Channel 4: GB Finish Eighth in Euro Medals Table

Share Article

GB could not add to their seven golds on the final day of the IPC Athletics European Championships as they finished eighth in the medals table in the Netherlands.

Two Silvers and a Bronze Take GB's IPC Championships Medals Total to 26

Two Silvers and a Bronze Take GB's IPC Championships Medals Total to 26

Russia finished top the medals table with 29 golds and 76 overall medals, with neighbours Ukraine second with 17 gold and 41 medals in total.

GB could not add to their seven golds on the final day of the IPC Athletics European Championships as they finished eighth in the medals table in the Netherlands.

They added two further silvers on day five in the men's T36 400m through Paul Blake, the defending world champion over the distance, and Hollie Arnold in the F43 javelin, with Claire Williams collecting bronze in the women's F11/12 discus.

Russia finished top the medals table with 29 golds and 76 overall medals, with neighbours Ukraine second with 17 gold and 41 medals in total.

Germany were third with 14 gold with Poland fourth, followed by Spain, Greece, the Netherlands and Great Britain.

However, none of GB's wheelchair racing contingent competed in Stadskanaal and GB performance director Peter Eriksson will be buoyed by a range of performances across the week.

T42 200m runner Richard Whitehead broke his own world record on Wednesday, a significant marker just two months out from the Paralympics.

The IPC Athletics European Championships featured 520 athletes from 38 countries and were the last major international Athletics event ahead of London 2012.

GB team for European Athletics Championships:

F46 Javelin: Hollie Arnold; T36 100m/200m: Graeme Ballard, Ben Rushgrove; T36 400m/800m: Paul Blake; T46 100m/200m: Sally Brown: T12 100m/200m: Libby Clegg; F42 Discus/Shot Putt: Aled Davies; F57 Discus: Derek Derenalagi; F40 Javelin/Shot Putt: Kyron Duke; F32 Club Throw: Stephen Miller, Thomas Green; T37 100m/200m: Katrina Hart; T11 100m/200m/400m: Tracey Hinton; F37 Discus/Shot Putt: Bev Jones; T37 100m/200m/400m: Jenny McLoughlin; F42 Javelin: Scott Moorhouse; T35 100m/200m: Sophia Warner; T42 100m/200m: Richard Whitehead; F12 Discus: Claire Williams; T37 200m/400m: Bethy Woodward.

  • A comprehensive guide to classification in athletics is available on the IPC's website
  • For all your latest news ahead of the 2012 Paralympics, follow @C4Paralympics on Twitter and like the C4Paralympics Facebook page

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Amy Lawson
Channel 4
0207 396 4444
Email >
Visit website