Siemon Announces New 40+Gb/s QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable Assemblies for High-Speed Data Center Interconnect Applications

Share Article

QSFP+ 4-lane low latency interconnect solution provides up to 10+Gb/s of bandwidth per lane to support server blade to box, rack-to-rack and shelf-to-shelf interconnects as well as high-speed networking and storage equipment applications.

Siemon's 40Gb/s 4-Lane QSFP+ Cable Assembly

Siemon, a leading global manufacturer of IT network cabling and infrastructure systems, announces the release of their 40+Gb/s QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) passive copper cabling products. These shielded 4-lane copper cable assemblies were developed as a cost-effective, low-power option for high-speed data center interconnects up to 7 meters, ideal for applications such as high-performance computing (HPC), enterprise networking, video networking and network storage systems.

The QSFP+ form factor interface can replace up to four standard SFP+ connections, providing greater port density and reduced system cost. Advanced design and manufacturing processes, such as precision wire stripping and a unique automated termination process result in optimized Cross Talk control and Return Loss. The same automated processes result in Siemon’s QSFP+ assembly’s consistent and industry leading signal integrity performance.

Interoperable with compliant SFF-8436 interfaces, Siemon’s QSFP+ copper interconnects are fully compatible with a wide array of data protocols/interfaces, including InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR as well as Ethernet 10G, 40G (IEEE-802.3ba) and SONET electrical failover 40G links. They also support Fibre Channel SAN 10G, 40G and SAN; RapidIO and Myrinet 40G systems links. Other applications include CameraLink2 Video Vision networking, Digital Signage networking, Converged and Unified fabric networking as well as NUMA, QSnet, AuroraIO, RocketIO, StratixIO, VITA-55 and VITA-VXS systems links.

Siemon also offers application specific assembly solutions integrating QSFP+ interfaces in hybrids, hydras and other value-added configurations as well as varied EEPROM programming options, wire gauges and assembly lengths.

This interconnect is part of the Siemon’s high speed connectivity products that include Moray ? QSFP+ AOC’s and MTP Plug and Play solutions as well as a variety of innovative category cabling products.

Learn more about Siemon’s high-speed interconnect products at: http://www.siemon.com/sis
Follow Siemon Interconnect Solutions on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemonis/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

About Siemon:
Established in 1903, Siemon (http://www.siemon.com) is a global industry leader in the development and manufacture of high quality, high-performance network cabling solutions. Siemon’s Interconnect Solutions business unit (SIS) specializes in the development of high-speed interconnects. Headquartered in Watertown, Connecticut, USA, Siemon operates directly in over 30 countries and, through its channels, services customers in over 100 countries. Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fiber cabling systems. With over 400 patents, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and is actively involved with numerous industry standards organizations around the world.
http://www.siemon.com/sis
http://www.siemon.com

Media Contact:
Brian Duval
MarCom Manager
Siemon
101 Siemon Company Drive
Watertown, CT 06795
Ph: 860-945-4380

Product Information Contact:
Tom Pike
Product Manager
Siemon Interconnect Solutions
Ph: 860-945-8499

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Brian Duval
Siemon
860-945-4380
Email >
Visit website