Chief Learning Officer Magazine Announces 13th Annual Learning In Practice Awards Finalists

Share Article

Human resources publication recognizes companies and practitioners for their excellence in employee development programs

CLO Learning In Practice Awards

There was a time when companies considered employee development an expense, but progressive and savvy companies, such as our finalists, know that it is an important investment in their futures.

Chief Learning Officer magazine, a publication of Human Capital Media, has announced the 2016 Learning In Practice Awards finalists. Established in 2003, this awards program was implemented to recognize “learning leaders” who have demonstrated excellence in the design and delivery of employee development programs.

On Tuesday, Sept. 27, practitioners and providers will be celebrated in Scottsdale, Arizona, across 14 categories. Winners will receive gold, silver or bronze awards and be announced during the Fall CLO Symposium+Plus. That evening, the “2016 CLO of the Year” will also be revealed. Last year’s winner of this coveted award was Kimo Kippen, chief learning officer, Hilton Worldwide.

Human Capital Media’s Co-founder and CEO, John Taggart, said, “We started this program over a decade ago with little fanfare, and so we are heartened to see its consistent and considerable growth. There was a time when companies considered employee development an expense, but progressive and savvy companies, such as our finalists, know that it is an important investment in their futures.”

This year’s finalists are listed below in alphabetical order.

The Business Impact Award

  • Blaire Bhojwani, Director, Learning Technologies, Hilton
  • Craig Lutz, Senior Manager, Gannett
  • Adri Maisonet, Vice President, Enterprise Learning and Development, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina
  • Jessica Melo, Director of Sales Training, Paycom
  • Bob Povey, Unit Manager, Gold Fields
  • Lori West-Worland, Director, Global Education Services, Interactive Intelligence

The Business Partnership Award

  • Bechtel University, Bechtel Corporation
  • Defense Acquisition University
  • Ericsson Inc.
  • Organization and People Development, General Reinsurance
  • Value Offerings, Healthcare Businesswoman’s Association
  • People and Culture, Suffolk Construction
  • Yum! University, Yum! Brands

The Innovation Award

  • Chris Bartlett, Director of Learning Resources, FMC Technologies
  • Thomas Brady, Director, Department of Defense
  • Debora Bubb, Vice President, Human Resources, Intel
  • Betsey Frank, Director, Staff Development and Technology, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Steve Garguilo, Senior Manager, Creative Engagement, Johnson & Johnson
  • Joe Ilvento, Chief Learning Officer, Commvault
  • Gieta Veersma, Chief Human Resources Officer, Sanoma
  • James Woolsey, President, Defense Acquisition University

The Strategy Award

  • Michelle Braden, Director, Global Learning Excellence, TELUS International
  • Melissa Hess, Acting Division Director, Foreign Service Institute, U.S. Department of State
  • John Kostek, Learning and Performance Consultant, Hitachi Data Systems
  • Deborah McCuiston, Director of Learning and Organizational Development, Virgin America
  • Michele Parks, Vice President, Talent Management and Development, Cox Communications
  • Ann Marie Sidman, Vice President, Learning and Development, General Reinsurance

The Talent Management Award

  • Susan Bowrah, Associate Vice President, Leadership Development and Talent Management, TD
  • Julie Kline, Associate Vice President, Human Resources, Hamline University
  • Tim Laube, General Manager, Kroff Inc.
  • Deborah McCuiston, Director of Learning and Organizational Development, Virgin America
  • Debra Ross, Assistant Vice President, Learning and Development, BNSF Railway Co
  • Adam Shandler, Associate Director, Talent Acquisition, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, North America
  • David Sylvester, Director/Principal, Booz Allen Hamilton

The Technology Award

  • Patricia Acquaro, Managing Director of Risk and Compliance, BNY Mellon
  • David Birnbaum, Vice President of Learning, Century 21 University
  • Betsey Frank, Director, Staff Development and Technology, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Dorothy LaMark, Director of Learning, The Predictive Index
  • Heather Linn, Manager, Organizational and Talent Development, WellCare
  • Adri Maisonet, Vice President, Enterprise Learning and Development, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina
  • Patricia McNerney, Deputy Director, Foreign Service Institute, U.S. Department of State

The Trailblazer Award

  • Kenneth Blank, Director, Sales Learning and Development, Paycor Inc.
  • Michelle Braden, Vice President, Global Learning Excellence, TELUS International
  • Liz Huckerby, Chief, Integrated Talent Management, United Nations Development Programme
  • Michele Parks, Vice President, Talent Management and Development, Cox Communications
  • Jessica Williams, Learning and Development Manager, King’s Hawaiian Holding Company
  • James Woolsey, President, Defense Acquisition University

Excellence in Academic Partnerships Award

  • INSEAD
  • Penn State Executive Programs, Smeal College of Business, The Pennsylvania State University

Excellence in Blended Learning Award

  • Intrepid Learning, Inc.
  • The Regis Company
  • Scitent

Excellence in Content Award

  • Entelechy
  • INSEAD
  • Invati Consulting
  • Partners in Leadership

Excellence in E-learning Award

  • Aptara
  • GP Strategies

Excellence in Executive Education

  • The Regis Company

Excellence in Partnership Award

  • Aptara
  • The Droste Group
  • GP Strategies

Excellence in Technology Innovation Award

  • Abilitie & Peak Seven Consulting
  • Degreed Inc.
  • Intrepid Learning Inc.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Trey Smith
@HCMnetwork
Follow >
Human Capital Media
since: 01/2010
Like >
Human Capital Media

Visit website