Valerie Orsoni, Celebrity Coach & Creator of LeBootCamp, Presents The Famous Chia Seeds

Share Article

Created by Valerie Orsoni, CEO and founder of http://www.LeBootCamp.com and http://www.MyPrivateCoach.com in 2003, the LebootCamp program continuously evolves in order to offer clients the latest trends in sports and nutritional science. In 2008 LeBootCamp was all about inner peace and mind relaxation; join us as we move ahead in 2009 and share with you the latest updates from our newsdesk.

Created by Valerie Orsoni, CEO and founder of http://www.LeBootCamp.com and http://www.MyPrivateCoach.com in 2003, the LebootCamp program continuously evolves in order to offer clients the latest trends in sports and nutritional science. In 2008 LeBootCamp was all about inner peace and mind relaxation; join us as we move ahead in 2009 and share with you the latest updates from our newsdesk.

Originally from Central America, known as the « Indian Running Food », Chia seeds, are more and more sought after - no surprise there! High in fiber and protein, they are surprisingly rich in Omega-3 as well as other nutrients, such as calcium.

Mild in taste, Chia seeds are easy to add to sauces, salads, smoothies, breads, or simply to yogurt, enhancing the essential fatty acid values of food without adulterating the flavors. They are a fantastic alternative to saturated-fat dairy products, serving as a source of calcium that won't clog up our arteries.

They are available all over the world under different names:
Common name : Chia Seeds, or Chia sage
Aztec name : Chian
Chinese name : Dan Shen
Native American name : Pashi
Botanical name : Salvia Hispanica

On the nutritional front, Chia Seeds' protein content is as high as 23%. They are also high in fiber and absorbable calcium, and are naturally rich in essential fatty acids - the best source of vegetarian Omega-3, crucial for balancing out Omega-6 (GLA) which is more abundant in our diets.

Because of their high fiber content, Chia seeds are an excellent natural appetite suppressant in a similar way to the pectin in apples.

Nutritional comparison:
                 Linseed Chia
Omega-3    2.48g     2.45g
Fiber         3g         4g
Calcium     36mg     70mg
Iron            0.55mg    0.99mg

LeBootCamp, the brainchild of Orsoni, is an all-encompassing approach to weight loss, endorsed by the media, famous athletes, and medical professionals. Featured in magazines such as Elle, Closer, and Marie Claire, LeBootCamp has received high acclaim from the media worldwide.

LeBootCamp is now available in the USA (http://www.lebootcamp.com), the UK (http://www.lebootcamp.co.uk), South Africa (http://www.lebootcamp.co.za), and Australia (http://www.lebootcampaustralia.com), with more versions soon to be released in other languages.

Program Features:

  •      Daily emails focused on nutrition, fitness, and beauty
  •      Hundreds of exclusive videos
  •      Over 130 tips per month
  •      Unlimited questions to your coach
  •      Weekly meal plans
  •      Tasty gourmet recipes
  •      Easy and efficient exercises
  •      Private Member Space with over 20 interactive tools
  •      Interactive blog and weight curve
  •      Active LeBootCamp Community forums and chats
  •      Free meetings with Valérie Orsoni, Celebrity Coach
  •      Competitions and prizes
  •      Beauty products tested and reviewed for you

For more information, please visit our newsroom at http://newsrooms.prweb.com/Valerie_Orsoni/

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Ava Rishtin
Visit website