Siemon’s QSFP+ High-Speed Moray Active Optical Interconnects Pass Key InfiniBand Testing

Share Article

40Gb/s interconnect AOC cable assemblies tested and accepted by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) as compliant to the InfiniBand Architecture Specification

News Image

Siemon, a leading global manufacturer of IT network cabling and infrastructure systems, today announced that its QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) high speed active optical interconnect cable assemblies have been tested and accepted by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) as compliant to the InfiniBand Architecture Specification.

Siemon Interconnect Solutions QSFP+ Active Optical Cable assemblies were developed for high-density applications, offering a cost-effective, low-power option for high-speed data center interconnects up to 4000 meters. Siemon utilizes Silicon CMOS Photonics technology and high performance, low cost single-mode fiber. The CMOS Photonics utilize an integrated opto-electronic chip with a directly attached fiber and a micro-packaged laser. This “Fiber-to-the-Chip” technology enables Siemon’s Moray active optical cabling to break the cost barriers and distance restrictions associated with multi-mode fiber solutions. Ideal for rack-to-rack and inter- and intra-building connections as well as high-speed networking and storage equipment applications, the QSFP+ form factor can replace up to four standard SFP+ connections, providing greater density and reduced system cost.

By passing the rigorous IBTA testing, Siemon’s QSFP+ assemblies are now included on IBTA's Integrators' List, which is designed to support data center managers, CIOs and other IT professionals with deployment of InfiniBand systems. End users and OEMs frequently check the IBTA Integrators' List prior to the deployment of InfiniBand solutions, including small and large clusters, to ensure product compliance with the InfiniBand architecture specification as well as interoperability with other InfiniBand products.

Two variants of Siemon's QSFP+ AOC interconnect assemblies, ranging from 1 to 300 meters, are certified on the IBTA's Integrators' List as being compliant to 10G per lane QDR data rates. The current IBTA Integrators' List is available at http://www.infinibandta.org/content/pages.php?pg=integrators_list_overview

Interoperable with compliant SFF-8436 interfaces, Siemon’s QSFP+ AOC interconnects are also compatible with a wide array of data protocols/interfaces, including Ethernet 10G, 40G (IEEE-802.3ba) and SONET. They also support Fibre Channel 10G, 40G SAN; FCoE, RapidIO and Myrinet 40G systems links.

This interconnect is part of the Siemon’s high speed connectivity products that include QSFP+ passive copper interconnects and MTP Plug and Play solutions as well as a variety of innovative category cabling products.

Learn more about Siemon’s high-speed interconnect products at: http://www.siemon.com/sis
Follow Siemon Interconnect Solutions on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemonis/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

About Siemon:
Established in 1903, Siemon (http://www.siemon.com) is a global industry leader in the development and manufacture of high quality, high-performance network cabling solutions. Siemon’s Interconnect Solutions business unit (SIS) specializes in the development of high-speed interconnects. Headquartered in Watertown, Connecticut, USA, Siemon operates directly in over 30 countries and, through its channels, services customers in over 100 countries. Siemon offers a comprehensive suite of copper and optical fiber cabling systems. With over 400 patents, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and is actively involved with numerous industry standards organizations around the world.
http://www.siemon.com/sis
http://www.siemon.com

# # #

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Brian Duval
Siemon
860-945-4380
Email >
Visit website