IP UtiliNET Announces Worldwide Partnership with Magellan Network Services

IP UtiliNET, a veteran-owned company specializing in centrally managed communications, energy networks and security solutions, will partner with Magellan Network Services, a leading global network solutions firm, to offer Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) LANvisn™ single-mode fiber optic networks around the world. The optical networks segregate data, voice and video across separate channels, reducing the risk of data loss and improving the speed of transmission.

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friend
By adding IP UtiliNET’s network services platform to our portfolio of products we can deliver a seamless high-speed network solution, which takes carrier-grade technology to the campus environment. - Robert Lee

Atlanta, GA (PRWEB) October 23, 2013

IP UtiliNET, a next generation technologies firm specializing in centrally managed communications, energy networks and security solutions, is partnering with Magellan Network Services, a Singapore headquartered company delivering global network infrastructure and support, to offer high-bandwidth campus area networks to organizations throughout Magellan’s worldwide network. Magellan, a former division of SITA/Orange, provides contracted 4-hour or better response times for network infrastructure support and service to thousands of companies in 392 cities within 145 countries.

“Magellan Network Services offers the industry reputation, experience and geographic footprint IP UtiliNET has been seeking to launch our managed communications platform on a global scale,” said David Quinn, CEO and Managing Director of IP UtiliNET. “Instead of continuing the industry trend of building fragmented networks, we will be able to offer customers a manageable, centralized solution, which is more secure than ever before. This partnership will enable us to reduce customer maintenance costs, enhance operational capability and improve customer loyalty greatly.”

IP UtiliNET will partner with Magellan to offer Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) LANvisn™ single-mode fiber networks, which provide true gigabit speeds to the wall connection or automation device. The campus area high-speed network design operates from a single platform and requires less hardware as no distribution switches are needed to send a signal within 12 miles. Internet communications, security, automation, TV, Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), cellular devices and sensors of all types can be segmented across separate paths, eliminating delays in information delivery.

“The GPON solution complements our existing organizational model as the expert resource in global network infrastructure provisioning. By adding IP UtiliNET’s network services platform to our portfolio of products we can deliver a seamless high-speed network solution, which takes carrier-grade technology to the campus environment,” said Robert Lee, CEO of Magellan Network Services. “Today, organizations are overloading existing data networks by attempting to support ‘triple play’ digital services such as streamed video, streamed audio, video surveillance cameras, telephony and door access control systems on a network designed for data transport only, causing data to drop out. IP UtiliNET’s network solution takes the strain off the network and allows us to segregate services so our customers can grow again.”

IP UtiliNET recently debuted a customized GPON solution at Club Entrepreneur, which is an 11,000 square foot enterprise facility in College Park, Georgia. Club E features Sustainable Network Technology (SustaNET©), which combines high-bandwidth communications (GPON) and DC microgrid technology to automate power use and facility access. The network solution has resulted in a 70% reduction of Club E’s monthly power bill.

About IP UtiliNET
IP UtiliNET is an Atlanta based, veteran-owned professional services firm specializing in centrally managed communications, energy networks and security solutions. Offering site service solutions in 195 countries, IP UtiliNET partners with its clients to streamline operations, lower costs and enhance profitability for long-term environmental, social and financial benefit. Service offerings include Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) LANvisn™ single mode fiber networks, facial biometric security, sustainable and renewable energy (SustaNET) including LED lighting systems, and technology lifecycle services. For more information visit http://magellan.iputilinet.com, or contact solutions@iputilinet.com.

About Magellan Network Services
Established in 2000, Magellan Network Services is recognized as one of the leading Global Network Service Solutions providers within the Air Transport, International Finance, Logistics, International Telecom and Space Communication sectors. Their technology portfolio includes WAN & LAN Infrastructure, Internet Security and IP Telephony, incorporating the leading network vendors such as Juniper, Cisco and Nortel as well as a proven track record with global organizations such as SITA, Lufthansa German Airlines, Cathay Pacific, American Airlines, British Airways, Sabre Airline Solutions, Telekom Malaysia and the European Space Agency. For more information visit http://magellan.iputilinet.com.