Siemon’s QSFP+ Direct Attached Copper Cable Assemblies Pass Interoperability Testing with Multiple 40Gigabit Ethernet Equipment Manufacturers

Tested by the University of New Hampshire’s Interoperability Lab (UNH IOL) and passed their 40Gigabit Ethernet interoperability testing with Broadcom and Extreme Networks 40G switches

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friend
Tested by the University of New Hampshire’s Interoperability Lab (UNH IOL) and passed their 40Gigabit Ethernet interoperability testing with Broadcom and Extreme Networks 40G switches

QSFP+ Direct Attached Copper Cable Assemblies

Siemon’s high speed Interconnect product line includes SFP+, QSFP+, miniSAS, QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout, and miniSAS Fan-out passive copper cables for use in point to point applications within advanced data centers.

Watertown, CT (PRWEB) September 29, 2012

Siemon’s QSFP+ direct attached passive copper cables have been tested by the University of New Hampshire’s Interoperability Lab (UNH IOL) and passed their 40Gigabit Ethernet interoperability testing with Broadcom and Extreme Networks 40G switches.

This interoperability testing is part of Siemon’s on-going program to certify our cables are suitable for use across a broad range of high speed networking equipment. This testing also demonstrates that it is acceptable to use Siemon assemblies as an alternative to proprietary, higher cost assemblies required by some equipment manufacturers.

The report includes three different QSFP+ 40G Ethernet devices: the Broadcom BCM56840, the Extreme Networks Summit X670 and the Extreme Networks BlackDiamond 8800 series switches. The testing includes five Siemon QSFP+ cable lengths from one to six meters long.

Five different link tests were performed employing various combinations of powering up the devices under test. All cables passed interoperability testing. In addition, a Packet Error Ratio Estimation test was run to determine if any packets are lost and there were no errors.

Siemon’s high speed Interconnect product line includes SFP+, QSFP+, miniSAS, QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout, and miniSAS Fan-out passive copper cables for use in point to point applications within advanced data centers.

The UNH report is available at:

http://www.siemon.com/sis/interoperability

For more information on Siemon’s High Speed Interconnect Assemblies, visit http://www.siemon.com/sis

Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling/
Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

###
About Siemon
Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specializing in the manufacture and innovation of high quality, high-performance network cabling solutions. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, with global offices, manufacturing and service partners throughout the world, Siemon offers the most comprehensive suite of copper (unshielded and shielded twisted-pair) category 5e, category 6 (Class E), category 6A (Class EA) and category 7/7A (Class F/FA), and multimode and singlemode optical fiber cabling systems available. With over 400 patents specific to structured cabling, from patch cords to patch panels, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and development of industry standards, underlining the company's long-term commitment to its customers and the industry.

Contact Information
Brian Duval
MarCom Manager
Siemon
101 Siemon Company Drive
Watertown, CT 06795
Ph: 860-945-4380
E: brian_duval(at)siemon(dot)com


Contact

Attachments

Tested by the University of New Hampshire’s Interoperability Lab (UNH IOL) and passed their 40Gigabit Ethernet interoperability testing with Broadcom and Extreme Networks 40G switches QSFP+ Direct Attached Copper Cable Assemblies

Tested by the University of New Hampshire’s Interoperability Lab (UNH IOL) and passed their 40Gigabit Ethernet interoperability testing with Broadcom and Extreme Networks 40G switches