Winners Announced in “Cameras for Classrooms” Contest

Share Article

The Cameras for Classrooms contest invited teachers and students to write essays on why their classrooms should receive a free motion-activated or time-lapse camera from Wingscapes—the manufacturer of Audubon BirdCam, BirdCam 2.0 and Timelapse PlantCam.

Teachers and students can use a Timelapse PlantCam to create "fast forward" videos that show a complete plant lifecycle in seconds.

To further support classroom education, Wingscapes has created the Wingscapes Project Ideas Contest.

Time-lapse cameras are “winging” their way to the 50 schools chosen as winners in the “Cameras for Classrooms” contest sponsored by Wingscapes. The winning schools are located in 24 U.S. states, Canada and Korea.

The Cameras for Classrooms contest invited teachers and students to write essays on why their classrooms should receive a free motion-activated or time-lapse camera. The worldwide contest was sponsored by Wingscapes—the Birmingham, Alabama-based manufacturer of Audubon BirdCam, BirdCam 2.0 and Timelapse PlantCam. The company’s cameras are ideal for creating videos that introduce YouTube-era technology to classroom learning.

“The response to the Cameras for Classrooms contest was both overwhelming and gratifying,” said Bart Stephens, General Manager of Wingscapes (http://www.wingscapes.com). “Teachers and students from literally all over the world sent in delightful essays describing how a motion-activated BirdCam or Timelapse PlantCam could help make the study of biology, botany, ornithology and agriculture more fun and exciting, “We are pleased to provide cameras that will help students and teachers use technology to engage and enhance the learning process.”

A complete list of Cameras for Classrooms winning schools is posted at http://www.wingscapes.com/camerasforclassroomswinners.

To further support classroom education, Wingscapes has created the Wingscapes Project Ideas Contest. The company is inviting teachers and students to submit ideas for classroom projects that use motion-activated BirdCams and Timelapse PlantCams to enhance learning. Winners of the Wingscapes Project Ideas Contest will receive $1,000 for their respective schools. Entries must be submitted by June 1, 2011. More information is available at http://www.wingscapes.com/projectideascontest.

Additional information about Audubon BirdCam, BirdCam 2.0 and Timelapse PlantCam is available at http://www.wingscapes.com.

(List of 2011 Cameras for Classroom Winners follows)

2011 Wingscapes Cameras for Classrooms Winners:

--Roger, High School Biology Teacher, AU Science In Motion, Auburn, AL
--Timothy Nail, student, Lake View Elementary, McCalla, AL
--Linda Dunnavant, 5th grade science teacher, Gardendale Elementary School, Birmingham, AL
--Wendy Welch, 8th Grade Lab Science teacher, Horace Mann Magnet Middle School, Little Rock , AR
--Jason Crader, 4th grade teacher, Carver Magnet Math & Science Elem., Little Rock , AR
--Stephen Pena, Math, computer, technology teacher, Round Valley High School, Eagar, AZ
--Rosa Mejia, Middle School Garden Teacher, Joseph Le Conte Middle School, Los Angeles, CA
--Silvia Kaloustian, 10th Grade Biology Teacher, The Charter School of San Diego, San Diego, CA
--Gail Dasno, Intervention teacher 4/5th grade, Wilson, Santa Ana, CA
--Angela Swanepoel, Teacher, District of Stratford, Stratford, CT
--Dory Zinkand, Principal, Tall Oaks Classical School, New Castle , DE
--Athalie Sanders, Public School Montessori Teacher, John E Ford K8 School, Jacksonville, FL
--Lisa Rychel, Middle School Science Teacher, Incarnation Catholic School, Tampa, FL
--Nicholas F. Campbell, 4th grade science teacher, Pine Crest School, Boca Raton, FL
--Luke A. Flynt, 6th-8th Grade Gifted English Teacher, Gifford Middle School, Vero Beach, FL
--David Green, Environmental Biology Instructor, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers, FL
--Christine Snyder, 5th Grade Teacher, Louis Sheffield Elementary, Jacksonville, FL
--Sonya Tokerud-Hoelscher, Teacher, Coastal Empire Montessori Charter S, Savannah, GA
--Nick Scheman, Biology Environmental Teacher, Chestatee High School, Gainesville, GA
--Tracy Terrell, 8th Grade Resource Teacher, Clarke Community Middle School, Osceola, IA
--Spencer Larsen, Principal/ Special Education Teacher, Mackay Elementary School, Mackay, ID
--Cynthia Taylor, 6th grade teacher, Roosevelt Elementary School, Cicero, IL
--Jill Henry, 8th Grade Science Teacher, Herrick Middle School, Downers Grove, IL
--Eric & Debbie Habermehl, aunt & uncle of 2nd grade teacher, West Broadway Elem. School, Madisonville , KY
--Amanda Polaski, First Grade Teacher, Rogers City Elementary School, Rogers City, MI
--Karen O'Shaughnessy, Grade 4 Science teacher, Jewett Street School, Manchester, NH
--Celeste Hernandez, 4th grade teacher, Lew Wallace, Albuquerque, NM
--Toni L. Milleret, 6th Grade Life Science Teacher, John C. Fremont PDMS, Las Vegas, NV
--Christine Nykwest, Science Department Chair, Good Counsel Academy HS, White Plains, NY
--Scott J. Lenhart, Faculty Advisor, Ornithology Club, North Salem High School, North Salem, NY
--Tyler King, 3rd grade teacher, Lockwood Elementary/Letchworth, Gainesville, NY
--Chelsea Jay, Science Teacher, Waterloo Middle School, Waterloo, NY
--Ann Collins, Kindergarten Teacher, George Ross Mackenzie Elementary , Glen Spey, NY
--Susan Sullivan, Elementary Teacher, Gov. George Clinton, Poughkeepsie, NY
--Shawn Dawkins, H.S. biology and hydroponics teacher, Brooklyn Democracy Academy Rm 249 B, Brooklyn, NY
--Lori Kraft, Associate Professor of General Tech, The University of Akron, Akron, OH
--Todd Humphrey, Biology/ornithology teacher, Jenks High School, Jenks, OK
--Annette Nelson-Szpak, Science Department Head, Walkerville Collegiate Institute, Windsor, ON, Canada
--JoAnn McAllister, High School Science Teacher, Dallas High School, Dallas, PA
--Timothy K. McKnight, 9th Grade Conceptual Physics, Heathwood Hall Episcopal School, Columbia, SC
--Sandy Reed, 8th Grade Science Teacher, Seneca Middle School, Seneca, SC
--Kelly Preheim, Kindergarten Teacher, Armour Elementary School, Armour, SD
--Jason Crewe, High School Life Science Teacher, Busan Foreign School, Busan, Korea
--Candace Edmerson, 8th Grade Science Teacher, Hampton Preparatory, Dallas, TX
--Bridget Brennan-Bergmann, Special Ed Teacher, Randolph Elementary School, Randolph Air Force Base, TX
--Bridget Garmon, 3rd grade teacher, Fox Run Elementary, San Antonio, TX
--Thea Platz, Outdoor Education Director, mobile -entire district, San Antonio, TX
--Judith Hutchinson, Elementary Special Education Teacher, J. J. Pickle Elementary, Austin, TX
--Rebecca L. Currier, 4th grade teacher, Orleans Elementary School, Orleans, VT
--Ryan Atwater, 7th gr. Life Science, 8th gr. Earth, Freedom Area School District, Freedom, WI

# # #

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Randy Schultz
Visit website