Foreign Investors Eligible for E2 Visas in the United States

Share Article

An investment as low as $50,000 can open the doors to residency in the United States for foreign investors and their families. Florida has become one of the most favorite destinations for foreigners to migrate to.

An investment as low as $50,000 can open the doors to residency in the United States for foreign investors and their families. Florida has become one of the most favorite destinations for foreigners to migrate to.

“If you would like to live and work in the United States, an E2 investment visa may be the best way for you to gain entry into the land of opportunity,” says Izzy Buholzer, a Miami business and residential realtor.

Buholzer, whose firm Home & Business Realty, Inc. caters to an international clientele, explained that “an E2 visa is a special non-immigrant visa that is available to nationals of more than 60 countries.” Many of the countries on this list (which can be viewed at http://www.ibmiami.com/e2visa.htm ) are developing countries whose nationals would otherwise find entry into the U.S. almost impossible.

“The E2 Visas are not granted automatically,” Buholzer said. In order to get an E2 visa an investor must demonstrate that he or she wishes to enter the United States in order to do the following activities:

1. Invest substantially in an already-established U.S. business

2. Develop and direct the operation of a business in which he or she has previously invested or is actively in the process of investing capital

3. Develop and direct investments coming from his or her country into the United States.

According to Buholzer, “there is no dollar amount of what constitutes a ‘substantial’ investment, and some investors have gained legal status in the United States with investments as little as $50,000.” The investment must represent a significant portion of the total capital of the business and it must be large enough to establish a viable and profitable business.

As might be expected, the granting of E2 Visas is done with an eye to its impact on the employment of U.S. citizens. Buholzer explained that would-be investor-residents must show that their investment will “create jobs for U.S. workers.”

“Although it is best to hire U.S. workers at the time of making your application, if you can show a reasonable projection of the jobs that will be created by your business, then the employment requirement will be satisfied,” he added.

Holders of the E2 visa generally are issued a four or five year visa, though some consulates only issue a one or two year visa for the first time. The visa can be extended indefinitely, as long as the investment continues. Extensions are usually for five years at a time.

“If someone obtains an E2 visa then their family members will also be allowed to live, work and attend school in the U.S.,” Buholzer said. Family members are defined as spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21.

In order to get an E2 visa an investor must have extensive documentation detailing the business plan, the amount of the investment, the nature of the capital, and a calculation of jobs that will be created by your business.

“The important thing is to be able to show how the proposed enterprise will benefit the United States,” Buholzer added.

“If someone has money to invest, and would like to live in the United States, then an E2 Visa may be just what he has been looking for,” Buholzer concluded.

For more information visit http://www.ibmiami.com/Invest.htm

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Izzy Buholzer
Visit website