Siemon’s SFP+ Direct Attached Copper Cable Assemblies Pass Interoperability Testing with Multiple 10 Gigabit Ethernet Equipment Manufacturers

Share Article

UNH interoperability testing included equipment from Brocade, Dell, Cisco, Mellanox, Arista, Arastra and F5.

Siemon’s SFP+ direct attached passive copper cables have been tested by the University of New Hampshire’s Interoperability Lab (UNH IOL) and passed their 10Gigabit Ethernet interoperability testing with several vendors’ devices including: Brocade, Dell, Cisco, Mellanox, Arista, Arastra and F5.

The report includes seven different SFP+ devices and five Siemon cable lengths from one to seven meters long. Five different link tests were performed employing various combinations of powering up the devices under test. All cables passed interoperability testing. In addition, a Packet Error Ratio Estimation test was run to determine if any packets are lost and there were no errors.

This interoperability testing is part of Siemon’s on-going program to certify our cables are suitable for use across a broad range of high speed networking equipment including some equipment that may require use of proprietary and higher cost assemblies.

Siemon’s high speed Interconnect product line includes SFP+, QSFP+, miniSAS, QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout, and miniSAS Fan-out passive copper cables for use in point to point applications advanced data centers.

The UNH report is available at:

http://www.siemon.com/sis/interoperability

In addition, Siemon SFP+ cables were also tested by Solarfare and are posted on their SFP+ 10GBASE-CR third party listing at:

http://www.solarflare.com/SFPplus-Transceivers-DA-Cables under “Table 6: Tested Third-Party 10GBASE-CR Direct Attach (DA) Cables.”

For more information on Siemon’s High Speed Interconnect Assemblies, visit http://www.siemon.com/sis

Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

###

About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specializing in the manufacture and innovation of high quality, high-performance network cabling solutions. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global offices, manufacturing and service partners throughout the world, Siemon offers the most comprehensive suite of copper (unshielded and shielded twisted-pair) category 5e, category 6 (Class E), category 6A (Class EA) and category 7/7A (Class F/FA), and multimode and singlemode optical fiber cabling systems available. With over 400 patents specific to structured cabling, from patch cords to patch panels, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and development of industry standards, underlining the company's long-term commitment to its customers and the industry.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Brian Duval
Siemon
860-945-4380
Email >
Visit website