DSS Networks, The Gigabit Experts™, Today Announced a New Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet PMC Controller With Pluggable SFP Tranceivers Supporting Both Fiber and Copper

Share Article

The model 5263-SFP offers two configurable ports of 1000 Base T Gigabit Ethernet though the use of pluggable SFP transceivers. It is packaged in a 64-bit PCI Mezzanine (PMC) form factor suitable for embedded enclosures and operates in 133/100/66 PCI-X or 64-bit, 66 MHZ PCI modes. It uses state-of-the-art Gigabit Ethernet controller technology featuring an ultra low power Intel 82546 dual port integrated MAC-PHY PCI-X controller with intelligent burst mode bus-master DMA providing a very high-level of performance and integration. Several models are available for support of 1000 base SX (850nm) and 1000 base LX (1310nm) fiber, and in addition 1000 Base T CAT5 RJ-45 (copper) SFP connector options.

DSS Networks announces another innovative board level product -- offering dual port Gigabit Ethernet PMC with pluggable SFP transceivers supporting multiple fiber and copper transceiver options – an exciting new addition to their family of Gigabit Ethernet products targeted for Telecom, Military, Aerospace and Datacenter applications.

GigMAC PMC Dual Port - Model 5263-SFP. The model 5263-SFP offers two configurable ports of 1000 Base T Gigabit Ethernet though the use of pluggable SFP transceivers. It is packaged in a 64-bit PCI Mezzanine (PMC) form factor suitable for embedded enclosures and operates in 133/100/66 PCI-X or 64-bit, 66 MHZ PCI modes. It uses state-of-the-art Gigabit Ethernet controller technology featuring an ultra low power Intel 82546 dual port integrated MAC-PHY PCI-X controller with intelligent burst mode bus-master DMA providing a very high-level of performance and integration using the least amount of power and space. Power consumption is very low utilizing approximately 3.5W total board power running both ports simultaneously in gigabit mode. Several models are available for support of 1000 base SX (850nm) and 1000 base LX (1310nm) fiber, and in addition 1000 Base T CAT5 RJ-45 (copper) SFP connector options. CWDM transceivers are also available as an optional configuration.

Extreme performance, features and value. This product offers excellent performance and value with simultaneous dual-port Gigabit Ethernet over fiber and copper capabilities on a single PMC mezzanine card and includes optional support for link failover and aggregation features. High-performance Linux and vxWorks drivers are available optimized for high frame rates, short or long frames and high throughput applications. Tests and benchmark data is available and demonstrates throughput in excess of 244 megabytes and over 850,000 frames per second per port running in full-duplex mode. Total board throughput over PCI-X is 490 Mbytes/sec. Two boards (4-ports) in a system have been benchmarked at 980MB/sec using high-end Intel based server chipset based processor boards.

The model 5263 dual-port gigabit controller is targeted for OEMs and Systems Integrators for use in Telecom, Military and Datacenter products including Multifunction Military LRU’s, Switches, Multiplexers, Edge Routers, Media Gateways, Data Center Servers and Internet Appliances. It is well suited for support of embedded Broadband applications including Data Capture and Acquisition, Monitoring, VoIP, Digital Video, IP security, Test Equipment and Network Storage.

The Model 5263-SFP is available now with an OEM Developers Kit containing Linux and VxWorks device drivers, library functions, frame generators, loopback tests, benchmark programs, statistics and management utilities and documentation.

DSS Networks, Inc. is a privately funded company located in Lake Forest CA and designs and manufactures embedded high-performance next generation Broadband Networking products based on network, bus and backplane technologies including Gigabit Ethernet, 10-Gigabit Ethernet, PCI-Express, PCI-X, OC-48 and CWDM/DWDM. For more information, please visit our website at http://www.dssnetworks.com or send an e-mail to sales@dssnetworks.com.

# # #

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Randall Sucamele
Visit website