SNL Kagan Publishes Geographic Analysis of Cable Operators

Share Article

New report provides state by state geographic subscriber analysis of cable MSO systems and a national interactive map showing market presence.

News Image
Over the past several years, the cable TV M&A market has been relatively inactive , with only 500,000 basic cable subs traded in 2007-2008 versus 9.4 million in 2005-2006

SNL Kagan has announced the release of its latest report, Cable MSO Ownership: A Geographic Analysis, featuring detailed maps of cable MSO systems at the state and national level, as well as subscriber cluster analysis and data on subscribers served by cable MSOs in key markets.

The SNL Kagan report illustrates the evolving cable market landscape with a national interactive map, which enables comparison of various MSOs geographically and allows users to conduct customized analyses. The report also presents subscriber data on major systems clusters held by MSOs, market-specific MSO subscriber data for the top 40 markets and an analysis of MSO presence by state.

Summary of Cable MSO Coverage of Top 40 Markets
(MSO...............Subscribers.....% Market Share)

Comcast...............20,112,000.....49.7%
Time Warner...............7,835,000.....19.4%
Cablevision...............3,112,000.....7.7%
Charter...............2,793,000.....6.9%
Brighthouse...............2,208,000.....5.5%
Other...............2,027,000.....5.0%
Cox...............2,003,000.....4.9%
Insight...............201,000.....0.5%
Mediacom...............176,000.....0.4%
Total...............40,467,000.....100.0%

"Over the past several years, the cable TV M&A market has been relatively inactive , with only 500,000 basic cable subs traded in 2007-2008 versus 9.4 million in 2005-2006," said Robin Flynn, senior analyst at SNL Kagan. "However, we have seen several private equity-backed transactions in smaller markets, as well as strong M&A activity among small MSOs aimed at improving system clustering and efficiencies. Our new Cable MSO Ownership report captures these changes and provides an interactive tool for comparing operators in various geographic markets."

Other cable MSO data in this SNL Kagan report includes:

  •     Cluster analysis by major MSO
  •     Data on cable subscribers by MSO in the top 40 markets
  •     The most recent MSO census, dated 9/30/08
  •     A comprehensive grid of MSOs by state, allowing quick and easy analysis of which MSOs are in which state

Cable MSO Ownership: A Geographic Analysis is available exclusively as part of the SNL Kagan Unlimited Information Service. For more information on this report and other media and communications data from SNL Kagan, contact Sales at 866.296.3743; SNLKaganSales(at)snl.com, or visit SNL Kagan's booth (#4322) at The Cable Show '09 at the Washington Convention Center in D.C. from April 1-3.

About SNL Kagan
SNL Kagan, a division of SNL Financial LC, is a comprehensive resource for financial intelligence in the media and communications sector, including the broadcasting, cable, entertainment, motion picture, telecom, wireless, satellite, publishing and new media industries. The SNL Kagan suite of products integrates breaking news, comprehensive data and expert analysis into an electronic database available online and updated around the clock. For more information, visit http://www.snlkagan.com.

Visit the SNL Press Room to learn more about resources available to members of the media.

SNL Contact
Monica Jenkins
Marketing/Press Relations Manager
434.951.6951
mjenkins(at)snl.com

SNL Financial
One SNL Plaza
Charlottesville, VA 22902
434.977.1600

Other office locations:
Ahmedabad, India; Arlington, Va.; Boston, Mass.; Islamabad, Pakistan; Jersey City, N.J.; London; Monterey, Calif.; New York.

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Monica Jenkins
Visit website