Nashville Band, Goodbye June, Wins Grand Prize in Unsigned Only Music Competition

Share Article

Unsigned Only celebrity judges including John Oates, Rosanne Cash, Robert Smith (The Cure), Dustin Lynch, Mike Posner, 3 Doors Down and many more helped select winners for the 2014 competition.

As a band that is clearly moving up the ranks in the independent world of rock and roll, we predict it won't be long before this band will be gracing the same stages as some of their more well-known idols. Goodbye June, hello world!

Unsigned Only Music Competition is pleased to announce its 2014 winners selected from over 8,000 entries worldwide. The overall Grand Prize goes to the up-and-coming Nashville band Goodbye June with the song “Daisy.” Judged by a roster of high-profile journalists and artists such as Of Monsters And Men, Rosanne Cash, Mike Posner, John Oates, Dustin Lynch, Anthony DeCurtis (Contributing Editor, Rolling Stone), and many more, Unsigned Only is a unique music competition for solo artists and bands who are unsigned to a major label.

Winning $10,000 cash and additional merchandise, the Grand Prize winner also receives the unprecedented opportunity to be mentored by the top echelon of record company professionals, including Presidents and top-level executives from Universal Republic, Sire, Elektra, Atlantic, Warner Bros., Capitol, Sub Pop, Big Machine, Roc Nation, Virgin, Word, American Recordings, and Minty Fresh.

“We're thrilled that our judges selected Nashville rockers Goodbye June as this year's Grand Prize winners,” state Founders Candace Avery and Jim Morgan. “As a band that is clearly moving up the ranks in the independent world of rock and roll, we predict it won't be long before this band will be gracing the same stages as some of their more
well-known idols. Goodbye June, hello world!”

Southern rock with a contemporary twist, Goodbye June’s music showcases their individual and collective talents, as well as their grit and soul. The three cousins who comprise Goodbye June believe that the key to their success is their openness and honesty with each other, and this has contributed to how their sound was created. Formed after the death of the guitarist’s brother, playing music became an emotional release and a big part of the healing process for them. Their debut album "Nor The Wild Music Flow" was released in 2012, alongside their debut music video "Microscope" featuring St. Louis Rams head coach Jeff Fisher and country star Steve Holy. The band embarked on a debut European tour in the Fall of 2013 where they toured through Germany, Sweden, Finland, Holland, Belgium, France, and Spain during a 6-week stint across the Atlantic. The guys are currently finishing up their yet-to-be-titled sophomore album with Grammy-nominated producer Paul Moak.

When told the news that they had won the Grand Prize, Goodbye June responded with, "We're incredibly grateful to Unsigned Only and to the judges for selecting us. It's an exciting time for Goodbye June, for Nashville, and for rock 'n roll."

In addition to the Grand Prize winner, many other deserving artists are winners in their respective categories. With a total of 11 categories and First and Second Place in each (along with a list of Honorable Mentions), Unsigned Only covers all genres of commercial contemporary music, including: Adult Album Alternative (AAA); Adult Contemporary (AC); Americana; Christian; Country; Folk/Singer-Songwriter; R&B/Hip-Hop; Rock; Pop/Top 40; Teen; and Vocal Performance.

In addition to all the category winners, Unsigned Only launched a new opportunity for entrants called Screen Shot. Geared toward the placement of music in film, TV, advertising, and video games, Screen Shot’s goal is to connect independent artists with industry contacts who are looking for music for upcoming projects. The 2014 winner is the Los Angeles, CA band The Bicycle Mob for their song “Bursting Into Life.” In addition to cash and prizes courtesy of Radio Airplay, the winner also gets to directly network with a group of music placement executives, including: Alec Sharpe (Shine America); Ani Johnson (Monomyth Media); Chip Miller (Desert C.A.M. Studios, Inc., Winmill Films LLC); Cindy Badell-Slaughter (Heavy Hitters Music Group); David Weiss (The SongHunters); Evan Stein (Experience Music Group); Jamie Sparks (Kicksta Music Group); Jennifer Taunton (Level Two Music); Jessica Cole (Lyric House); Karyn Rachtman (Mind Your Music); Linnette Harrigan (Linnette Harrigan Media); Michelle Bayer (Shelly Bay Music); Michelle Silverman (Modern Planet); Pat Weaver (Discovery Network); Rebecca Rienks (E! Entertainment/NBC Universal); Richard Kirstein (Resilient Music); James Michael Kempter II (JMKconnections); and Velma Barkwell (East End Music).

2014 Judges include: John Oates (Hall & Oates); 3 Doors Down; Neon Trees; David Crowder; Rosanne Cash; Craig Morgan; Delbert McClinton; Darryl McDaniels (Run DMC); Of Monsters and Men; Black Francis (Pixies); Aaron Shust; G. Love; Jason Gray; Dustin Lynch; The Mountain Goats; Alt-J; Mike Posner; Rapsody; Anthony DeCurtis (Contributing Editor, Rolling Stone); Chris Richards (Pop Music Critic, The Washington Post); Josh Jackson (Co-Founder and Editor-In-Chief, Paste Magazine); Lucy Jones (Deputy Editor, NME); and Michael Hann (Music Editor, The Guardian)

2014 Mentors include: Monte Lipman (Founder and Chairman/CEO, Republic Records); Jeff Castelaz (President, Elektra Records); Seymour Stein (Chairman, SIRE Records and VP of Warner Bros Records); Pete Ganbarg (Executive VP/Head of A&R, Atlantic Records); Mike Elizondo (Sr. VP of A&R, Warner Bros. Records); Tony Kiewel (VP of A&R Sub Pop Records, Hardly Art, Sub Pop Publishing); Allison B. Jones (VP of A&R, Big Machine Label Group); Josh Bailey (Sr. VP of A&R, Word Label Group); Kim Stephens (President, Forward Entertainment and A&R/Capitol Music Group); Lenny Santiago (VP of A&R, Roc Nation); Dino Paredes (Sr. VP of A&R/GM, American Recordings); and Evan Peters (Director of A&R, Virgin Records)

Sponsors include: Guitar Center, Casio, Sony Creative Software, Ultimate Ears, Disc Makers, D'Addario, The Intellitouch Tuner, Topspin Media, Mrs. Fields Cookies, The Music Business Registry, and Celebrity Access.

Unsigned Only is now accepting entries for the 2015 competition. Information on submissions can be found at http://www.unsignedonly.com.
The 2014 winning songs can be heard at http://www.unsignedonly.com/winners

The complete list of 2014 Unsigned Only winners is as follows:
GRAND PRIZE
Goodbye June (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Daisy”

AAA (ADULT ALBUM ALTERNATIVE)
First Place
Airport Impressions (Ix-Xghajra, Malta) “Berlin”

Second Place
Sam Eliot (London, England) – “Believe”

Honorable Mention
Canon Logic (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Crocodile”
Cultfever (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Knew You Well”
Flashbulb Fires (Denver, CO, USA) – “Unseen Things”
Late Night Poets (Auckland, New Zealand) – “My Darling”
Mike Mains & The Branches (Owosso, MI, USA) – “Everything’s Gonna Be Alright”
Nakia (Austin, TX, USA) – “Make Up With A Gun”
Ships Have Sailed (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Midnight”
The Brevet (Irvine, CA, USA) – “Moving Mountains”
The Never Ever (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “In Or Out”
Wesley Jensen And The Penny Arcade (Redding, CA, USA) – “Some Days”

ADULT CONTEMPORARY (AC)
First Place
The Luck (London, England) – “Muscles And Bones”

Second Place
Robyn Dell'Unto (Mississauga, ON, Canada) – “Side Car”

Honorable Mention
Chris And Cheryl (Rabat, Malta) – “Calling Out My Name”
Cindy Gomez (Mississauga, ON, Canada) – “Immune To Love”
Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Everybody’s In”
Ratham Stone (Orlando, FL, USA) – “Bang Bang”
Sarah Packiam (Miami, FL, USA) – “Silly Little Love Songs”
Sarah Peacock (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Beautiful”
Ships Have Sailed (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Midnight”
The Score (New York, NY, USA) – “Don’t Wanna Wake Up”
Tom Dobson (Bristol, CT, USA) – “Back On Top Of The World”

AMERICANA
First Place
You Me & Apollo (Fort Collins, CO, USA) – “I Don’t Want To Be Loved”

Second Place
Gena Rose Bruce (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Jackson”

Honorable Mention
Carl Wirkkala (Castle Rock, WA, USA) – “Goodbye Comin”
Dan Livingston (Lexington, NY, USA) – “The Road Home (Jackson’s Song”)
Grant Maloy Smith (Wakefield, RI, USA) – “Down The Wishing Well”
Gretta Ziller (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Rust & Bones”
Hicks (Saltsjo-Boo, Sweden) – “Unreachable Dream”
Jesse Terry (Stonington, CT, USA) – “Don’t Let Me Fall For You”
Jesse Terry (Stonington, CT, USA) – “Stay Here With Me”
Miles Calder & The Rumours (Wellington, New Zealand) – “The Avenue”
Rebecca Haviland and Whiskey Heart (White Plains, NY, USA) – “Black Dog”
Syre & Fresko (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Ruth”
The Brevet (Irvine, CA, USA) – “Moving Mountains”
The Whiskey Farm (Madison, WI, USA) – “If I Were You”

CHRISTIAN
First Place
Nate Miller (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “The Darkest Spaces”

Second Place
Aaron Buchholz (Langley, BC, Canada) – “Circles”

Honorable Mention
Attaboy (Huntington, IN, USA) – “Unshaken”
Ben Woodward (Roseville, CA, USA) – “Where Hope Comes Alive”
Chelsea Amber (Halifax, NS, Canada) – “Diamond In The Rough”
Jared Wood (Frisco, TX, USA) – “Forevermore”
Jennifer Holloran (Orlando, FL, USA) – “Come On Home”
Jonathan Jackson (Greenville, IN, USA) – “Awake”
Leah (Oklahoma City, OK, USA) – “Awaken Me”
Marcy Priest (Oklahoma City, OK, USA) – “Your Love”
Mikey Moore (Silverdale, WA, USA) – “Saving Grace”
Ryan Bell (Houston, TX, USA) – “Chasing Daylight”
Zion Harmonizers (New Orleans, LA, USA) – “People Get Ready”

COUNTRY
First Place
The Morrison Brothers Band (Washington, DC, USA) – “Little Miss Whiskey”

Second Place
Jenny Tolman (Brentwood, TN, USA) – “Damn Cigarettes”

Honorable Mention
Anthony Mossburg (Columbus, OH, USA) – “Whiskey & Wine”
Brad Cunningham (Columbia, MO, USA) – “Wings”
Breaking Southwest (McKinney, TX, USA) - “Breathe”
Casey Barnes (Kingscliff, NSW, Australia) – “Flesh & Bone”
Fairchild Brothers (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “I Have Your Touch”
Heather Longstaffe (Winnipeg, MB, Canada) – “Love You Back To Life”
Kaylee Bell (Waimate, New Zealand) – “Little Bit Small”
Lindsey Erin (York, PA, USA) – “Up In Smoke Ft.Jason Wyatt (The Lost Trailers)”
Mike Biggar (Rothesay, NB, Canada) – “Better Men”

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER
First Place
Danielle Deckard (Vineland, NJ, USA) – “I Lied”

Second Place
Late Night Poets (Auckland, New Zealand) – “My Darling”

Honorable Mention
Altitudes (Nashville, TN, USA) – “I’m Feeling Fine”
Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada) – “The Way Home”
Brittney Bouchard (Orlando, FL, USA) – “I Will Be Yours”
Covey (London, England) – “Comes And Goes”
Evan Bourque (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “Hey New Love”
Korby Lenker (Twin Falls, ID, USA) – “My Little Life”
Mike Stocksdale (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Known Better”
Scott Richmond (Regina, SK, Canada) – “You’ll Be In My Heart”
The Bicycle Mob (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Bursting Into Life”
The Brilliancy (Windsor, ON, Canada) – “Not Over You Just Yet”
The Royal Foundry (Sherwood Park, AB, Canada) – “Run Back”
Will Dailey (Boston, MA, USA) – “Higher Education”

POP/TOP 40
First Place
Willa (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “Criminal”

Second Place
Asha Sing (Miami, FL, USA) – “Mercy”

Honorable Mention
Stephanie K (Detroit, MI, USA) – “Breaking Up”
Ginger And The Ghost (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Call Up The Whales”
Aylin & The Lucky Charms (Constanta, Romania) – “Chemistry”
Natania Lalwani (Mumbai, India) – “Electrolove”
Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Everybody's In”
Kittens Of The Internet (Auckland, New Zealand ) – “Living The Dream”
Ships Have Sailed (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Midnight”
Lili Kendall (Brisbane, QLD, Australia) – “Move”
Fieu (Brisbane, QLD, Australia) – “Put It On The Line”
Maggie Szabo (Dundas, ON, Canada) – “Tidal Waves And Hurricanes”
MZ Diggy Dulche (Columbus, OH, USA) – “Time Is Money”
Alkira (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Undone”

R&B/HIP-HOP
First Place
Allan Rayman (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “LA/NY/CHI (Monopoly)”

Second Place
Nuela Charles (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “Unfortunate Love”

Honorable Mention
Apollo Poetry (Phoenix, AZ, USA) – “Celebrate”
Charles Coleman (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Love Jones”
Eastern Sunz (Portland, OR, USA) – “Plans”
Evan Barlow (Richmond, VA, USA) – “Triumphant Ft. Mcbeth”
HAITHAM (Calgary, AB, Canada) – “Change A Thing”
Immaculate (Armstrong, BC, Canada) – “Counting Wolves”
Kyle Bent (Boston, MA, USA) – “I'mma Do Me”
Mark Brathwaite (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Rain”
Name UL (Wellington, New Zealand) – “Pa Do Ra”
Ray (London, England) – “Rock-A-Bye”
(RAS) Riders Against the Storm (Austin, TX, USA) – “Holy Water”
Tia P (Inglewood, CA, USA) – “In A Perfect World”
Trigga & Semi (Anchorage, AK, USA) – “Booming”
Zyon Gooden (Fayetteville, NC, USA) “Love Games”

ROCK
First Place
King No-One (York, England) – “Millennium””

Second Place
Canon Logic (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Runaway”

Honorable Mention
Beauty Contest (Montreal, QC, Canada) – “Anyhow”
Dear Adeline (Surrey, BC, Canada) – “One Day”
Drew McTaggart (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “I Heard I Had”
Kid Zeus (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Rabbit Suit”
Magnetic Clouds (Katowice, Poland) – “Fly Away”
Red Empire (Dublin, Ireland) – “Small Mercies”
Sam Eliot (London, England) – “Believe”
Talltails (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia) – “The Long Arm”
The Golden Dogs (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Do It For You”
Veludo (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Indigo”
Von Pariahs – (Nantes, France) – “At The Fairground”
Will Dailey (Boston, MA, USA) – “Lookout Johnny”

TEEN

First Place
Lili Kendall (Brisbane, QLD, Australia) – “Move”

Second Place
Ray Goren (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Save My Soul”

Honorable Mention
Danielle Marie (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “Mad Kicks”
Emilia de Leur (Upplands Väsby, Sweden) – “One Thing”
HANA (Cardiff, Wales) – “L.O.V.E.”
Jenny Tolman (Brentwood, TN, USA) – “Damn Cigarettes”
Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA) – “You Wish She Was Me”
Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Love Burning Alive”
Lyric Dubee (Barrie, ON, Canada) – “They Say”
Sam Verlinden (Auckland, New Zealand) – “A Million Reasons”
Sharp Turn Ahead (Laguna Beach, CA, USA) – “Just For You”
Straalen (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia) – “1-2-3”
Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA) – “Crazy”
Whitney Lusk (Spanish Fork, UT, USA) – “I Wanna Know”

VOCAL PERFORMANCE
First Place
Lindsey Harper (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Electricity”

Second Place
Liam Burrows – Sydney, NSW, Australia – “Skylark”

Honorable Mention
Alex Hahn & The Blue Riders (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “I’d Rather Go Blind”
Andrea Pais (Belgaum, India) – “Chasing Forever”
Anthony Mossburg (Columbus, OH, USA) – “After All”
Curtis & Reinhard (Hoboken, NJ, USA) – “No Nothing”
Danielle Deckard (Vineland, NJ, USA) – “I Lied”
Jon Henninger (Mount Vernon, IL, USA) – “I Find You”
Joshua Carswell (Raleigh, NC, USA) – “I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry”
Liam Burrows (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Never Fallen In Love So Easily Before”
Maggie Szabo (Dundas, ON, Canada) – “Tidal Waves And Hurricanes”
Sophie Hanlon (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “My Dark Crusade”
Victoria Celestine (San Antonio, TX, USA) – “Crazy”
Vladislav Kurasov (Kiev, Ukraine) – “Hallelujah”

FANDEMONIUM
Vladislav Kurasov (Kiev, Ukraine) – “Hallelujah”

SCREEN SHOT
The Bicycle Mob (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Bursting Into Life”

Information on Unsigned Only and Winners:
For more information and photos of winners, please contact Candace Avery at cavery(at)unsignedonly(dot)com
Contact information for Goodbye June (Grand Prize winner):
Devin Pickerill, Manager
913-488-5980
http://www.goodbyejune.com

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Candace Avery
Visit website