Siemon’s QSFP+ Direct Attached Copper Cable Assemblies Pass FDR InfiniBand Testing

Siemon passive copper FDR QSFP+ high speed interconnect products have been tested by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) and these 56Gb/s interconnect cable assemblies have been accepted as compliant to the InfiniBand FDR Specification

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friend
Siemon's QSFP+ Fourteen Data Rate assemblies are a high-density, cost-effective, low-power option for leading edge 56Gbs high-speed data centers, available in standard lengths up to 3 meters with longer custom lengths available upon request.

QSFP+ FDR Passive Copper Assemblies

Siemon's FDR QSFP+ assemblies are now included on IBTA's Integrators' List, which is designed to support data center managers, CIOs and other IT professionals with deployment of InfiniBand systems

Watertown, CT (PRWEB) September 04, 2012

Siemon, a leading global manufacturer of IT network cabling and infrastructure systems, today announced that its passive copper FDR QSFP+ high speed interconnect products have been tested by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) and these 56Gb/s interconnect cable assemblies have been accepted as compliant to the InfiniBand FDR Specification. FDR (Fourteen Data Rate) is InfiniBand’s designation for 4 x 14G applications.

By passing the rigorous IBTA testing, Siemon's FDR QSFP+ assemblies are now included on IBTA's Integrators' List, which is designed to support data center managers, CIOs and other IT professionals with deployment of InfiniBand systems. End users and OEMs frequently check the IBTA Integrators' List prior to the deployment of InfiniBand solutions, including small and large clusters, to ensure product compliance with the InfiniBand architecture specification, as well as interoperability with other InfiniBand products.

Four variants of Siemon's copper FDR QSFP+ cable assemblies are certified on the IBTA's Integrators' List as being compliant to 14G per lane FDR data rates. They are available from 30 to 25 gauge and in lengths from 1 to 5 meters. The current IBTA Integrators' List is available at http://www.infinibandta.org/content/pages.php?pg=integrators_list_overview

Siemon Interconnect Solutions' QSFP+ passive copper cable assemblies were developed for high-density applications, offering a cost-effective, low-power option for high-speed data center interconnects of up to 10 meters, depending on wire gauge and IO interface data rate usage. They are ideal for server blade to box, rack-to-rack and shelf-to-shelf interconnects, as well as high-speed networking and storage equipment applications.

Interoperable with compliant SFF-8436 interfaces, Siemon's QSFP+ copper interconnects are also fully compatible with a wide array of data protocols/interfaces, including Ethernet 10G, 40G (IEEE-802.3ba) and SONET. They also support Fibre Channel 10G, 40G, SAN and 4x16G; FCoE, RapidIO and Myrinet 40G systems links.

Siemon’s high speed Interconnect product line includes SFP+; DDR,QDR and FDR QSFP+; miniSAS; QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout and miniSAS Fan-out passive copper cables for use in point to point applications within advanced data centers.

For more information on Siemon’s High Speed Interconnect Assemblies, visit http://www.siemon.com/sis

Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

###
About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specializing in the manufacture and innovation of high quality, high-performance network cabling solutions. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global offices, manufacturing and service partners throughout the world, Siemon offers the most comprehensive suite of copper (unshielded and shielded twisted-pair) category 5e, category 6 (Class E), category 6A (Class EA) and category 7/7A (Class F/FA), and multimode and singlemode optical fiber cabling systems available. With over 400 patents specific to structured cabling, from patch cords to patch panels, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and development of industry standards, underlining the company's long-term commitment to its customers and the industry.

Contact Information
Brian Duval
MarCom Manager
Siemon
101 Siemon Company Drive
Watertown, CT 06795
Ph: 860-945-4380
E: brian_duval(at)siemon(dot)com


Contact

Attachments

Siemon's QSFP+ Fourteen Data Rate assemblies are a high-density, cost-effective, low-power option for leading edge 56Gbs high-speed data centers, available in standard lengths up to 3 meters with longer custom lengths available upon request. QSFP+ FDR Passive Copper Assemblies

Siemon's QSFP+ Fourteen Data Rate assemblies are a high-density, cost-effective, low-power option for leading edge 56Gbs high-speed data centers, available in standard lengths up to 3 meters with longer custom lengths available upon request.