New Immigration Law Brings Pre-Approval for Illegal Entry & More

Over the years, many peopled have consulted with Mathur Law Offices about their concerns over returning back to their country without knowing if the U.S. government will approve their waiver/pardon for illegal entry to and/or illegal presence in the United States. As of last year, it was announced that the U.S. government was changing the rule to allow for pre-approval of waivers/pardons to return to the U.S.

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friend
Dallas Immigration Lawyer

Dallas Immigration Attorney

Dallas, Texas (PRWEB) January 04, 2013

The new process was created with the intention of allowing persons to know whether their waiver application was approved before exiting the U.S. and leaving their families behind. Under current law, the immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who do not qualify to adjust their immigration status in the United States in order to become lawful permanent residents must actually leave the country and obtain an immigrant visa from their home country. Once they leave, however, many of them are barred from returning to the United States for many years because of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996.

Finally, that proposed rule has been finalized and the process will soon be underway. As of yesterday, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the final rule for “Provisional Waivers” and introduced a new process wherein an immediate relative will be able to apply to be pre-approved to return to the U.S before leaving the country. This means that once an “immediate relative” of an illegal immigrant applies for a provisional waiver, the U.S. government will forgive the immigrant’s illegal presence in the United States and will give the immigrant notice that they will be allowed to return. This notice will be given before the immigrant leaves the United States to return to his or her homeland in order to obtain the visa.

The new rule is intended to shorten the time that the immigrant has to leave the United States to as little as a week or a few days. Moreover, it is also intended to give some degree of certainty to applicants that they will return, and reduce the fear and anxiety that goes along with the re-entry process. Mathur Law Offices, a Dallas immigration law firm, offers comprehensive legal services to immigrants who are looking to take full advantage of this new rule.

It is important to note, however, that the new waiver process outlined under 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act is for illegal entry and illegal presence. It is also only intended for “immediate relatives” and not for all aliens. The founding attorney of Mathur Law Offices, Sanjay S. Mathur also added, “It is important to note that some criminal issues, re-entry cases and deportation bars have to be specifically reviewed by the skilled Dallas immigration lawyers at our firm before proceeding with this new waiver process.” Attorney Mathur was also an immigrant to the United States, and has first-hand experience with the challenges of the immigration process.

The new waiver process will begin March 4, 2013, and those who are looking to apply should contact Mathur Law Offices for an individual consultation to determine if they qualify for this new provision.


Contact