Barton Announces President’s List and Dean’s List for Spring Semester

Share Article

Barton College named 27 students to the President’s List and 222 students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2010. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

Barton College named 27 students to the President’s List and 222 students to the Dean’s List for spring semester 2010. President’s List students compiled a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Dean’s List students achieved a grade point average of 3.3 or better on a four-point scale.

President’s List recipients, listed by hometown —

    Bailey — Nathanael Verl Shelton.
    Concord — James Wilson Holmes.
    Cornelius — Patrick Lee Sherrill.
    Fogelsville, Pa. — Ashley Lauren Batista.
    Goldsboro — Clara Ines Roberti.
    Hertford — Candice Leigh Nixon.
    Jackson — Meredith Susan Harrell and Rebecca Wheeler Harrell.
    Lucama — Jeanna Lynn Peck.
    Middlesex — Bunni J. Nusser.
    Pasadena, Md. — Katelyn Wood.
    Pikeville — Sarah Kirkpatrick and Michelle Rogers.
    Raleigh — Leigh Anne Penny and Kendall Wayne Williams.
    Richlands — Adam A. Barr.
    Roanoke Rapids — Chelsea Lauren Carter.
    Rockville, Md. — Jocelyn Marie Pickering.
    Rocky Mount — Patricia Morallis.
    Rougemont — Lydia Estelle Norris.
    Sims — Natali Jo Davis.
    Triangle, Va. — Donna Michelle Harrison.
    Wilson — Cesar B. Grobel, Tiffany Joy Lievense, Rosario Ochoa, Tracey Renee Pugh, and Tyler Blake Stallings.

Dean’s List recipients, listed by hometown —

    Apex — Nicole Alyse Nystrom.
    Bailey — Matthew Thomas Bissette and Mary Margaret Brock.
    Baltimore, Md. — Sharnita Shanae Alston.
    Beloeil, Canada — Pier-Alexandre Desilets.
    Benson — Chrystal Rose Bottoms.
    Black Creek — Kathy Denise May.
    Blairs, Va. — Wesley Lee Francis.
    Bunn — Luke Mason White.
    Burlington — Alan Wesley Davis.
    Cannock, Staffordshire, United Kingdom — Richard James Worthy.
    Casper, Wyo. — Jordan Parker Smith.
    Castalia — Kendra Tracey Jones.
    Chadbourn — Christopher Ryan McCleney.
    Charlotte — Danga Mbodolongo Lombadu, Susannah Elizabeth Pugh, and Christopher Lee Rawlings.
    Chincoteague, Va. — Johanna Ximena Rocca.
    Clayton — Alison M. Denslow, Sarah Ellen Guthery, Robert Thomas Kowalczyk, and Kenyetta Monee Vines.
    Clemmons — Kyle Benjamin Duck.
    Columbia, Md. — Sara Rose Lilly.
    Concord — Zachary Jackson Brown.
    Creedmoor — Brittany Leeann Keith and Tovia Coats Nowak.
    Dover, Del. — Douglas Conley Lanter.
    Dudley — Krystal Ann Pendergraft and Jocelyn Donnette Wallace.
    Dunn — Ashley Lauren Horne.
    Durham — Megan Kay Bell, James O. Duncan, Christina Ann Roberds, and Dominique Alicia Rogers.
    Edmonds, Wash. — Kayce E. Aspen.
    Elizabeth City — John Edward Scott.
    Elm City — Allen McCrae Barnes, Ashley Carley Brown, and Brantley Louis House.
    Ernul — Amber Beasock.
    Exton, Pa. — Brittany Elizabeth Cowan.
    Farmville — Gregory James Warren.
    Fayetteville — Nichole Ann Drake.
    Fort Thomas, Ky. — Brian Paul Riesenberg.
    Four Oaks — Brittney Rose Parker and Brandi Lynn Stevens.
    Fremont — Jenna Gray Speight.
    Frisco — Kristian Nicole Head.
    Fuquay Varina — Emily Marie Humphreys, Catherine Marie Boatman, Katherine Anne Tuell.
    Garner — Mary Elizabeth Reed.
    Glen Cove, N.Y. — Mardi Setrak Kouyoudjian.
    Goldsboro — Matthew Lloyd Erkes, Melissa Ashley Hall, Madison Sabina Howell, Sandra Denise Jackson, Sarah Megan Jane Pitcher, Crystal Leighanne Prince, Courtney Noel Taylor, Jazmine Sherie Tinsley, and Christy Lynn Vaughn.
    Graham — Jessica Dawn Hutcherson and Justin Alan Packer.
    Greensboro — Susanna Grace Benson.
    Greenville — Karalyn Rebecca Felker.
    Hampstead — Hilary Paige Peterson.
    Haymarket, Va. — Matthew Galen Parriott.
    Henderson — Cassie Daniel Blackmon, Allyson Page Christopher, and Chasity Jo Hilliard.
    Hendersonville — Melanie Kate Sexton.
    Hookerton — Stacey Wood Howell.
    Hubert — Sasha Alexandria Hand and Catherine Louise Wilson.
    Kenly — Jannie Renee Engel, Daniel Lee Powell, Josie D. Smith, Deanna Leigh Whitehurst.
    Kernersville — Harris Jesse Smith.
    Kinston — Alyssa Nicole Damroth and Julie Elizabeth Thomas.
    Knightdale — Melissa Ann Lane.
    Ladson, S.C. — David Louis Pineiro.
    LaGrange — Alex Grant Brann.
    Leonardtown, Md. — Nicholas Ronald Oblen.
    Littleton — Bonnie Rae Currin.
    Louisburg — Kristina T. Abarca and Robert Dale Pendleton.
    Lucama — Dana Michelle Flowers, Caroline Julia Glover, Tammy Hooks, and Mary Catherine Simpson.
    Macedonia, Ohio — Mariah Niché White.
    Macon — Kellie Mae Peoples.
    Manassas, Va. — Brittany Rene Bobbitt.
    Mexico City, Mexico — Diego Salvador Salinas.
    Middlesex — Kaitlin Marie Frederick and Kristen Blair Middleton.
    Middletown, Ohio — Kayla Lea Hill.
    Milford, Va. — Brittany Nicole Wright.
    Milton, Pa. — Erin Elizabeth Engle.
    Morehead City — Eric Turner LaRoque and Katherine Rae Smith.
    Mount Airy, Md. — Anna Jean Tressler.
    Mount Pleasant, S.C. — Maxwell Augustus Holly.
    Nandi Hills, Kenya — Sammy Kibet Serem.
    Nashville — Jeffrey Scott Davis, Jessica Michelle Thorpe, and Kathryn Elizabeth Unrue.
    New Bern — Anita Nichole Fenner.
    Newport — Crystal Marie Casto, and     Heather Virginia Rose Lewis, Lena Kellie Lewis, and Amanda Lee Rowe.
    Niceville, Fla. — Lauren Ashley Kollar.
Oxford — Carly Diane Cash and Meagan Leigh Parrott.
    Painter, Va. — Morgan Leigh Shrieves.
    Petersburg, Va. — Laura Brandon Crocker.
    Pinetops — Nicole Lynn Glover.
    Pittsburgh, Pa. — Lindsay Powell Toth.
    Plymouth — Rashonda Bryana Cauthen.
    Pocomoke, Md. — Amanda Lorraine Lilly.
    Raleigh — Karam Mazim Bashi, Omar Mazin Bashi, Olivia Mary Bouffard, Veronica Blair Burke, Kiana Denee Claiborne, Amanda Denise Smith, and Matthew Albert Vollmer.
    Richlands — John Stovall Anderson, Elizabeth Katelyn Heath, and Betty Kaitlin Maready.
    Roanoke Rapids — Corey Holden Lynch.
    Robersonville — Jessica Leigh Elks.
    Rochester, N.Y. — Joya Domineque Lewis.
    Rocky Mount — Jeremy Brooks Braswell, Chermonna Monique Davis, Anna M. Heck, Celeste Beck Johnson, Courtney Elizabeth Johnson, and Samantha Jaquelyn Slade.
    Roselle, N.J. — Shelley Feona McGriff.
    Ruther Glen, Va. — Kendall Ryan Barlow.
    San Antonio, Texas — Gregory J. Mammel.
    Sandwich, Mass. — Catherine Jenice Manning.
    Sanford — Jennifer Beth Holmes.
    Santana de Pamaiba, Brazil — Leandro Carvalho Peron.
    Scotland Neck — Bethany Pope Hux and Garrett Elizabeth Lilley.
    Sedley, Va. — Faith Hunter Hewett.
    Selma — Crystal June Holloman and Ridge Addison Pruitt.
    Sharpsburg — John Henry Coleman IV.
    Silver Spring, Md. — Lauren K. Bradshaw and Mihai Alexandru Petcu.
    Sims — Lily Alyson Flowers and Amber Jade Stone.
    Smithfield — Krista Leigh Anderson, Meghan Lynn Keenan, and Benjamin Andrew Yansom.
    Snow Hill — Ashleigh Elizabeth Chase.
    Southport — Adam K. Muhammad
    Spring Lake Heights, N.J. — Kerry Ann Wilson.
    St. Philip, Barbados — Thia Shandai Bowen.
    Stantonsburg — Lindsey Nichole Harper.
    Statesville — Kristen Nichole Peschock.
    Sterling, Va. — Kerstin Marie Conrad.
    Stokes — Mari Briley Robinson.
    Triangle, Va. — Misty Renee Harrison.
    Wake Forest — Kristen Marie Johnson and Jarrett Philip Wilks.
    Walstonburg — Shenquella Monique Perkins.
    Wendell — Emily Bevin Hall and Sandra Ann Richardson.
    West Chester, Ohio — Christopher Lee Francis.
    Willard — Jannetta Nicole Robinson.
    Wilmington — Mallory Elizabeth Magelli and Matthew Aaron Willis.
    Wilson — Brandon Wayne Adams, Summer Brewer Adams, Denise Marie Allan, Michael Kevin Andrews, Samantha Taitingfong Boose, William Edward Cobb, Jensen Elyssa Davis, Erica Marie Eatmon, Kristin Leigh Flowers, James Evan Fulks, Pamela Jo Hickson, Terrance Jamal Hinnant, Jesse Leandra Jones, Bentley Howard Massey, Michael John McAllister, Robyn Marie Miller, Jennifer Marie Moore, Camren Elisabeth Morton, Ashley Nicole Murray, Leigh Anne Orr, Stephanie R Owens, Wesley R. Pridgen, Melissa Lauren Ritter, William Oscar Stakes IV, Jonathan Caleb Strother, Jonathan Charles Strother, Sara Elizabeth Treadwell, Christopher Scott Tripp, Tiphanie Allyce Wade, and Elizabeth Lauren Webb.
    Windsor — Kendall Elaine Street.
    Winnabow — Ashley Sue Murphy.
    Winston Salem — Tiara K. Tyre, Jamie Devon Galasso, and Krysten Evalese Lowery.
    Winterville — George Black.
    Youngsville — Kathleen Leta House and Ashley Nicole Mikulski.
    Zebulon — Sara Nicole Brantley, Emily Carter, and Jordan Elizabeth Hodge.

Questions? Please contact Kathy Daughety, director of public relations, at 252-399-6529.

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Kathy Daughety
Visit website