New Canadian Immigration Rules May Pave the Way for Simpler Immigration Says Davis Immigration Law Offices

Share Article

One year of work experience may be enough for permanent residency in Canada.

Immigration Lawyers
This program “should be welcome news for the trades industry in Manitoba as there is a huge shortage of skilled trades people,”

Citizenship, Immigration, and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced a number of significant changes and updates to the Canadian immigration system on June 28th, 2012 in Calgary. Canadian immigration laywer David Davis says this is welcome news for his clients and aspiring immigrants everywhere. This program “should be welcome news for the trades industry in Manitoba as there is a huge shortage of skilled trades people,” says Davis

Of the changes being made, it is anticipated that the Canada Experience Class of immigration applicants will soon only be required to prove one year of work experience rather than the current two years of work experience to qualify for permanent residency. The Canada Experience Class is designed for temporary foreign workers currently working in Canada or foreign students who have graduated in Canada and who wish to apply for permanent residency.

Temporary foreign workers and foreign students often have the qualities needed to transition from temporary to permanent residence in Canada. After one year of work, these people are familiar with Canadian society and can contribute to the Canadian economy. Strong skills in English or French and work experience are required to be eligible for permanent residency applications.

“We have been making lots of changes to our economic immigration system,” said Minister Kenney. “We will take the next six months to do a lot of the heavy lifting to get us closer to a fast and flexible immigration system.” Some of these changes are slated to take place immediately. For more information on Minister Jason Kenney’s changes to the Canadian immigration system, see http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2012/2012-06-28.asp

Davis Immigration Law Offices is a full service immigration law firm that has been practicing since 1997. Managing partner David H. Davis has been actively engaged in the practice of immigration law since 1988 and is licensed under the Manitoba Law Society. Davis Immigration Law focuses on the area of Canadian immigration for all background and cultures and also assists Canadians with entry for business and personal reasons into the United States of America. To learn more visit http://www.daviddavislaw.com

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

David H. Davis
Visit website