil finds Its Place in the Cosmetic Industry

Share Article

Emu oil is becoming a buzz word with in the cosmetic industry as the hottest new ingredient. Emu oil can be found in such products as lotions, moisturizers, anti-inflammatory applications and other cosmetic applications.

Emu oil was presented as an ingredient by LB Processors, LLC at the Health and Beauty show in New York in late September 2005. As the only emu oil supplier at the 600 booth expo, the oil was received with great excitement. Emu oil is becoming a buzz word with in the cosmetic industry as the hottest new ingredient being touted in the cosmetic industry today for its penetrating and anti-inflammatory characteristics.    

LB Processors, in business since 1992, is a Food and Dairy state approved processing facility for Specialty Oils for the cosmetic and dietary supplement industry. The main product is the processing of emu oil. The company offers toll processing, markets bulk quantities, and has retail and wholesale sales on their website.    

Most fats and oils are processed by a proven method called physical refining. Over 100.8 million metric tons of vegetable oils are processed globally through the physical refining process that removes all contaminates that are harmful. No additional processing is done or needed. Sound research has shown that oil processed this way is safe and sterile. LB Processors, LLC developed their process based on this research. Physical refining is considered an edible oil process.

In 2003, as Emu oil was becoming more popular in use of wound care, nutritional supplements, and cosmetics. LB Processors, LLC became involved with the American Emu Association as a registered certified emu oil processor. The AEA saw a need for safer, more regulated emu oil. The AEA, a national organization developed trade rules for fully refined emu oil. Along with this they also started a certification program where all emu oil that meets the strict trade rules can have the certification seal on the product label. The emu oil has to be tested by an AOCS approved Chemist to meet these trade rules. The components that are tested are the peroxide value, moisture level and free fatty acids. This is the only proven certification with in the emu oil industry.

Emu oil can be found in such products as lotions, moisturizers, anti-inflammatory applications and other cosmetic applications. It is best when looking for emu oil to search for the AEA certified emu oil.    

For more information contact LB Processors by calling 877-368-6454 or visit the web site at http://LBemuoil.com or e-mail at info@lbemuoil.com

Contact:

Katy Binford

LB Processors, LLC

1-877-368-6454

http://www.lbemuoil.com

# # #

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Paul Binford
Visit website