UK Immigration Barristers Provides Tips for Achieving UK Citizenship Status

Share Article

UK Immigration Barristers, Birmingham, serves as an intermediary agent for clients requiring UK Visa and Immigration assistance. In this latest release, the firm provides a ‘how to’ guide on applying for UK Citizenship.

For more information regarding UK Immigration Barristers and our services, visit www.ukimmigrationbarristers.com

At the heart of UK Immigration, making migration to the UK a reality.

As part of its services, UK Immigration Barristers offers assistance to people navigating the UK Immigration system in order to achieve UK Naturalisation.

As part of its services, UK Immigration Barristers offers assistance to people navigating the UK Immigration system in order to achieve UK Citizenship.

UK Naturalisation gives applicants who successfully obtain Citizenship status the same privileges as those born in Britain. British status is granted; citizens hold a UK passport and are entitled to seek employment in the UK without any restrictions.

Furthermore, a Citizenship ceremony is also conducted to celebrate what is considered a momentous occasion for those taking the step to recognise Britain as their home.

UK Immigration Barristers provides a few tips to ensure that your UK Naturalisation application has the best possible chance of success.

Check that you’re eligible to apply – The first step is to make sure that you meet the necessary criteria for making a UK Citizenship application. The three main stipulations are that those applying must be 18 years of age, have been a resident in Britain for a minimum of three years and must be able to speak English competently.

For those who have been in Britain for a minimum period of 3 years further criteria needs to be met. Firstly, applicants must have held Indefinite Leave to Remain status (ILR) and be married to a UK citizen.

Secondly, applicants must not have spent no more than 270 days outside of the UK over the last three years, and no more than 90 days during a 12 month period.

For applicants who have been in the UK for five years or more a range of requirements need to be met. Firstly, applicants must have held Indefinite Leave to Remain status (ILR) and be married to a UK citizen and ILR status must have been held in Britain for at least 12 months.

Secondly, applicants must have held a UK Marriage Visa or Unmarried Partner Visa (De Facto) for a minimum period of 2 years.

Finally, applicants must not have spent more than 450 days outside of the UK over the last five years and no more than 90 days over a period of 12 months.

UK Immigration Barristers is able to offer assistance in applying for UK Naturalisation. As a leading UK Immigration service provider, the company specialises in resolving Immigration cases, employing some of the UK’s top Immigration Barristers who offer expert advice and legal representation.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Adam Smith
contact@ukimmigrationbarristers.com
0203 603 7673
Email >
Visit website