Tatyana Ali and Ray J Announced Diahann Carroll, Obba Babatunde, Fantasia and More at the NAACP Theatre Awards Press Conference

Share Article

21st Annual NAACP Theatre Awards Will Be Held On August 29, 2011 at the Director’s Guild of America in Hollywood, California.

Ray J and Tatyana Ali Host NAACP Theatre Awards Press Conference - Earl Gibson

This year's NAACP Theatre Awards show sounds amazing. I cannot wait to attend this year

The Beverly Hills/Hollywood Branch of the NAACP announced the 21st Annual NAACP Theatre Awards honorees and nominees at a press conference yesterday morning at the Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC) in downtown Los Angeles. The event was hosted by Tatyana Ali (TVOne’s “Love That Girl”) and Ray J (VH1’s “For The Love of RayJ”). This year’s distinguished honorees include Diahann Carroll (a Tony Award Winner, an Emmy and Grammy Nominee, a Golden Globe Winner, and Best Actress Oscar Nominee) receiving the Lifetime Achievement Award. The honorees also include Obba Babatunde (Tony and Emmy nominated actor), Pamela Browner-White (Chairperson of the Marian Anderson Foundation), Fantasia (eight-time Grammy nominee), and Mara New(actress and founder of the Golden Needle Awards).

"This year's award show sounds amazing. I cannot wait to attend this year," stated actress Tatyana Ali.

Speakers at the press conference also included Ron Hasson (President), Tia Boyd (Theatre Awards Executive Producer), Willis Edwards (1st Vice President) and Michole Briana White (NAACP Theatre Award Winner). The 21st Annual NAACP Theatre Awards will be held at the Director’s Guild of America (DGA) located at 7920 West Sunset Boulevard in Hollywood on Monday, August 29, 2011. The festival and award show are sponsored by Bernard C. Parks, Rent-A-Center, Verizon, Southwest Airlines, Southern California Edison, and the Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs.

2011 NAACP Theatre Awards Nominees:

Best Choreography – Equity
In The Heights – Andy Blankenbuehler
Dreamgirls – Robert Longbottom
Altar Boyz – Troy Magino

Best Choreography – Local
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf – Mr. Lucky
The Women of Brester Place, the Musical – Ameenah Kaplan
Langston and Nicolas – Nancy Renee

Best Costumes – Equity
Dreamgirls – William Ivey Long
In The Heights – Paul Tazewell
Ruined – Paul Tazewell

Best Costumes – Local
Langston and Nicolas – Nancy Renee
The Ballad Of Emmett Till – Naila Aladdin-Sanders
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf – B. Thomas

Best Director – Equity
In The Heights – Thomas Kail
The Whipping Man – Giovanna Sardelii
Take Me Out – Michael Matthews

Best Director – L ocal
The Ballad Of Emmett Till – Shirley Jo Finney
Transitions – Dwain A. Perry
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf – Alexia Robinson

Best Director of a Musical – Equity
In The Heights – Thomas Kail
Dreamgirls – Robert Longbottom
Altar Boyz – Troy Magino

Best Director of a Musical – Local
The Women of Brewster Place, The Musical – Michael Matthews
Voices, A Legacy to Remember – Maurice Kitchen
The Wild Party – Julia Holland

Best Ensemble Cast – Equity
In The Heights
Ruined

Best Ensemble Cast – Local
The Ballad Of Emmett Till
Transitions
Let Freedom Ring

Best Lead Female - Equity
Dreamgirls – Moya Angela
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris – Jennifer Shelton
Steel Magnolias – Robin Dionne

Best Lead Female – Local
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf – Sonya Evans
The Reckoning – Toyin Moses
The Women of Brewster Place, The Musical – Kim Yarbrough

Best Lead Male – Equity
The Whipping Man – Charlie Robinson
Free Man of Color – Kareem Ferguson
The Whipping Man – Avery Glymph

Best Lead Male – Local
The Emperor’s Last Performance – Dwain A. Perry
A Soldiers Play – Obba Babatunde
The Train Driver – Adolphus Ward

Best Lighting – Equity
In The Heights – Howell Binkley
Dreamgirls – Ken Billington
Ruined – Peter Kaczorowski

Best Lighting - Local
The Ballad Of Emmett Till – Kathi O’Donohue
Langston and Nicolas – Nathaniel Bellamy
Pieces Of Me – Sammie Wayne

Best Music Director – Equity
In The Heights – Alex Lacamoire
Dreamgirls – Sam Davis
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well And Living in Paris – Brent Crayon

Best Music Director – Local
Billie! Backstage with Lady Day – Lanny Hartley
The Women of Brewster Place, The Musical – Greg Nabours
Pieces Of Me – Loretta Devine

Best One Person Show - Equity
Through the Night – Daniel Beaty
Uptown Downtown – Leslie Ugamms

Best One Person Show - Local
Billie! Backstage with Lady Day – Synthia L. Hardy
Pieces Of Me – Loretta Devine
Stepping On A Few Toes – Jasmynne Shaye

Best Playwright – Equity
In The Heights – Quiara Alegria Hudes
Ruined – Lynn Nottage
Free Man of Color – Charles Smith

Best Playwright – Local
Transitions – Kellie Roberts
The Emperor’s Last Performance – Melvin Ishmael Johnson
The Reckoning – Kimba Henderson

Best Producer – Equity
In The Heights – Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Jill Furman Willis, Sander Jacobs, Goodman/Grossman, Peter Fine and Everett/Skipper
Ruined – Geffen Playhouse
Free Man of Color – Barbara Beckley and The Colony theatre Company

Best Producer – Local
Transitions – Robey theatre Company and Ben Guillory
A Soldiers Play – Graeme Clifford, Richard Johnson and Diane Peterson
The Reckoning – Ben Guillory and Robey Theatre Company in Assn. with Latino Theatre Company

Best Set Design – Equity
In The Heights – Anna Louizos
Ruined – Derek McLane
Take Me Out – Kurt Boetcher

Best Set Design – Local
Three Sisters After Chekhov – Shaun Motley
Something Happened – Darcy Prevost
Transitions – Victoria Bellocq

Best Sound – Equity
In The Heights – Acme Sound Partners
Dreamgirls – Acme Sound Partners
Ruined – Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen

Best Sound – Local
The Ballad Of Emmett Till – David B. Marling
Voices, A Legacy to Remember – Maurice Perkins
The Emperor’s Last Performance – Eric Butler

Best Supporting Female – Equity
Dreamgirls – Adrienne Warren
Steel Magnolias – Baadja-Lyne
Steel Magnolias – Vivian Vanderwerd

Best Supporting Female – Local
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf – Tiffany Snow
Langston and Nicolas – Ana Marie Lagasca
The Women of Brewster Place, The Musical – Lisa Tharps

Best Supporting Male – Equity
Dreamgirls – Chester Gregory
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo – Glenn Davis
Dreangirls – Chaz Lamar Shepherd

Best Supporting Male – Local
The Emperor’s Last Performance – Robert Clements
An American Tract – Larry “BAM” Hall
Langston and Nicolas – Justin Alston

The prestigious star-studded gala is produced in an effort to honor thespians of color among the best in the field of entertainment. The award show and three-day festival provides a platform for thespians to express their craft and share their contributions with an audience of their peers, the community, and other individuals who crave live theatre in the ‘City of Angels’. This year’s festival will be at the NEW LATC theatre in Los Angeles on August 26-28, 2011. For more information regarding the 2011 Theatre Awards Festival and Award Show please visit http://www.bhwdnaacptheatreawards.com.

Images of the press conference:
WireImage.com
Filmmagic.com

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

LAURA WRIGHT
Visit website