95 Greenberg Traurig Attorneys Named 2015 Florida Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Share Article

International law firm Greenberg Traurig, P.A. announced that 95 of its attorneys representing a cross-section of six of its Florida offices have been named by Florida Super Lawyers among the top attorneys in the state for 2015. This list includes 73 attorneys recognized as Super Lawyers, 22 as Rising Stars, and 32 noted for appearing on the list for a 10th year.

International law firm Greenberg Traurig, P.A. announced that 95 of its attorneys representing a cross-section of six of its Florida offices have been named by Florida Super Lawyers among the top attorneys in the state for 2015. This list includes 73 attorneys recognized as Super Lawyers, 22 as Rising Stars, and 32 noted for appearing on the list for a 10th year.

Listed among the “Top 50: 2015 Women Florida Super Lawyers” is firm Co-President Hilarie Bass.

Bass has also been named to the “Top 100: 2015 Miami Super Lawyers” list along with Miami Shareholders Mark D. Bloom, Burt Bruton and Joseph Z. Fleming.

Named to the “Top 100: 2015 Florida Super Lawyers” list are Miami Shareholder Bloom and Tampa Shareholder Richard C. McCrea Jr.

Recognized as “Top 50: 2015 Tampa Bay Super Lawyers” are Tampa Managing Shareholder David B. Weinstein, who is also the Chair of the firm’s Environmental & Toxic Torts Litigation practice, and Tampa Shareholder McCrea.

According to the publication’s website, Super Lawyers selects attorneys using a patented multiphase selection process. Peer nominations and evaluations are combined with third party research. Each candidate is evaluated on 12 indicators of peer recognition and professional achievement. Selections are made on an annual, state-by-state basis.

The following attorneys appeared as Florida Super Lawyers and Rising Stars in the specified offices and areas of practice:

Fort Lauderdale
Recognized as Super Lawyers:

  •     Donn A. Beloff, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     Francis B. Brogan Jr., Estate & Probate (10th year)
  •     William R. Clayton, Business Litigation (10th year)
  •     Brian J. Gavsie, Securities & Corporate Finance
  •     Jonathan S. Gelman, Real Estate
  •     James R. George, Estate & Trust Litigation
  •     Glenn E. Goldstein, Business Litigation
  •     Scott M. Grossman, Bankruptcy: Business
  •     Fred E. Karlinsky, Government Relations
  •     Kara L. MacCullough, Securities & Corporate Finance
  •     Bruce I. March, Securities & Corporate Finance
  •     Joel D. Maser, Tax
  •     Paul B. McCawley, Estate & Probate
  •     Paul B. Ranis, Employment & Labor
  •     Brian J. Sherr, Real Estate
  •     Michele L. Stocker, Business Litigation

Recognized as Rising Stars:

  •     Kristina L. Ciaffi, Employee Litigation: Defense
  •     Brian H. Koch, Business Litigation
  •     Sara Levy, Business Litigation
  •     Matthew M. Robbins, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     Zachary M. Schlichter, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     Parker F. Taylor, Estate & Probate

Miami
Recognized as Super Lawyers:

  •     Cesar L. Alvarez, Securities & Corporate Finance (10th year)
  •     David A. Barkus, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     Kerri L. Barsh, Environmental
  •     Hilarie Bass, Business Litigation (10th year)
  •     Jacqueline Becerra, Civil Litigation: Defense
  •     Norman J. Benford, Estate & Probate (10th year)
  •     Richard N. Bernstein, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     Mark D. Bloom, Bankruptcy: Business (10th year)
  •     Burt Bruton, Real Estate (10th year)
  •     Enrique A. Conde, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     David A. Coulson, Business Litigation (10th year)
  •     Jaret L. Davis, Securities & Corporate Finance
  •     Albert A. del Castillo, Government Finance
  •     Alan T. Dimond, Business Litigation (10th year)
  •     Lucia A. Dougherty, Land Use/Zoning (10th year)
  •     Gary M. Epstein, Securities & Corporate Finance (10th year)
  •     Robert S. Fine, Land Use/Zoning
  •     Joseph Z. Fleming, Employment & Labor (10th year)
  •     Carl A. Fornaris, Banking
  •     Robert C. Gang, Government Finance
  •     Richard J. Giusto, Real Estate
  •     John B. Hutton III, Bankruptcy: Business (10th year)
  •     Steven B. Lapidus, Employee Benefits
  •     Nancy B. Lash, Real Estate
  •     Patricia M. Menéndez-Cambó, International (10th year)
  •     Albert D. Quentel, Real Estate (10th year)
  •     Ronald M. Rosengarten, Employment & Labor
  •     Ira N. Rosner, Securities & Corporate Finance (10th year)
  •     Gary A. Saul, Real Estate (10th year)
  •     Elliot H. Scherker, Appellate (10th year)
  •     Ozzie A. Schindler, Tax (10th year)
  •     Mark P. Schnapp, Criminal Defense: White Collar (10th year)
  •     Marlene K. Silverman, IPLitigation
  •     David E. Wells, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     Diana S.C. Zeydel, Estate & Probate (10th year)

Recognized as Rising Stars:

  •     Drew M. Altman, Securities & Corporate Finance
  •     Ryan D. Bailine, Land Use/Zoning
  •     Brigid F. Cech Samole, Appellate
  •     John R. Dodd, Bankruptcy: Business
  •     Adam M. Foslid, Business Litigation
  •     Danielle Gonzalez, Real Estate
  •     Erika G. Litvak, Tax
  •     Mark A. Lopez, International
  •     Ari Newman, Bankruptcy: Business
  •     Antonio Peña, Mergers & Acquisitions
  •     Francisco O. Sanchez, Business Litigation
  •     Stephanie L. Varela, Appellate
  •     Jay A. Yagoda, Appellate

Orlando
Recognized as Super Lawyers:

  •     Warren S. Bloom, Government Finance (10th year)
  •     Gregory W. Herbert, IP Litigation
  •     Russell P. Hintze, Tax
  •     Julie P. Kendig-Schrader, Environmental (10th year)
  •     Adam B. Landa, Intellectual Property Litigation
  •     Scott R. MacLeod, Securities & Corporate Finance (10th year)
  •     I. William Spivey II, Business Litigation
  •     Jéan E. Wilson, Government Finance (10th year)

Tallahassee
Recognized as Super Lawyers:

  •     Fred W. Baggett, Government Relations
  •     Barry Richard, Business Litigation (10th year)

Recognized as a Rising Star:

  •     Michael H. Moody, Business Litigation

Tampa
Recognized as Super Lawyers:

  •     Gregory W. Kehoe, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  •     Richard C. McCrea Jr., Employee Litigation: Defense (10th year)
  •     Murray B. Silverstein, Business Litigation
  •     Robert A. Soriano, Bankruptcy: Business (10th year)
  •     David B. Weinstein, Environmental Litigation (10th year)
  •     Peter W. Zinober, Employee Litigation: Defense (10th year)

Recognized as a Rising Star:

  •     Katie Molloy, Employee Litigation: Defense

West Palm Beach
Recognized as Super Lawyers:

  •     Bridget Ann Berry, Business Litigation
  •     Mark F. Bideau, Business Litigation (10th year)
  •     C. Wade Bowden, Business Litigation
  •     Joseph C. Coates III, Securities Litigation
  •     Bradford D. Kaufman, Securities Litigation (10th year)
  •     Patricia A. Leonard, Business Litigation

Recognized as a Rising Star:

  •     Andrea Shwayri, Business Litigation

About Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Greenberg Traurig, LLP is an international, multi-practice law firm with approximately 1800 attorneys serving clients from 37 offices in the United States, Latin America, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The firm is among the “Power Elite” in the 2014 BTI Client Relationship Scorecard report, which assesses the nature and strength of law firms' client relationships. For additional information, please visit http://www.gtlaw.com.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Elaine Walker
Visit website