Rising Star Ingrid Andress Wins Grand Prize In 2016 Unsigned Only Music Competition

Share Article

Aimee Mann, The Struts, Colt Ford, Bone Thugs N Harmony, Aaron Shust, The Killers, Lucero, and Many More Select Winners

Ingrid is a remarkable young artist who displays a great depth of talent and versatility

Nashville, TN: Unsigned Only Music Competition today announced its 2016 winners. Selected from almost 6,000 entries, the winners represent some of the best unsigned artists worldwide in contemporary music. Unsigned Only awards more than $150,000 in prizes split among 28 winners, including a Grand Prize package of $20,000 in cash (US) and much more in merchandise and services.

Judges included high-profile recording artists and music journalists from Rolling Stone, Guitar Player, Paste Magazine, Entertainment Weekly, LA Weekly, Yahoo Music, The Boston Herald, and many more.

The overall Grand Prize goes to the gifted performer and songwriter Ingrid Andress for the song “Footprints.” In addition to winning cash and prizes, Andress also receives one-on-one mentoring from a group of upper echelon music industry executives from Atlantic, Warner Bros., RCA, Epic, Razor & Tie, Disney Music Group/Hollywood Records, Nettwerk Music Group, Black River Entertainment, and others.

Hailing from Highlands Ranch, CO, USA, Ingrid Andress began her music career performing in the TV industry. After touring and singing on two seasons of NBC's “The Sing Off” as a part of the a cappella group Delilah, she attended Berklee College of Music on a vocal scholarship. She now lives in Nashville where she collaborates and performs with various country and pop artists.

Founders Candace Avery and Jim Morgan state, “Ingrid is a remarkable young artist who displays a great depth of talent and versatility, stretching out into the Country and Pop genres with a unique sensibility that is creative and current. The stripped down version of her winning song “Footprints” allows you to hear her raw, honest talent and undeniable gift as an artist.”

After learning that she had won the Grand Prize, Andress said, “You always hear about this happening to other people, but I never thought it would happen to me. It’s such an amazing and rare opportunity to have people care about you and your music. It’s very inspiring to feel supported by an organization who just want you to do well because of your music ability and your love for your art.”

Unsigned Only judges included: Aimee Mann; The Killers; The Struts; Bone Thugs N Harmony; David Crowder; Aaron Shust; Lucero; Colt Ford; Frank Foster; Rapsody; Anthony DeCurtis (Contributing Editor, Rolling Stone); Kyle Anderson (Senior Writer, Entertainment Weekly); Josh Jackson (Co-Founder and Editor-In-Chief, Paste Magazine); Zach Long (Associate Editor, Time Out Chicago); Caine O’Rear (Editor-In-Chief, American Songwriter); Mike Molenda (Editor-In-Chief, Guitar Player); Sarah Jones (Editor, Electronic Musician); Lyndsey Parker (Managing Editor, Yahoo Music); Matthew Meadow (Editor-In-Chief, Your EDM); Jed Gottlieb (Music Writer, The Boston Herald); Kevin McNeese (President, NewReleaseToday); Andy Herman (Music Editor, LA Weekly); Suzanne Cadgene ( Publisher, Elmore Magazine); Sasha Geffen (Associate Editor, Consequence of Sound); Jim Farber (Music Critic); and Chelsea Perry (Editor-In-Chief, Noise Porn).
Unsigned Only mentors include: Pete Ganberg (Executive VP/Head of A&R, Atlantic Records); Keith Naftaly (Executive VP of A&R, RCA Records); Mike Elizondo (Senior Vice President of A&R, Warner Bros. Records); Joey Arbagey (Executive VP of A&R, Epic Records); Kim Stephens (President, Forward Entertainment); Mark Jowett (VP of A&R Int'l (Nettwerk Music Group); Dani Markman (Director of A&R, Disney Music Group/Hollywood Records); Josh Bailey (Sr VP of A&R, Word Entertainment); Nick Haussling (Director A&R, Razor & Tie); Michael Goldberg (A&R, American Recordings); Doug Johnson (VP of A&R, Black River Entertainment); Jeanine McLean-Griffin (Executive VP/GM, MBK Entertainment); and Marcus Spence (President, Mosley Music Group/Epic Records).

Unsigned Only is sponsored by: Berklee College Of Music; Bombplates; Celebrity Access; D’Addario; Disc Makers; Eventric; Gretsch Drums; Groove 3; Indie Bible; Intellitouch Tuner; LANDR; Lurssen Mastering; Musicians Institute; Radio Airplay; Sony Creative Software; and The Music Business Registry.
Unsigned Only is now accepting entries for the 2017 competition. Information on how to enter can be found at http://www.unsignedonly.com.
The 2016 winning songs can be heard at http://www.unsignedonly.com/winners
The complete list of 2016 Unsigned Only winners is as follows:

GRAND PRIZE
Ingrid Andress (Highlands, CO, USA) – “Footprints”

AAA (ADULT ALBUM ALTERNATIVE)
First Place
Phebe Starr (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Feel My Love”

Second Place
The Eiffels (San Diego, CA, USA) – “I'm Ready”

Honorable Mention
Afternoon Men – (New York, NY, USA) – “Parking Lots And Basements”
Airport Impressions (Ix-Xaghjra, Malta) – “Mariette”
Dino Jag (Adelaide, SA, Australia) – “Two Young Hearts”
Gustavo Galindo (Sacramento, CA, USA) – “Wheels Of Thunder”
Hunter Hawkes (Auckland, New Zealand) – “Antarctic Heart”
John Ash (Tucson, AZ, USA) – “El Duende”
MIRY (Sofia, Bulgaria) – “You Already Know”
Nick Allen (Star, NC, USA) – “Home”
Orange O'Olock (Sherbrooke, QC, Canada) – “Wax 'n' Wane”
Silver Spoons (Louisville, KY, USA) – “Falling In Love”

ADULT CONTEMPORARY (AC)
First Place
Giorgi + Leo (Rome, Italy / Santa Monica, CA, USA) – “Smile”

Second Place
Dino Jag (Adelaide, SA, Australia) – “Two Young Hearts”

Honorable Mention
Crawford Brothers (Hinton, NSW, Australia) – “Slowly Creeping Back”
Dustin Paul (Highland Park, NJ, USA) – “Good Day To Be Alive”
Emmett Skyy (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Who Am I?”
Fintan O'Brien (Birmingham, England) – “Overwhelmed”
Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA) – “City Of Angels”
Kaylee Keller     (Garden City, KS, USA) – “Diamond”
Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Cry”
Nuela Charles (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “Coming For You”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Only You And Me”
The New Electric (Calgary, AB, Canada)     – “Inside Out”

AMERICANA
First Place
Kate Vargas (New York, NY, USA) – “Call Back The Dogs”

Second Place
Trevor Sewell (Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, England)     – “Hollow Part 1”

Honorable Mention
Brock Zeman     (Carleton Place, ON, Canada) – “Little Details”
Jonas Friddle & The Majority (Chicago, IL, USA) – “Hook And Harness”
Joshua Black Wilkins (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Don't Go To Alabama”
Millar Jukes (Glasgow, North Lanarkshire, Scotland) – “Home”
Scott Shea (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Crazy Love”
Sofia (London, England) – “Rare As Gold”
The Bloody Jug Band (Orlando, FL, USA) – “13 Steps”
The Show Ponies (Pasadena, CA, USA) – “Gone”
The Zach Pietrini Band (Milwaukee, WI, USA) – “Divided Highway”
Thom Chacon (Durango, CO, USA) – “Empty Pockets”

CHRISTIAN
First Place
Attaboy (Huntington, IN, USA) – “Come Alive”

Second Place
Sorensen (Eldersburg, MD, USA) – “You Found Me”

Honorable Mention
Brad Nickel (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “Lighting Up Darkness”
Brant Pethick     (Ottawa, ON, Canada) – “A Million Stars”
Brian Allen (Asheville, NC, USA) – “Greater Is Your Name”
Christina Gonzalez (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Living Sacrifice”
Glenn Vincent Breen (Bedford, NS, Canada) – “Waiting On You”
Informants (St. John's, NL, Canada) – “Alive”
Jeff Markey (Hopatcong, NJ, USA) – “Jesus Forever”
Jonathan Jackson (Greenville, IN, USA) – “Echoes”
Mikey Moore (Vancouver, WA, USA) – “Sing Out”
Paul Murphy (Belfast, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland) – “There's A Place”
Sorensen (Eldersburg, MD, USA) – “Rise”
West of Here (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “If Wishes Were Horses”

COUNTRY
First Place
Chris Buck Band (New Westminster, BC, Canada) – “Leave Your Light On”

Second Place
Cody Purvis (Charlottesville, VA, USA) ¬ – "Sure Felt Like Goodbye”

Honorable Mention
2 Steps Back (Lenapah, OK, USA) – “Back To Life”
Heather Longstaffe (Winnipeg, MB, Canada) – “Jack Daniels”
Ingrid Andress (Highlands Ranch, CO, USA) – “They Were Right”
Justin Rivers (Bowling Green, KY, USA) – “Gone Gone”
Moonlight Social (Austin, TX, USA) – “Rub A Little Dirt On It”
Nora Collins (Brookfield, WI, USA) – “Guess I Woulda Known By Now”
Shae Dupuy (Cambridge, ON, Canada) – “Drink About It”
Simon Andersson (Malmo, Skane, Sweden) – “How Did I Get Here”
Steve Rivers (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Don't Come Here Tonight”
The Mikele Buck Band (Greenville, NC, USA) – “Moonlight Kiss”
Trevor McSpadden (San Marcos, TX, USA) – “The Only Way”
Will Carter (Katy, TX, USA) – “With You”

EDM (ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC)
First Place
MOZA     (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “On The Line”

Second Place
Empathy Test (London, England) – “Losing Touch”

Honorable Mention
Angelica Joni     (Staten Island, NY, USA) – “Weightless”
Arloe (Provo, UT, USA) – “Strike Gold”
Brain Purist (Zagreb, Croatia) – “Wish You Were Here”
Cicely O'Kain (Denver, CO, USA) – “Like Bass”
Epikker (Pasadena, CA, USA) – “Joyride”
Frilent (Bristol, PA, USA) – “Let Me Ft. Madi Walsh”
John Atonic (Edmonton, AB, Canada) – “The Milky Way”
Julia Messenger (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Stripped”
Kneptunes (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “True Gangsters”
QtQ (Orlando, FL, USA) – “Carpet Roll”
Steve Oh! (Turin, Italy) – “If Only”

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER
First Place
Afternoon Men (New York, NY, USA) – “Trying”

Second Place
Graeme James (Wellington, New Zealand) – “Alive”

Honorable Mention
Alec Chambers (New York, NY, USA) – “Carousel”
Andy Brown (Fredericton, NB, Canada) – “Run”
Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada) – “Say Hello”
Birds Of Bellwoods (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Come Home”
Daniel Duke (Banbridge, Down, Northern Ireland) – “Lessons”
Imogen Brough (Geelong, VIC, Australia) – “Love Is Like A Match”
JJ and The Pillars (Peterborough, ON, Canada) – “Burning Leaves”
Kyler Daron (Nashville, TN, USA)    – “Mud And Mire”
Lyal Strickland (Buffalo, MO, USA) – “Clyde And His Clippers”
Scott Shea (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Vanity”
Shelley Segal (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Sidelined”
Tiz McNamara (Liverpool, England) – “Steady As You Go”

POP/TOP 40
First Place
Df3 (Mexico City, Mexico) – “Tell Me”

Second Place
Justine Jj (Zywiec, Slaskie, Poland) – “Run After Me”

Honorable Mention
Crawford Brothers (Hinton, NSW, Australia) – “Slowly Creeping Back”
Freddy K. (Puerto Rico) – “One Day”
Ingrid Andress (Highlands Ranch, CO, USA) – “Luxury”
J. Lauryn (Kailua, HI, USA) – “Only Time Will Tell”
Julian Simonsz (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Get Home To You”
Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Alright”
Maggie Szabo (Dundas, ON, Canada) – “Gold”
Micky Blue (Madison, NJ, USA) – “The Good The Bad The Ugly”
Nick Deutsch    (Wilmette, IL, USA) – “Meteor”
Scarlet Baxter (London, England) – “Only Yesterday”
Taylor Jaye (Hochland Park, Windhoek, Namibia) – “Supa Chikita”
Tinah (Toronto, ON, Canada) – “Put It Down On Me”
Twelve24 (Manchester, Cheshire, England) – “Higher”

R&B/HIP-HOP
First Place
Jeremy Gaynor (Tampa, FL, USA    ) – “Grace Life”

Second Place
Young Scrap (Inglewood, CA, USA) – “Better Work For It”

Honorable Mention
10YRWAR (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “If I Only Knew Better”
Alazae (Houston, TX, USA) – “Code Red”
Death & Taxes (St. Louis, MO, USA) – “Few Are The Ones”
HighBrid (Lake Charles, LA, USA) – “Nightmares Of The Bottom”
J. Jewels (Medford, MA, USA) – “Itty Bitty Bum Bum Ft. Tommy KnockOut and Ucmee”
Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “High On You Ft. $WVNG”
LG Mack and Tazz G (Colorado Springs, CO, USA) – “Spit One Freak Show”
Mossamo (Cantown, AB, Canada    ) – “Hella Hard”
Paul Marz (Staten Island, NY, USA) – “Born In NYC Ft. Dyverse The 1st”
Q (Orlando, FL, USA) – “Who Shot Ya Ft. Jus J”
Rich Lowe (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Get Enough”
Sydney Jay (Chicago, IL, USA) – “Fade Away”
Xavier Lewis (Atlanta, GA, USA) – “The Right Time”

ROCK
First Place
Midnight Mob (New York, NY, USA) – “Swing On”

Second Place
Woodlock (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Build A Kingdom”

Honorable Mention
Afternoon Men (New York, NY, USA) – “The Books In Her Closet”
Beyond Unbroken (Las Vegas, NV, USA) – “Losing My Mind”
Great Caesar (Brooklyn, NY, USA) – “Kiss Me Again”
I Fight Fail (North Canton, OH, USA) – “Weapon”
Island Apollo (Irvine, CA, USA) – “Lion Eyes”
Made For Broadway (Johannesburg, South Africa) – “I Won't Apologize”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)    – “Don't Let Me Go”
The Hollywood Kills (Nashville, TN, USA) – “Loose Change”
The Tweed (Hawthorne, CA, USA) – “Someone I Know”
Valora     (Whittier, CA, USA)     – “Extreme”
Vintage Academy (San Francisco, CA, USA) – “Victims”
Written By Wolves (Auckland, New Zealand) – “Genius”

SCREEN SHOT
First Place
Dustin Paul (Highland Park, NJ, USA) – “Good Day To Be Alive”

Second Place
Mossamo (Cantown, AB, Canada) – “Hella Hard”

Honorable Mention
B Cardamone (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Passion To Ashes”
Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada) – “Say Hello”
Evan Freeman (Calgary, AB, Canada) – “Science Fiction”
FLUIR (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “I've Gotta Have You”
Gustavo Galindo (Sacramento, CA, USA) – “Wheels Of Thunder”
Kassidy Lynne (Seattle, WA, USA) – “Carolina Water”
Lena Fayre (Los Angeles, CA, USA) – “Cry”
Orange O'clock (Sherbrooke, QC, Canada) – “Wax 'n' Wane”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Don't Let Me Go”
Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Only You And Me”
Tamsin (Singapore, Republic of Singapore) – “Breathless”
Wren (Sydney, NSW, Australia) – “Ireland Meets Tibet”

TEEN

First Place
Jules (Oakville, ON, Canada) – “8 Hours”

Second Place
Chloe Adelaide Watson (Henderson, NV, USA) – “What A Difference A Day Makes”

Honorable Mention
Aidan James (Honolulu, HI, USA) – “Echoes Ft. Sans”
Alize Tamturk (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “One And Only”
Charles Paul (Avon, CT, USA) – “I Would”
Kassidy Lynne (Seattle, WA, USA) – “Carolina Water”
Katelyn Knowles (York, ME, USA) – “Foxes”
Katie Belle (Atlanta, GA, USA) – “Gentle On My Mind”
Kerri Medders (Houston, TX, USA) – “Morning Coffee”
Kobe White (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “Alright”
Morgan Spears (White House, TN, USA) – “All I Want”
Nomad (Christchurch, New Zealand) – “Love Will Call”
Olivia Penalva (Vernon, BC, Canada) – “Weightless”
Tamsin (Singapore, Republic of Singapore) – “Breathless”
Tyler Colt (Redondo Beach, CA, USA) – “Come Home”

VOCAL PERFORMANCE
First Place
Braxi (Alkmaar, North Holland, Netherlands) – “Il Nostro Amore (Our Love)”

Second Place
Curtis Lee (Austin, TX, USA) – “Lydia”

Honorable Mention
Brittany Pfantz (Deridder, LA, USA) – “Merman”
CORAL (Hamilton, New Zealand) – “Shooting You Up”
Jeremy Gaynor (Tampa, FL, USA) – “You're There”
Julian Simonsz (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) – “I Do It For You”
Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA) – “City Of Angels ”
Latasha Lee and The BlackTies (Corpus Christi, TX, USA) – “Left Hand Side”
Marianna Cataldi (Cologno Monzese, Milan, Italy) – “Sangue Dall'anima”
Mathew V (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “The Day I Die”

FANDEMONIUM (PUBLIC ONLINE VOTE)
Alize Tamturk (Vancouver, BC, Canada) – “One And Only”

WIN SOME LOVE PROMOTION WINNERS
First Place: The New Electric (Calgary, AB, Canada) – “Inside Out”
Second Place: Micky Blue (Madison, NJ, USA) – “The Good The Bad The Ugly”
Third Place: Heather Longstaffe (Winnipeg, MB, Canada) – “Jack Daniels”

TRIPLE PLAY PROMOTION WINNERS
Get Played With Digital Distribution: Dino Jag (Adelaide, SA, Australia) – “Two Young Hearts”

Get Published With Your Songs: Daniel Duke (Banbridge, Down, Northern Ireland) – “Lessons”

Get Paid For Any Kind Of Music: David Myles (Halifax, NS, Canada) – “Learning To Love”

#################

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Candace Avery
@UnsignedOnly
Follow >
Unsigned Only
since: 08/2011
Like >
Visit website