L-com Adds MPO Ribbon Fiber Options to Online Cable Configurator

Along with the recent addition of new off-the-shelf MPO fiber optic cable assemblies, L-com has added MPO options to its online cable configurator, allowing website users to get immediate pricing and place orders on custom MPO cable assembly configurations.

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friend
L-com's new MPO fiber optic cable assemblies showing a fan-out style

One of L-com's new MPO fiber optic cable assemblies showing a fan-out style

The cable configurator is one of our best website features. Engineers and buyers can get pricing and lead time, and even place orders, all without picking up a phone.

North Andover, MA (PRWEB) May 15, 2013

L-com, Inc., a designer and manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, has updated its online custom cable configurator tool to now include 6-count and 12-count ribbon fiber types. Using the tool, customers can now create cables with custom lengths and jacket types, and mix MPO genders or fan-out styles similar to L-com's off-the-shelf MPO cables.

L-com introduced its configurator tool in 2009 as a way for customers to specify non-stock variations of cables and get an instant price quote. Since then, they have continued to update it with more hard-to-find cabling types, including ruggedized Ethernet and military fiber cables just last December. Last week, L-com announced it had greatly expanded its off-the-shelf MPO ribbon fiber optic cable line to include new fiber modes, fan-outs and male-gender MPO cable assemblies.

"The cable configurator is one of our best website features. Engineers and buyers can get pricing and lead time, and even place orders, all without picking up a phone," said David Gallagher, Product Manager. "We're making it even easier to get ribbon fiber cable assemblies in exactly the length and specification required."

Custom MPO cables are available on the configurator tool with no minimum order quantity, factory terminated and shipped within two to three weeks. Options include multimode and single mode fibers, fan-outs with SC, ST, and LC connectors, male and female MPO connectors and OFNR, OFNP, and LSZH style jackets.

For more information about this release, please contact:
Dave Fallon, Internet Marketing Strategist
978-682-6936 x1169, dfallon(at)l-com(dot)com

L-com®, a global designer and manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unmatched customer service for the audio/video, OEM, military/aerospace, IT, and wireless RF industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, computer networking components, and custom products, as well as the HyperLink® line of wireless antennas, amplifiers, filters/splitters, lightning protectors, weatherproof enclosures, and much more. Trusted for more than 30 years, L-com, Inc. is headquartered in North Andover, Massachusetts, USA, and is ISO 9001: 2008-certified. For more information, please visit: http://www.L-com.com/

###


Contact

Follow us on: Contact's Facebook Contact's Twitter Contact's LinkedIn Contact's Google Plus

Attachments

L-com's new MPO fiber optic cable assemblies showing a fan-out style One of L-com's new MPO fiber optic cable assemblies showing a fan-out style

One of L-com's new MPO fiber optic cable assemblies showing a fan-out style


L-com Logo L-com Logo

L-com is a designer and manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity equipment.