Immigration Lawyer of the Firm Darren Silver & Associates Announces New Investment Immigration Options for Customers to Thwart the Current Employment Immigration Stoppages and Take Advantage of a Weak Dollar

Share Article

A combination of an economic slowdown and the lack of any immigration reform has reduced immigration opportunities for employment and Business immigration. Investment options seem to be the last and only viable option for many new Business savvy immigrants.

Mr. Silver, the Principal attorney of Darren Silver & Associates in Los Angeles, California has seen a dramatic upswing in investment based immigration interest and has based the upswing on the difficulties foreign nationals are having with sponsorship immigration.

In the area of employment and business immigration, the most common route for immigration is through work based sponsorship. This process generally requires a U.S employer to offer an available job to a qualified foreign national. The foreign national will generally be admitted to work based on a temporary non-immigrant visa such at the H1B Visas and/or apply for permanent residency through a specific qualifying employment category.

The annual quota for H1B workers was opened April 1, 2008. The quota was robust with 65,000 available positions. One week later on April 7, 2008, The Immigration Department announced that they would select the regulation mandated 65,000 H1B workers from the 163,000 received via a lottery system. Approximately half of the filed cases would be returned and no further applications would be received until April 2009. This announcement sent shockwaves into the business and employment communities. Companies such as Microsoft and other Fortune 500 companies appealed to Congress to make an abrupt change in the H1B quota system, basically calling it deficient. According to Darren Silver & Associates, as of today's date, Congress has done nothing to alleviate this obvious deficiency.

While The H1B quota system was the most serious blow to employers and prospective workers alike, the USCIS announced that starting July 2008 and continuing through October 2008, the EB-3 Employment category, the category for skilled and professionals workers with a minimum of a Bachelor's degree or two years of work experience would be unavailable. This in essence prevents employers from filing for permanent Green Cards for their prospective employees for this period of time.

Investment immigration has not seen any of the quota problems of the working visa categories. Further, the U.S economic slowdown and weak dollar may in fact be good timing for foreign investors to infuse capital, purchase businesses or create business. Many investors are also turning to Canada who, like the U.S., offers immigration investment opportunities.

The following is a brief summary of some of the available immigration routes to both the United States and Canada:

E-2 Visa:
A non-immigrant visa that must be extended every five years.
Investor must purchase or start a Non-Passive Business.
No Specified investment minimum however the investment must be substantial in relation to the type of business involved.
The E-2 visa is limited to countries with trade treaty with the U.S.
The Visa will be issued to the investor, spouse and children Under 21.
Processing Time: 10 days to 3 months.

EB-5 Investment Green Card (Traditional Program)
A Permanent Residency/Green Card program.
Investor must purchase or start a Non-Passive Business.
The Investment must be at least $1million or $500,000 in specified high unemployment locations.
Non-Passive, Investor must manage the business.
The Investment must create at least 10 new U.S jobs.
The Green Card will be issued to the investor, spouse and children Under 21.
Processing Time: 12 to 18 months.

EB-5 Investment Green Card (Regional Center Program)
Regional Centers are Private Businesses that allow multiple investors to assist them in expanding their Business objectives. Regional Centers are generally low in risk (not non risk) and will afford the investor a low return on investment and ability to re-coupe investment in 5 to 6 years.
A Permanent Residency/Green Card program.
Investor must invest $500,000 into a certified Regional Center.
Non-Passive, Investor must manage the business.
The Green Card will be issued to the investor, spouse and children Under 21.
Processing Time: 12 to 18 months.

Canadian Permanent Residency/ Green Card (Direct)
A Canadian Permanent Residency/Green Card program.
Invest $400,000 to the Canadian Government.
Full Investment of $400,000 Returned to Investor in 5 years Guaranteed by the Government.
Passive, Investor does not manage.
The Green Card will be issued to investor, spouse, common law spouse, children under 22 and children over 22 who are students.
Processing time: 14 to 24 months.

Canadian Permanent Residency/ Green Card (Bank Program)
A Canadian Permanent Residency/Green Card program.
Invest $120,000 to the certified Bank. None of the investment is returned.
Passive, Investor does not manage.
The Green Card will be issued to investor, spouse, common law spouse, children under 22 and children over 22 who are students.
Processing time: 14 to 24 months.

With these investment options, many foreign nationals are looking to the U.S. and Canada to either work with a temporary investment, or create a more permanent investment decision and apply for permanent residency. The investor does not rely on an employer, is virtually unaffected by quotas and in fact may use the weak dollar as a major advantage.

Darren Silver & Associates has filed thousands of investment based immigration petitions. Once an investment need is determined, The Firm assists their clients in matching these needs with the most advantageous program available. The Firm has over 15 years of experience assisting investors with direct business investment and has an excellent relationship with many of the top regional centers. Further, Mr. Silver was selected to participate in a special Canadian Bank offered program for permanent residency in Canada.

Immigration Attorney, Mr. Silver can be contacted directly through his website Darren Silver & Associates. Darren Silver was a former Immigration Department Adjudications officer in Los Angeles, California and has headed Darren Silver & Associates since 1997. Darren Silver & Associates is one of the nations' preeminent Immigration Law Firms with a focus on business and employment immigration law.

Darren Silver & Associates
3699 Wilshire blvd 6th Floor
Los Angeles CA 90010
213-384-1900 (tel)
213-384-8285 (fax)
info @ darrensilver.com (E-mail)

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Darren Silver
Visit website