13th Annual San Francisco Ocean Film Festival Returns March 10th through March 13th

Share Article

Showcasing 48 films from around the world, the 13th Annual San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival (SFIOFF) brings the power and mystery of the ocean to the beautiful San Francisco waterfront.

The San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival returns for its thirteenth year March 10 - 13, 2016 at the Cowell Theater in Fort Mason.  Get on board! You don’t want to miss the premier destination for films that capture the beauty, power and mysteries of the ocean.  The 2016 festival will feature over 48 films from countries around the world and will give participants the opportunity to discuss current ocean events through panel discussions with an array of filmmakers and experts.

The festival kicks off on Thursday, March 13 with the Off the Reef Opening Night Gala at the Golden Gate Club and is being emceed by Dr. Wallace "J." Nichols, a scientist, wild water advocate, and New York Times best-selling author who works to inspire a deeper connection with water.

The festival includes a Free Student Education Program, featuring exciting and inspirational films tailored to middle and high school students. The 5th Annual Student Film Competition gives students grades six through twelve the opportunity to tell their own stories about the ocean and sharpen their film-making skills. This year’s competition will showcase the top sixteen finalists’ films and awards will be given to the three young filmmakers in both the middle and high school categories.

This year’s two featured panel discussions are “Art & Action: Communicating Conservation Through Media” at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday followed by “Sustainable Seafood: How to Make the Right Choice” at 5:30 p.m.

Launched in 2004, the festival is dedicated to using film as a medium to increase public awareness of the environmental, social and cultural importance of marine ecosystems and foster a spirit of ocean stewardship. The SFIOFF is widely regarded as the premier venue in North America for ocean-related films.

Visit http://www.oceanfilmfest.org for more information and to purchase tickets.

The complete list of films and Programs is as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 10

PROGRAM 1: 4PM
1.    Beneath Wallace's Line (USA), Nick and Cheryl Dean* 19 min - U.S. PREMIERE
2.    Two Miles Deep (USA), James Toomey 27 min - U.S. PREMIERE
3.    Little Ray of Hope (Australia), Mark Jones 11 min
4.    Life on the Reef (Australia), Nick Robinson 56 min

FRIDAY, MARCH 11

PROGRAM 2: 1PM
1.    Whale Sharks of the Maldives (Australia), Ashley Kelly*  17 min
2.    A Plastic Sea (USA), Justin Lewis & Michelle Stauffer  12 min
3.    A Love Affair (USA), Nick and Cheryl Dean*  5 min
4.    The Legend of the Great Auk (USA), Rachel Price  5 min
5.    Antarctic Edge: 70 Degrees South (USA), Dena Seidel*  72 min - Winner: 2016 Ocean Science Award

PROGRAM 3: 4PM
1.    Ocean Stories: Greg Stone (USA), Patrick Creadon*  31 min
2.    Home at Dawn (Peru), Billy Silva & Guille Isa  5 min
3.    The Weekend Sailor (Mexico), Bernardo Arsuaga*  75 min - Winner: 2016 Director's Award

PROGRAM 4: 7PM - SURFING PROGRAM
**This program is sold out** Check out Ocean Driven, about big-wave surfer Chris Bertish, Sunday -  Program 11 at 4pm.
1.    Stoked Steves (USA), Stephen Emery 3 min - WORLD PREMIERE
2.    A Small Surfer Makes Big Waves (Australia), Scott Gamble* 7 min - WEST COAST PREMIERE
3.    El Chino (USA), Max Esposito 12 min
4.    Rail to Rail (Australia), Joel Sharpe 5 min
5.    Great Highway: Journey to the Soul of San Francisco Surfing (USA), Mark Gunson* 88 min - Winner: 2016 Golden Gate Award

SATURDAY, MARCH 12

PROGRAM 5: 10AM
1.    The Fantastic Fur of Sea Otters (USA), Josh Cassidy*  3 min
2.    Domoic Acid Attack (USA), Steve Segal, Lesley Wisley-Padien, & David Feiten*  3 min
3.    Santa Cruz del Islote (USA), Luke Lorentzen  19 min
4.    Whale Aware (USA), Lauren Gilbertson*  8 min - WORLD PREMIERE
5.    I am Morgan: Stolen Freedom (New Zealand), Heiko Grimm, Carlos Godo Borras, & Irene Buesa Garcia  5 min - WORLD
PREMIERE
6.    Fish (Iran), Saman Hosseinpuor  4 min - U.S. PREMIERE
7.    Sonic Sea (USA), Michelle Dougherty & Daniel Hinerfeld*  55 min - Winner: 2016 Environment Award

PROGRAM 6: 1PM - SHARK PROGRAM
1.    Changing Seas – Grand Cayman’s Famous Stingrays (USA), Alexa Elliott*  27 min
2.    FINconceivable (USA), Lily Williams*  4 min - Winner: 2016 Animation Award
3.    Cute Sharks on the Hook in Borneo (Malaysia), Aaron Bertie Geronski  8 min
4.    How Do Sharks and Rays Use Electricity to Find Hidden Prey? (USA), Josh Cassidy*  4 min
5.    Shark Shepherd (Canada), Benjamin Von Wong*  2 min
6.    On the Brink: Uncharted Waters (USA), Vincent Soberano*  54 min - U.S. PREMIERE Winner, 2016 Conservation Award

PANEL DISCUSSION 1: 3:30PM
Art & Action: Communicating Conservation Through Media

  •     Free and open to the public. 

PROGRAM 7: 4PM - SUSTAINABLE SEAFOOD PROGRAM
1.    Saving Our Tuna (Australia), Patrick Fries*  23 min - U.S. PREMIERE
2.    Thailand’s Seafood Slaves (UK), Environmental Justice Foundation  14 min
3.    Restoring Hope (USA), John Antonelli*  4 min
4.    Of the Sea (USA), Mischa Hedges*  56 min - WORLD PREMIERE

PANEL DISCUSSION 2: 5:30PM
Sustainable Seafood: How to Make the Right Choice

  •     Free and open to the public.

PROGRAM 8: 7PM
1.    Zoe and Her Adventures (Italy), Patricia Marti Puig, Paula Andrea Zapata & Vasiliki Markantonatou    3 min
2.    Speechless – The Polar Realm (New Zealand), Richard Sidey  44 min - Winner: 2016 Wildlife Award
3.    You Are Not Hallucinating. That's Just Squid Skin (USA), Josh Cassidy*  3 min
4.    SILA and the Gatekeepers of the Arctic (USA), Corina Gamma*  70 min - Winner: 2016 Coastal Culture Award

SUNDAY, MARCH 13

PROGRAM 9 - STUDENT FILM COMPETITION: 10AM

  •     Presented by Cordell Bank National Marine Sanctuary
  •     Free Program: RSVP on Eventbrite

PROGRAM 10 - CANADA PROGRAM: 1PM
Presented by the Consulate General of Canada of San Francisco and Silicon Valley, and Destination British Columbia
1.    Tallurutiup Tariunga - Lancaster Sound (Canada), Carlyle Paetkau, Christopher Paetkau, Trevor Gill  4 min - WEST COAST PREMIERE
2.    Reaching Blue: Finding Hope Beneath the Surface (Canada), Ian Hinkle & Andy Robertson*  45 min
3.    The Cook, the Hunter, the Whales and Their Watchers (Canada), Gord More* & Steve De Neef  5 min
4.    The Hand of Franklin (Canada), Frank Wolf  52 min - U.S. PREMIERE  |  Winner: 2016 Adventure Award

PROGRAM 11: 4PM
1.    Changing Seas – The Secret Sex Life of Fish (USA), Alexa Elliott*  27 min
2.    The Great Wide Open (Ireland), Ciarán Dooley  10 min - U.S. PREMIERE  |  Winner, 2016 Short Award
3.    We Live Underwater (Germany), Hendrik S. Schmitt* & Claudia Schmitt* 7 min - Winner: 2016 Innovation Award
4.    Reflections of an Underwater Cameraman (Ireland), Ken O'Sullivan  5 min - WEST COAST PREMIERE
5.    Ocean Driven (USA), Nadia Tarlow*, Adrian Charles,  55 min

*Denotes filmmaker is expected to attend for a post-screening Q&A.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Ana Blanco
SFIOFF
+1 (415) 561-6251
Email >

A Blanco

415-828-8860
Visit website