DC Building Industry Honored at 2013 Great American Living Awards

Share Article

At its annual program last night, the Great American Living Awards (GALA) proudly recognized the building industry’s top achievers in 43 residential design, sales, and marketing categories. At the awards ceremony held in Tysons Corner, Virginia, GALA honored these winners from the District of Columbia.

At its annual program last night, the Great American Living Awards (GALA) proudly recognized the building industry’s top achievers in 43 residential design, sales, and marketing categories. Presented by the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association, Washington Metropolitan Sales & Marketing Council, and the Maryland National Capital Building Industry Association, GALA honors excellence among builders, developers, architects, sales, marketing, merchandising, and advertising professionals in the metropolitan Washington market.

At the awards ceremony held in Tyson’s Corner, Virginia, GALA honored the following winners from the District of Columbia:

CATEGORY 14A
Best Website (Individual Community)
Award of Merit: Kennedy Row – Merrick Towle Communications, The JBG Companies and Tritec Development

CATEGORY 15B
Best Online Advertising, Ad Campaign
Winner: Kennedy Row – Merrick Towle Communications, The JBG Companies and Tritec Development

CATEGORY 16D
Social Media (Overall Social Media)
Winner: The Yards – Blue Bug Digital and Forrest City Washington     

CATEGORY 17C
Best Printed Brochure (Condominium or Apartment Community)
Award of Merit: 360◦ H Street Apartments – Steuart Investment Company and Fraser Wallace Advertising

CATEGORY 21
Best Video or TV Ad
Winner: 77H – The JBG Companies

CATEGORY 22A
Best Integrated Marketing Campaign (Individual Community, Multi-Family Community)
Winner: Kennedy Row – Merrick Towle Communications, The JBG Companies and Tritec Development

CATEGORY 24A
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home (Under $300,000)
Award of Merit: R Street Condo – Blue Homes Ventures and Clark Realty Capital, LLC

CATEGORY 25D
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction – High-Rise 5-Stories and Above (Rental)
Winner: AVA H Street – Avalon Bay Communities, Inc., Degen & Degen Architecture and Interior Design, KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning, and Studio39

CATEGORY 27B
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Model (Rental)
Winner: Kennedy Row – Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design and The JBG Companies

CATEGORY 32
Best Design and Architecture, Multi-Family New Construction
Award of Merit: Flats 130 at Constitution Square – SK+I Architecture & Stonebridge Carras – DC

CATEGORY 34
Best Design and Architecture, Best Adaptive Re-use for Residential
Winner: Foundry Lofts – SK+I Architecture and Forest City Washington

CATEGORY 35D
Best Design and Architecture, Custom Home, One-of-a-Kind (Over 7,000 Square Feet)
Award of Merit: OPaL Model Home & Office – OPaL & P Four

CATEGORY 37A
Best Design and Architecture, Residential Remodeling/Restoration, Alterations and Additions to an Existing Residence for an Individual (3,000 – 5,000 Square Feet)
Winner: 1123 S Street, NW – Redwood Ventures and P Four and workshop t10

CATEGORY 39B
Best Innovative Land Planning (Urban)
Winner: Sherdian Station Phase 1 – SK&I Architecture and W.C. Smith

CATEGORY 41
Outstanding Living Space or Architectural Feature:
Winner: OPaL Model Home – Sunroom – OPaL and P Four

Sales Achievement

CATEGORY 8D
Sales Person of the Year (Attached Home $500,000 and Over)
Winner: Matt Cheney – Stanley Martin Homes, Foxhall Ridge

OVER 20 MILLION
Renee Davis, Dan Ryan Builders
Rob Fredericks, Pulte Homes
Omayra Dehring, Van Metre Homes

OVER 21 MILLION
Yumin Chung, EYA
David Ortiz, Old Town Commons
Debbie Paschal, Miller & Smith
Laura Schulien, Miller & Smith

OVER 22 MILLION
Tracy Lamb, Miller & Smith
Eric Hansen, Miller & Smith
Jerry Catron, Van Metre Homes

OVER 23 MILLION
Kathryn Piper, The Ryland Group
Carl Gould, The Ryland Group

OVER 24 MILLION
Nick Yannitello, EYA

OVER 25 MILLION
Bruce Fogel, Bozzuto Homes
Adam Grams, DR Horton

OVER 26 MILLION
Kathleen Buckley, DR Horton

OVER 27 MILLION
Kelly Lee- Hayes, Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand, Pulte Homes
Janiece Janson, Van Metre Homes

OVER 29 MILLION
Randy Anthony, Miller & Smith

OVER 31 MILLION
Lien Nguyen, Pulte Homes

OVER 33 MILLION
Doug Richards, Pulte Homes

OVER 34 MILLION
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes

OVER 35 MILLION
Michael Sibilia, EYA
Lori Windsor, Pulte Homes

OVER 37 MILLION
Matt Cheney, Stanley Martin Homes

OVER 38 MILLION
Eric Yakuchev, Pulte Homes

OVER 41 MILLION
Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes

OVER 44 MILLION
Philip A. Salin, EYA
Sylvia Mader, EYA

OVER 48 MILLION
Adam Cetron, EYA

Repeat Life Members of The Million Dollar Club for 2012:
Adam Cetron, EYA
Philip A. Salin, EYA
Randy Anthony, Miller & Smith
Lori Windsor, Pulte Homes
Kelly Lee- Hayes, Pulte Homes
Eric Yakuchev, Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand, Pulte Homes
Jim Graves, Pulte Homes
Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes
Janiece Janson, Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes
Jerry Catron, Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes

“By bringing together the industry’s best and brightest, GALA never fails to inspire,” said Shay Onorio, Vice President of Delucchi Plus and 2013 PR/Communications Committee Chairperson. “This year’s ceremony was no exception, with this group of winners highlighting how far our colleagues and our industry have come.”

To learn more about GALA, please visit http://www.greatamericanlivingawards.com.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Shay Carson Onorio
Visit website

Media

Great American Living Awards