Explore Tibet Discloses Newest Regulations on 2012 Tibet Permit

Share Article

It has become more complicated for travelers to get a Tibet permit now. According to the news from Lhasa local Tibet Travel agency Explore Tibet, the Tourism Bureau of Tibet has set up new regulations for Tibet Travel Permit.

It becomes more complicated for travelers to get a Tibet permit now. News from Lhasa local Tibet Travel agency explore Tibet: the Tourism Bureau of Tibet has set up new regulations of Tibet Travel Permit.

New policy states that only groups with at least 5 tourists under the same nationality could get the permit approved since the May of 2012. For those travelling alone, in couple, or even in triple could not get permit approved. That’s to say that, any travel group less than 5 people can not get a Tibet Permit 2012! Moreover, mixed nationality groups are not allowed as well. Therefore, it’s important for travelers to form a group of at least five people from the same country before they plan to practice a Tibet tour.

On May 7th, Tibet tourism bureau had a meeting with major travel agencies and decided not to give permits to groups less than 4 people, few days later, the minimum number has raised to 5. Starting from May 14th, all the permit application files must be submitted 10 days in advance which means no emergency permit can be given.

There are four documents required for a foreigner to travel into Tibet.
Below two documents are needed for all groups:
1) China visa or Tibet Group visa(enter Tibet from Nepal)
2) Tibet Travel Permit (TTP)
Below two documents are needed only for groups travelling to some unopen area
3) Alien's Travel Permit (ATP/also called PSB permit, )
4) Military permit.(only )

Tibet Visa or Tibet Group Visa

A valid passport with a standard Chinese entry visa is essential for all foreign travelers. China visa is generally obtainable from most Chinese embassies and consulates in your locality and you must be obtained in advance. The cost of a standard Chinese tourist visa varies from US$ 12-120 according to the nationality of the applicant and the type of visa required. Individual visas (an 'L' Visa means tourist visa) may be issued for single or double entry, with a validity of one, two, or three months. Multiple entry visas are normally issued for business or educational purposes only, such as the "F" Visa, "X" Visa or "Z" Visa etc, ranging in validity from 6 to 12 months, and are more expensive (US$ 120-250). Normally three working days are required to process a visa application from the date of its submission, but express services are also available at a premium.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Sonam Jamphel
Visit website