International Songwriting Competition Announces 2005 Finalists

Share Article

The International Songwriting Competition is pleased to announce its 2005 finalists. These finalists were selected out of almost 15,000 entries from 80 countries and represent the top 1.4% of all entries submitted.

The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) is pleased to announce its 2005 finalists. These finalists were selected out of almost 15,000 entries from 80 countries and represent the top 1.4% of all entries submitted. For a complete list of 2005 ISC finalists, please visit: http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/finalists2005.htm

The finalists' songs are currently in the judges' hands, and winners will be announced in March, 2006 when the ISC judges have made their decision. ISC's judges include the presidents of ten record labels and esteemed artists such as Loretta Lynn, Sonny Rollins, Tom Waits, Amy Ray (Indigo Girls), Steve Vai, Darryl McDaniels (RUN DMC) and many more. Over $150,000 in cash and merchandise will be awarded to 50 winners, including the top honors of ISC 2005 Overall Grand Prize winner.

The ISC Grand Prize package is carefully put together to benefit the winning songwriter and maximize his or her songwriting career, including: $10,000 cash (US); a college radio promotion campaign; legal services from a music attorney; a CD Duplication Package; premium recording software and hardware; music and recording equipment; and much more.

The 2005 ISC finalists' songs are also listed online for the 2005 People's Voice - an online voting contest that allows the public to listen to and vote for their favorite ISC finalist. The winner of the People's Voice is selected solely by public vote and is in addition to, and completely separate from, the regular winners who will be selected by the prestigious ISC judging panel. Visit http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/pvwelcome_2005.htm to listen to the 2005 ISC finalists' songs and cast your vote!

Judges for the 2005 competition include: Tom Waits; Loretta Lynn; Sonny Rollins; John Scofield; Steve Vai; Macy Gray; Joss Stone; MercyMe; Amy Ray (Indigo Girls); Darryl McDaniels (Run D.M.C.); LeAnn Rimes; Isaac Brock (Modest Mouse); Jeff Stinco (Simple Plan); BeBe Winans; Peter Hook (New Order); Benji Madden (Good Charlotte); Charlie Musselwhite; The Donnas; Monte Lipman (President, Universal Records); Keith Wozencroft (President, Capitol Music UK); Glen Barros (CEO/President, Concord Records); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Cameron Strang (President, New West Records); Dan Storper (President, Putumayo World Music); Michael McDonald (President, ATO Records); Alexandra Patsavas (Owner, The Chop Shop Music Supervision - credits include The OC, Grey's Anatomy, Without A Trace, Carnivale, Rescue Me ); Darrale Jones (VP A&R Urban, Atlantic Records); Chris Parr (VP Music Programming & Talent Relations, CMT); Barbara Sedun (VP Creative, EMI Music Publishing Canada); Tara Griggs-Magee (Executive VP of Gospel/Urban Music, Sony Records); Leib Ostrow (CEO, Music For Little People), Thomas Brooman (Co-Founder/Artistic Director, WOMAD); Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment); Emily Wittmann (Vice-President, Nick Records); Patrick Moxey (President, Ultra Records/You Records/Sequence Records/Escondida Music/Empire Mgmt.) and Danny Epstein (Music Supervisor, Sesame Street/Sesame Workshop).

2005 Sponsors include: Epiphone, ASCAP, Berklee College Of Music, L.R. Baggs, Disc Makers, Alphabet Arm Design, FYE, Cakewalk, Fishman Transducers, ADK Microphones, Moog Music, Sam Ash Music Stores, Sibelius, Planetary Group, Hear Technologies, Music Registry, Mediaguide, ArtistMonitor, Onlinegigs.com, Musician's Atlas, Sonicbids and Performer.com.

International Songwriting Competition

211 Seventh Avenue North, Suite LL-20

Nashville, TN 37219

Phone: 615.251.4441

Fax: 615.251.4442

songwritingcompetition.com

Complete List Of 2005 ISC Finalists

AAA/Roots/Americana

“Black Crow Callin'” Karl Broadie - North Bondi, NSW, Australia

“Don't Go Away” Robert J. Conaway - DeForest, WI, USA

“Dying Bed” Markus Rill - Wuerzburg, Germany

“Hole In The Floor” Sam Buckingham - West Pymble, NSW, Australia

“I Think Of You” Dinah Brein, Helen Darling - Bainbridge Island, WA, USA

“L'indien” Paulo Mondano - Nice, France

“Letters” Katie Terrio - Newton, MA, USA

“Once Upon A Time” Daniel Worley (City Goat) - Ypsilanti, MI, USA

“Sense Got Out” Wayne Mason - Paekakariki, New Zealand

“Stronger” Dobs Vye, James Reynolds - London, England

“Take Good Care” Clare Burson, Lex Price - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“The Wind” Keri Latimer - Winnipeg, MB, Canada

“Til Now” Damien Binder, Robert Shepheard - Sydney, NSW, Australia

“Universal” Nina Hynes - Bray, Wicklow, Ireland

Blues

“Baby, I Am Your Crime” Richard Stuart Coburn - Albrightsville, PA, USA

“Blackjack” Papa George - London, England

“Déjà Vu All Over Again” Keith Dunn - Rotterdam, Netherlands

“I'm Good To Go” Rick Fines - Peterborough, ON, Canada

“Leave It Gone” Mojo Stu, Mitch Goldfarb - Thorndale, PA, USA

“Missing You” Lene Strøyer Sørensen - Værløse, Denmark

“Move A Little Faster” Andy Logan - Nashville, TN, USA

“Old Fashioned Guy” Jody C. Getz - Cleveland, OH, USA

“Poor Man Blues” Paul Oscher - Santa Monica, CA, USA

“Someone To Hold” Sam Taylor - Islandia, NY, USA

“Southern Comfort” EG Kight, Tom Horner - Dublin, GA, USA

“Way Down Homeless Blues” Steve Romig - Ivanhoe East, VIC, Australia

Children's Music

“Animals Belong In Class” Bryan Mace, Chris Bihuniak (Teacher And The Rockbots) - Kansas City, MO, USA

“Anteater's Pants” Pete Davie, Jeanette Smith - Sydney, NSW, Australia

“Bones, Bones, Bones” Steven Schoenberg, Jane Schoenberg - New Salem, MA, USA

“Born For A Reason” Greg Marshall, Jeremy Bryan (Figureheads) - Madison, WI, USA

“Dinky Di Aussie” Phil Splitter, Susie Davies-Splitter (The Splitters) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

“Family Vacation” Sam Glaser - Los Angeles, CA, USA

“I Believe In B” Marc Dinkin - New York, NY, USA

“Kiki Kangaroo” Steve Weeks - Colorado Springs, CO, USA

“Oh, My Goodness!” Nitanju Bolade Casel (Sweet Honey In The Rock) - Silver Spring, MD, USA

“Picking All The Peas” Jamie Barnett - Murietta, CA, USA

“Scarecrow” Andy Z - Redwood City, CA, USA

“The Swing Along Song” - Dana Cohenour - Blaine, WA, USA

“The Third Grade Song” Corbin Anderson (Pencilhead and the Playground Punks) - Schwenksville, PA, USA

“Wobbly Bear” Douglas Pell - Ardsley, NY, USA

Country

“A Step Behind” Paul Nelson, Sue Fink - Santa Monica, CA, USA

“Ain't Been No Trash In This Trailer Since You've Been Gone” Stella Black - Columbia, SC, USA

“Can I Run In The Dark (And Still Walk In The Light)” Kyle Jennings - Nashville, TN, USA

“Don't Touch My Willie” Holly Watson, Kevin Fowler, Bobby Pounds - Austin, TX, USA

“Good Ol USA” Darrell Scott - Nashville, TN, USA

“Goodbye Cry” Johnny Bulford - Orlando, FL, USA

“Little Old You” Don Castle - Sherwood, AR, USA

“Love Made A Liar Out Of Me” Steven McClintock, Victoria Shaw, Mitch Malloy - Long Beach, CA, USA

“Rain Rain” Ruben Estevez - Nashville, TN, USA

“Run And Tell Dr. Phil” Chris Brade - Wichita Falls, TX, USA

“Thank God For Beer” Jesse Lee, Phil O'Donnell, Tim Owens - Nashville, TN, USA

“The Long Night” Natalie Howard, Terry McBride, Tommy Lee James - Nerang, QLD, Australia

“You Can Cry” David Leask, Debra Alexander - Mississauga, ON, Canada

Dance/Electronica

“Birthday” Jessy Moss - Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA

“Black Hole” Traz Damji, Ken Marshall (The Humble Brothers) - North Hills, CA, USA

“Goodbye Juggernaut” Kayt Jourdanson, Scott Kinnebrew (Matson Belle) - Ohlsbach, Germany

“Houston Skyline” Kate Simko, Philip Glass - Chicago, IL, USA

“I'm Lost” Meital Patash (Knob) - Jafa, Israel

“Nightclub City” Kathy Romeo, Dino Pacifici - Montreal, QC, Canada

“Nun Other” MoShang - Taichung, Taiwan

“Stakeout” Kasson Crooker, Jussi Gamache (Freezepop and Symbion Project) - Cambridge, MA, USA

“Tell Me Why” Recone Helmut (pH10), Pete Miser - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“The Good Stuff” Leslie Meils, Matt Meils (Sid Maudlin) - Chicago, IL, USA

“Time Will Always Tell” Neil Cascarino, Colin Preston (DJ Mikaso) - Kettering, Northamptonshire, England

“Your Country” Jonathan Dagan (J. Viewz) - Carmel, Israel

Folk/Singer-Songwriter

“Alcohol And Pills” Fred Eaglesmith (Flying Squirrels) - Port Dover, ON, Canada

“Anywhere On This Road” Lhasa de Sela (Lhasa) - Montreal, QC, Canada

“Bus To You” Clare Muldaur - New York, NY, USA

“Car Wreck” Haley Bonar - St. Paul, MN, USA

“Cry On” Ida Kristin Johansson - Enskede, Sweden

“Houdini” Dave Strackany (Paleo) - Elgin, IL, USA

“I'm Comin' Home” Stephen Belin Jr - Nashville, TN, USA

“In The Gutter” Mick Flannery - Blarney, Co. Cork, Ireland

“Long Time Gone” Darrell Scott - Nashville, TN, USA

“New Year” Corey Landis - Los Angeles, CA, USA

“People Look Around” Catie Curtis, Mark Erelli - Ventura, CA, USA

“What's The Point” Graham Isaacson - Portland, ME, USA

“When You Find Me” Tara Angell - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Work To Do” Amy Loftus, Will Kimbrough - Nashville, TN, USA

Gospel/Christian

“Choose” David Bruce (Luminous) - Kona, HI, USA

“Dyin' To Know You” Monty Lee Kimble, Peter Daniel Newman, Mike Musik - Brentwood, TN, USA

“Grace” Jonathan Kingham - Seattle, WA, USA

“In The Pocket” Greg Sczebel - Salmon Arm, BC, Canada

“Lord Have Mercy On Me” Wes Tuttle - Mobile, AL, USA

“Lord I Have Found You” Johnny M. Adams - Winter Garden, FL, USA

“Love Like Rain” Daniel Doss - Clarksville, TN, USA

“Love On My Skin” Roma Waterman - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

“Made Up My Mind” Roger Angove, Aaron Healy, Michael Page, Duncan Pankhurst (Zebulun) - Auckland, New Zealand

“Mansion” Vonda McFarlane, Winston McFarlane, Robyn Taylor - Dorchester, MA, USA

“Rain Down Grace” Brian Montrey (Rain) - Madison, WI, USA

“Shine The Light” A. Collins (Sugarcane Collins) - Cairns, QLD, Australia

“Supernatural” Andy James Court - Perth, WA, Australia

“Unity” Gary D. Hines (Sounds Of Blackness) - Minneapolis, MN, USA

“Who Lives In Me” Kamilah Allen (Milah) - College Park, GA, USA

Instrumental

“Black And Blue” Bobby Manriquez - Redwood City, CA, USA

“Blue” Krzysia Gorniak - Warsaw, Poland

“Chaos City” Sam Lee - Amagasaki-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

“Cora-Flamenca” Prince Diabate- Los Angeles, CA, USA

“Epiphany” Robert Rodriguez (The Rodriguez Brothers) - New York, NY, USA

“Mis Tres Notas” Omar Sosa - Oakland, CA, USA

“Orlik” Jindrich Pavlis (Czech Clarinet Quartet) - Praha, Czech Republic

“Pochade” Wajdi Cherif - Montrouge, France

“Roller Coaster” Angel Ruiz (Lee Wolfe & Blue Rangers) - Gijon Asturias, Spain

“Shinkansen” Preston Reed - Girvan, Scotland

“Snakebanger's Ball” Prasanna - Boston, MA, USA

“Tom, Brad, & Alice” April Verch - Pembroke, ON, Canada

Jazz

“Aubade” Tom Taylor - Colorado Springs, CO, USA

“Caribbean Mood” Aron Romhanyi - Székesfehérvár Hungary

“Der Kleine Wassermann” Andreas Wahl - Essen, Germany

“I Just Want To Know” Cynthia Scott - New York, NY, USA

“In The Middle Of The Night” Lenny Marcus - Roanoke, VA, USA

“King Of Midnight” Joy Eden Harrison - Chicago, IL, USA

“Melody For Le Quecumbar” Lollo Meier - Born, Netherlands

“Monk” Abram Wilson - Harrow, Middlesex, England

“Raga Bop” Prasanna - Boston, MA, USA

“Rhodes Rage” Kerry Politzer - Forest Hills, NY, USA

“S” Harvie S - Hastings-On-Hudson, NY, USA

“Snake Charmer” Rez Abbasi - New York, NY, USA

“So It Goes” Matt Shulman - Riverdale, NY, USA

Lyrics Only

“A Good Old Song” Gaylon Embrey - Quitman, TX, USA

“Coffee With Emily” Alessandra Young - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Heart Hangin' On A Hook” George Torosian Jr. - Cape Coral, FL, USA

“Love And Learn” Heather Murk St. - Charles, IL, USA

“Only One Me” Eli-Rose Sanford - London, England

“The Tender” Mick Flannery - Blarney, Co. Cork, Ireland

“Velvet Elvis” Ralston Bowles - Grand Rapids, MI, USA

Performance

“Creation” Meg Okura (Pan Asian Chamber Jazz Ensemble) - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Diamond In The Sand” Simon Petty (Minibar) - Santa Monica, CA, USA

“Fallout” Susan Levine - Newburyport, MA, USA

“Hot Owl” John Dyer - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Ivy” Jeremy Podgursky (The Pennies) - Louisville, KY, USA

“Last Thing” Diana Anaid - Nimbin, NSW, Australia

“Mexico” Ben Kyle (Romantica) - Minneapolis, MN, USA

“Milwaukee” Laurie Geltman - Los Angeles, CA, USA

“Montana” Liz Carlisle - Cambridge, MA, USA

“None Of Those Things” Cat Jahnke - Winnipeg, MB, Canada

“Patience” Greta Gertler (Greta Gertler & The Extroverts) - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Rag Tag” Jeff Siegel - Shokan, NY, USA

“The Jewel Light” Aisha Kahlil (Myka & The Whole World Band) - Silver Spring, MD, USA

Pop/Top 40

“Dialling Tone” Will Kevans (Junk TV) - London, England

“Do You Feel The Cold?” Peter Rudd (Tourist) - Auckland, New Zealand

“Go Find Her” Kat Parsons, Mike Busbee - Los Angeles, CA, USA

“Goodbye” Stewart JW Reynolds (Brittlestar) - Stratford, ON, Canada

“Had To Let You Go” Manuela Hofer - Brattvaag, Norway

“High On You” Marcus Winther-John - Vanløse , Denmark

“I Choose You” Holly Mathis, Bernie Barlow, John Nooney - Frazier Park, CA, USA

“I've Got Your Number” Cheyne Coates - South Yarra, VIC, Australia

“Maybe Tomorrow” Geoff Maddock (Goldenhorse) - Auckland, New Zealand

“Ready To Kiss A Girl” Cadence Grace, JC Smith - Toronto, ON, Canada

“Smile” Leslie Howe, Nicolas Johansen - Atlanta, GA, USA

“The Stalking Song” Dennis Fallon (Katsu)- State College, PA, USA

“There's Us” Christopher Ward, Rob Wells - Toronto, ON, Canada

R&B/Hip-Hop

“Addicted” Ruben Dario, Sporty Loco - Newhall, CA, USA

“All Around The World” Jacob Washington, Joshua Washington, Rachael Washington (The Souljahz), Chris Rodriguez - Captain Cook, HI, USA

“Boombip” Young Sin, Chin Injeti - Vancouver, BC, Canada

“Bulldozer” Kurt Johnson - Orinda, CA, USA

“C'est Pas De Notre Faute” Ray Ray, Adil Takhssait - Montreal, QC, Canada

“Fall Back” Emmanuel Afilaka, Andrew Bayon, Marlon Peters (Choong Family) - London, England

“Get A Job” Tiana Hux, Craig Honeycutt, Steve Van Dam - New Orleans, LA, USA

“Got You Caught” Langdon Auger - Victoria, BC, Canada

“Houla La” Hamid Ounnabi (Youbenn) - Paris, France

“Life Time” Rasheem Pugh, Vada Nobles - Piscataway, NJ, USA

“Love It Man” Quinton Hardin - Dallas , TX, USA

“Real, True Love” Gary D. Hines (Sounds Of Blackness) - Minneapolis, MN, USA

“Speedbag” Will Wright (R.A.W.child), Nick Apa - Gananoque, ON, Canada

“What We've Lost” Grover A. Zinn, Dena M. Chutuk (The Deadly Twins) - Marina Del Rey, CA, USA

Rock

“Already Here” Lou Barlow, Dave Zwieback - New York, NY, USA

“Eyes On You” Simon Wilcox, Sam Taylor - Toronto, ON, Canada

“First Time To New Orleans” Stuart Wolferman (Imaginary Johnny) - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Frozen Through” Billy Harvey - Austin, TX, USA

“Get It Back” David Braid, Michael Mooney (The Hollow Bodies), Jonathan Burnside - Newtown, NSW, Australia

“Junk” Christoffer Lundquist, David Birde, Jens Jansson - Vollsjö, Sweden

“My Three Wishes” Patrice Pike, Wayne Sutton, Darrell Phillips, Sean Phillips - Austin, TX, USA

“Quit You Now” Thom Donovan (Lapush) - St. Louis, MO

“Sorry Again” Tomi Swick - Toronto, ON, Canada

“Subway Sonata” Mason Frenzel - Murfreesboro, TN, USA

“The Buzz Is Over” Bridget London, Winston Stone (The Mates) - Santa Barbara, CA, USA

“The Heart Of The Matador” David Tomaloff (The Dammitheads) - Racine, WI, USA

“The Sleep Inside” Elizabeth Elkins (The Swear) - Atlanta, GA, USA

“Thieves Of Memory” Caleb Stull (Parlour Steps) - Vancouver, BC, Canada

“Traffic” Jaren Johnston, Court Clement (Bang Bang Bang) - Nashville, TN, USA

“Turn Up The Faders” Nathan Asher (Nathan Asher & The Infantry) - Raleigh, NC, USA

Teen

“Air And Scissors” Jamison K. Baker - Altadena, CA, USA

“Bashed Up, Beaten, Battered, Broken Heart” Kirsty Lee Akers - Stanford Merthyr, NSW, Australia

“Crazy Over You” Ashleigh Marie - Whiteford, MD, USA

“Help You” Jordan Stacey (The Days) - Chicago, IL, USA

“I Can Hardly Breathe” Rachel MacGregor (The MacGregors) - Kelowna, BC, Canada

“My Bliss” Adrianne Lenker - Minneapolis, MN, USA

“Prima's First Dance” Yuma Sung - Palo Alto, CA, USA

“Rock Star” Lauren Duplechan - Los Angeles, CA, USA

“The Devil Came Back For You” Katie Brianna Garfoot (Katie Brianna) - Elermore Vale, NSW, Australia

“Under Age” Antonio Pontarelli - Temecula, CA, USA

“Well Of Pain” Alisha MacGregor (The MacGregors) - Kelowna, BC, Canada

World Music

“Comigo Mesmo (With Myself)” Lu Horta - Saõ Paulo, Brazil

“Free Nigeria” Baoku Moses - Cincinnati, OH, USA

“Ji Opogore” Yunasi - Nairobi, Kenya

“Kisumu 100 (Benga Mix)” Suzzana Owiyo - Nairobi, Kenya

“Klezmer A La Bechet” David Krakauer - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Leemou” Saskia Laroo - Amsterdam, Netherlands

“Maria Salome” Saida Karoli - Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

“Rebel Woman” Chiwoniso Maraire - Harare, Zimbabwe

“Run” Selasee Atiase - Accra, Ghana

“So Nice” Tammy Ben-Eliezer (Minx), Sheldon Campbell (Turbulence) - Brooklyn, NY, USA

“Tingo Al Tango” Richie Gajate-Garcia, Thania Sanz - Granada Hills, CA, USA

“Tomayziyi” Jacob Chaudeurge, Andrew Wood, Jerry Boweh, Robin Miller, Alasdair MacDonald, Anna Macdonald, Lesley Wood-Brooks, Gavin Murray, Rosemary Amoani (Zuba) - Glasgow, Scotland

“Transbalkanica” Marcel Stefanet (Transbalkanica) - Chisinau, Moldova

“Yeh Nahin” Kiran Ahluwalia, Rafi Raza - New York, NY, USA

# # #

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

June Koh
INTERNATIONAL SONGWRITING COMPETIITION
6152514441
Email >