Opticonx Introduces New Micro-Distribution Cables

Share Article

Opticonx adds micro-distribution cables to their fiber optic cable product line.

Opticonx, the Putnam, Connecticut-based manufacturer of high-quality passive fiber optic cabling systems, is proud to introduce a new line of micro-distribution cables. The new cables are the latest addition to the company’s current fiber optic cable product line. Opticonx is proud to offer these high-density, compact and cost-effective micro-distribution cables to better meet their customers’ needs.

“The addition of these cable designs compliment our ribbon cable offering and provide our customers with a more complete choice for their pre-terminated, field terminated or fusion spliced installation,” said Brian Keane, Vice President of Opticonx.

The new micro-distribution cables are ideally suited for high-density pre-terminated MTP trunks, hybrid MTP/LC trunks, and LC/LC trunks for data center applications. They can also be field terminated when used with Opticonx’s line of breakout kits.

Three new cable versions are offered by Opticonx including the following: optical fiber nonconductive plenum (OFNP) indoor cables, optical fiber conductive plenum (OFCP) indoor armored cables, and optical fiber nonconductive riser (OFNR) indoor/outdoor cables from 2-72 fibers. All are available with OS2 single-mode and OM1 - OM4 fibers and can be customized for hybrid single-mode/multi-mode combinations. All cables are available for immediate purchase.

For more information about the new micro-distribution cables offered by Opticonx, please visit http://opticonx.com/fiber-optic-cables-specs.aspx, contact sales(at)Opticonx(dot)com or call888 748-6855.

About Opticonx

Founded in 1995, Opticonx, Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets a full line of passive fiber optic connectivity components and systems in Putnam, Connecticut. The Opticonx team is dedicated to incorporating top-notch design with the highest quality components to produce fiber optic connectivity products and solutions for voice, video, and data applications. Opticonx designs and manufactures all products under one roof, enabling the company to offer rapid prototype and time-to-market for custom solutions.

The Opticonx team values customers above all and is built around strong customer service. For more information on Opticonx products, services and solutions visit http://www.opticonx.com or call 888-748-6855.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Nicole Anllo
Miranda Creative
+1 (860) 887-6882 503
Email >
@Opticonx
since: 03/2012
Follow >
Opticonx, Inc.

Visit website