Atlanta's Best Named at 9th Annual Turknett Leadership Character Awards

Share Article

Turknett Leadership Group announced the recipients of its ninth annual Leadership Character Awards at a luncheon held at the Georgia Aquarium on Wednesday. Leadership Character Awards recognize individuals who demonstrate integrity; relate to customers, suppliers, co-workers and others with respect; and maintain a culture in which everyone takes responsibility for achieving results while upholding the organization’s core values.

Turknett Leadership Group announced the recipients of its ninth annual Leadership Character Awards at a luncheon held at the Georgia Aquarium on Wednesday.

This year’s award recipients are:

CEO/President/Managing Partner - Large Company category
Larry Gellerstedt III, President and CEO, Cousins Properties Incorporated

CEO/President/Managing Partner - Small Company category
Stuart Johnson, Managing Partner, Barnes & Thornburg LLP

Executive Manager category
Tracy Garner, VP - Core Installation & Maintenance, East Region, AT&T

Education category
Dr. James Wagner, President, Emory University

Non-Profit category
Steven Gottlieb, Executive Director, Atlanta Legal Aid Society

"Inspiritor" category
Karen Robinson Cope, SVP Sales & Marketing, NanoLumens Inc.

Additionally, a special Connecting the Community award was given to Milton Little, President, United Way of Greater Atlanta.

Frank Skinner, who retired as the chief executive officer of BellSouth Telecommunications, received the first Lifetime Achievement Award for Leadership Character. The award recognizes leaders who exemplify the highest standards of character and integrity over a lifetime of service to a firm and to the larger community.

Turknett Leadership Character Awards recognize individuals who demonstrate integrity; relate to customers, suppliers, co-workers and others with respect; and maintain a culture in which everyone takes responsibility for achieving results while upholding the organization’s core values.
“The opportunity to recognize leaders of character is the highlight of the year for us. We believe that by celebrating role models of leadership character, we inspire character in others.” said Lyn Turknett, co-founder of the awards and her husband and partner Dr. Robert Turknett.

The nominees were judged by a four-person advisory group which consists of Kent C. "Oz" Nelson, retired chairman and CEO of UPS; Conchita Robinson, president and CEO of C Robinson Associates, Inc.; Dr. Betty Siegel, president-emeritus of Kennesaw State University; and Tom Crawford, Former Chairman and CEO of Crawford and Company.

Nominees in the CEO/President/Managing Partner - Large Company Category were:
Susan Bell, Atlanta Office Managing Partner, Ernst & Young
Ann-Marie Campbell, President, Southern Division, The Home Depot
Larry Gellerstedt III, President & CEO, Cousins Properties Incorporated

Nominees in the CEO/President/Managing Partner - Small/Medium Company Category were:
Lorraine Chilvers, CEO, Delaney Consulting, LLC
Dr. Kym Harris, CEO, Your SweetSpot Coaching and Consulting
Robin Hensley, President, Raising the Bar
Doug Hutcherson, President, Lockton Companies
Stuart Johnson, Managing Partner, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Jeremie Kubicek, CEO, GiANT Impact
Marci McCarthy, President and CEO, Tech Exec Networks, Inc.
Matt McConnell, CEO, Knowlagent
Christine Newhart, Co-owner and Managing Partner, CASEA Partners, LLC
Greg Owen, CEO, IronPlanet
Bill Pinto, President, Hardin Construction
Dave Polstra, Partner and Co-Founder, Brightworth, LLC
Doug Ross, President, Synergis
Josh Schlieman, Partner and Wealth Advisor, Sullivan & Schlieman Wealth Management, LLC
Tina Weede, President, USMotivation

In the Executive/Manager Category were the following nominees:
Cathy Callaway Adams, Executive VP and COO, Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta
Renay Blumenthal, Senior Vice President, Metro Atlanta Chamber
Cheryl Briscoe, Development Manager Senior, FIS
Alexandra Carli, International Health and Safety Director, UPS
Esther Dabney, Vice President, Learning and Leadership Development, AutoTrader.com
Tracy Garner, VP Core Installation and Maintenance East Region, AT&T
Gerard Gibbons, US Sales Middle Market Senior Director, UPS
Sharon James Jordan, Senior Vice President, Operations and Systems, Chartis Aerospace Insurance Services, Inc.
Michael Outlaw, Complex Manager and Managing Director, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
April Ray, Director, Chief of Staff, AT&T
Bill Tiszai, Deals Desk Director, NCR
Garrett Hale, Executive Vice President, Clinical Operations, Alere, Inc.
Dedric Hudson, Senior Manager - Advice & Counsel Group (HR), The Home Depot

The following were nominated in the Education Category:
Marie Corrigan, Founding Director, Sophia Academy
Steve Olson, Director, Center for Ethics and Corporate Responsibility, Georgia State University
Dr. James Wagner, President, Emory University
Mark Willis, Assistant Executive Director & CFO, Georgia School Boards Association
Mark Crenshaw, Director of Interdisciplinary Training, Center for Leadership in Disability, Georgia State University

The nominees in the Non-Profit Category were:
Jill Binkley, Founder & Executive Director, TurningPoint Women’s Healthcare
Meagan Fulmer, President & CEO, Partnership Against Domestic Violence (PADV)
Steven Gottlieb, Executive Director, Atlanta Legal Aid Society
Jessica Jones, Executive Director, Georgia Commission on Women
Haley Kilpatrick, Founder & Executive Director, Girl Talk
Connie Kirk, President & CEO, Nobis Works
Milton Little Jr., President, United Way of Greater Atlanta
Cynthia Moreland, President & Executive Director, The nsoro Educational Foundation
Jane P. Nichols, President & CEO, Goodwill Industries of the Southern Rivers
Hollie Pavloff, Program Director, United Way of Greater Atlanta
Matt Pieper, Executive Director, Open Hand Atlanta
Neil Shorthouse, President & Founder, Communities in Schools
Belisa Urbina, Executive Director, Renovacion Conyugal, Inc.

Nominees in the Inspiritor Category were:
Rick Bishop, Senior Tax Manager, UPS
Karen Robinson Cope, Executive Vice President, Sales and Marketing, NanoLumens, Inc.; Atlanta Council of Directors
Rita Evans, Senior Financial Advisor, Merrill Lynch
Sarah O’Brien, Consultant, O’Brien and Company
Susan O’Dwyer, Director of Business Development, Habif, Arogeti & Wynne, LLP
LaTrenka Riley, President, Atlanta Professional Business Network
Lya Sorano, Founder, Atlanta Women in Business, Oliver Sorano Group
Katerina Taylor, Business Strategy Consultant, Taylor Legacy Group Consulting
Terry Trout, Vice President, Customer Experience, Cbeyond
Dr. Peg Ziegler, Psychologist – Trauma Therapist, Grady Hospital

About the Leadership Character Awards
Since 2003, the Turknett Leadership Character Awards have recognized individuals who demonstrate character in leadership by maintaining integrity while consistently balancing respect and responsibility. GV Financial is the silver sponsor and Kroger and Morris, Manning and Martin are the bronze sponsors of this year's awards.

About Turknett Leadership Group
Turknett Leadership Group (TLG) is a talent management firm based in Atlanta that has assessed, coached, and developed high level leaders and their organizations throughout the U.S. for more than 25 years. TLG’s clients range from start-ups to American icons.

Using sophisticated assessment tools and the Leadership Character Model™ as a foundation, the TLG professional staff combines extensive psychological expertise in the behavioral sciences with practical business sense and executive management experience. All TLG consultants stay at the forefront of their fields through research and writing.

Bob and Lyn Turknett are co-authors of Decent People Decent Company: How to Lead with Character at Work and in Life and creators of the Leadership Character Awards, which celebrates its ninth year in 2012. For more information visit: http://www.turknett.com; http://www.decentpeopledecentcompany.com; and http://www.leadershipcharacter.com/awards

Share article on socal media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Alison Ilg