L-com’s New IP66/67-Rated Duplex LC Fiber Cables Deliver Single Mode Connectivity in Harsh Environments

Share Article

L-com, Inc., a global leader in the manufacture of wired and wireless connectivity products, now carries singlemode duplex LC cable assemblies that are IP66/67-rated. This rating indicates that they can withstand moisture, chemicals, and corrosive gases and liquids.

L-com, Inc., a global leader in the manufacture of wired and wireless connectivity products, now carries single mode duplex LC cable assemblies that are IP66/67-rated. This rating indicates that they can withstand moisture, chemicals, and corrosive gases and liquids. 

“Fiber optic connectivity is important in all environments,” said Dave Gallagher, Product Manager. “Harsh environments complicate connectivity, but these new cables provide a durable, reliable solution for that.”

The new single mode duplex LC cables join the multimode duplex LC cables that were introduced months ago. 

For more information about this release, please contact:
Dave Fallon, Internet Marketing Strategist
978-682-6936 x1450, newsletters(at)L-com(dot)com

L-com, a global leader in the manufacture of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unmatched customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company’s product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, computer networking components, and custom products, as well as the Hyperlink line of wireless products. Trusted for more than 25 years, L-com, Inc. is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., and is ISO 9001: 2008-certified. For more information, please visit: http://www.L-com.com/.

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Dave Fallon

978-682-6936 1169
Email >
Visit website