Chagrin Documentary Film Festival Announces Films For The Third Annual Festival October 3 to 7, 2012

Share Article

Chagrin Falls, Ohio takes Center Stage with Documentary Films from Around the World

Chagrin Falls, Ohio welcomes documentary films from around the world.

Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is proud to announce the acceptance of films for the 2012 Film Festival!

The quaint century village of Chagrin Falls, Ohio is gearing up to take center stage in the documentary film world with the third annual Chagrin Documentary Film Festival. The Festival is proud to announce the films which will be featured from October 3 to October 7, 2012 at venues in and around Chagrin Falls. Schedule and tickets will be available starting September 5th at http://www.chagrinfilmfest.org.

Festival Highlight Films:
Brooklyn Castle, Directed by Katie Dellamaggiore, Fame High Directed by Scott Hamilton Kennedy, Glenafooka: Glen of the Ghost Directed by Mary Sue Connolly.

Festival Selected Films:
Environmental Documentary – Bittersweet Directed by Andrew Kappel and Peter Bicknell (Ghana, Netherlands), Carbon for Water Directed by Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson (USA), Crabnet Antarctica: The Hunt for Invading Crab Directed by Frank Weyer (Antarctica, New Zealand, USA), The Lost Bird Project Directed by Deborah Dickson (USA). Scarred Lands & Wounded Lives--The Environmental Footprint of War Directed by Alice and Lincoln Day (USA).

Feature Documentary – Beauty and the Breast Directed by Liliana Komorowska (Canada), Catching Babies Directed by Barni Qaasm (USA), Dislecksia: The Movie Directed by Harvey Hubbell V (USA), Domenici Directed by Chris Schueler (USA), Fast Talk Directed by Debra Tolchinsky (USA), Service: When Women Come Marching Home Directed by Marcia Rock (USA).

Emerging Filmmaker – Gay with God Directed by Brandon Schneider (USA), The Hidden Hand Directed by James Carman (USA),Holding the Line Directed by Patrick Wells (United Kingdom), Love and Other Anxieties Directed by Lyda Kuth (USA), World on a String Directed by Dawn Schwartz (USA), I Need a Hero Directed by W.H. Bourne (USA).

Human Spirit Documentary – A Good Hindu Directed by Kiley Vorndran (Singapore), Book Club Directed by Hope Hartman (USA), Come on Down and Pick Me Up Directed by Nicholas Corrao and Jonathan Bougher (USA), Fambul Tok Directed by Hannah Ewing (USA),The House of Tomorrow Directed by Shamim Sarif and Hanan Kattan (Canada, United Kingdom, Rise and Dream Directed by Judy-Anne Goldman (USA), ), Women of Bhakti Directed by Hilary Tapper (India, USA).

International Documentary – A Balloon for Allah Directed by Nefise Özkal Lorentzen (Norway), After the Factory Directed by Philip Lauri (Poland, USA), Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea Directed by David Schmidt (Australia), Canary in the Mine Directed by Danielle Heifa (Canada), Faisal, Legacy of a King Directed by Shems Friedlander (Egypt), Tango Your Life Directed by Chan Park (USA).

Ohio Documentary – I see hope. The art of David Masters Directed by Stephen Burks,The Great American Bumper Sticker Directed by Cigdem Slankard, The Lower 9: A Story of Home Directed by Matthew Hashiguchi and Elaine McMillion, The Restorers: They Were All Volunteers Directed by Adam White, Where Dreams Don't Fade Directed by Martin Mudry and Alex Nichols.

Short Documentary – Bu Qtair Directed by Jack Swanstrom (United Arab Emirates), Crab Ladies Directed by Jason Rosette (Cambodia), Espectadores (Spectators) Directed by Roger Villarroya (Spain), Future Learning Directed by Eli Akira Kaufman (USA),The Joseph Szabo Project Directed by David Khachatorian and George P. Pozderec (USA), The Missing Note Directed by Wes Carrasquillo (USA), Sunset Kiteboarding - Sail Bay Directed by Charles Eva (USA) .

Social Awareness – Ain’t Done Yet Directed by Terry Peterson (USA), Ameer Got His Gun/ Bnei Dodim La'Neshek Directed by Naomi Levari (Israel), Beating Justice: The Martin Lee Anderson Story Directed by Andy Opel (USA), NFL Characters Unite Directed by Greg Frith (USA), There is No Place for You Here Directed by Elliott Balsley (USA), What if Cannabis Cured Cancer? Directed by Len Richmond (USA).

Student Documentary - Expressions of Hope Directed by Karlem Sivira and Kelsey Greene (USA), The Fish Artist Directed by Stephen Veneziaand and Kelsey Scholes (USA), Humble the Poet Directed by Brendan Nahmias (USA), Living Room Directed by Nikki Heyman (USA), Metro Directed by Guiherme Hoffmann (Brazil, France), Mijo (My Son) Directed by Chithra Jeyaram (USA), Sebastian Directed by Katie Valovcin and Dan Duran (USA), Still Directed by Michael Barth, Pasqual Gutierrez, Ruby Stocking, and Jose Tadeu Bijos (USA), The Love of Adventure Directed by Tyler Thompson (USA), Unconquered Directed by Michael Hicks and Ray Brown (USA), Wolf Mountain Directed by Sam Price-Waldman, Dan Duran, and Brendan Nahmias (USA).

Local Interest Films – 17 Candles Directed by Ted A. Batchelor, Blossom Time Directed by Sali McSherry and Parker Maimbourg,Ghost Radio Directed by Taylor McDaniel.

Compelling documentary films will be featured from Wednesday October 3 through Sunday October 7 at venues in and around Chagrin Falls, Ohio including: Chagrin Falls Township Hall, Philomethian St. Auditorium, South Franklin Circle and the Chagrin Valley Little Theatre.

Purchase an All Festival Pass for $65, One Day Passes for $25, Individual Screenings $10. For Festival passes and tickets, reserve on line at http://www.chagrinfilmfest.org; or mail the Festival at PO Box 239 Chagrin Falls, Ohio 44022. Tickets will be available for walk-up purchase at Township Hall beginning September 15. Check the web site for continuous updates and specific screening schedule.

The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is a program of Fevered Dreams Productions, a non-profit, 501(c)3 organization dedicated to empowering talented filmmakers to tell their unique stories. All donations are tax deductible as provided by law.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Mary Ann Ponce
Follow us on
Visit website