Virginia Winners Outnumber MD, DC at 2013 Great American Living Awards

Share Article

At its annual program last night the Great American Living Awards (GALA) proudly recognized the building industry’s top achievers in 43 residential design, sales, and marketing categories. At the awards ceremony held in Tysons Corner, Virginia, GALA honored these winners from Virginia.

At its annual program last night the Great American Living Awards (GALA) proudly recognized the building industry’s top achievers in 43 residential design, sales, and marketing categories. Presented by the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association, Washington Metropolitan Sales & Marketing Council, and the Maryland National Capital Building Industry Association, GALA honors excellence among builders, developers, architects, sales, marketing, merchandising, and advertising professionals in the metropolitan Washington market.

At the awards ceremony held in Tyson’s Corner, Virginia, GALA honored the following winners from Virginia:

CATEGORY 1B
Grand Award – Home of the Year (Attached Home)
Winner: The Sussex at Oakton East – Stanley Martin Companies and P Four

CATEGORY 1D
Grand Award – Home of the Year (Custom Home)
Winner: Creighton Farms, Lot 42 – Creighton Enterprises Custom Homes

CATEGORY 2
Grand Award – Community of the Year
Winner: Brambleton – Soave Real Estate

CATEGORY 13C
Best Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center (Information Center)
Winner: Willowsford Touchscreen Display – Willowsford and Ecendant Interactive

CATEGORY 14A
Best Website (Individual Community)
Winner: Sedona I Slate – The JBG Companies

CATEGORY 14B
Best Website (Master Planned Community)
Winner: Willowsford – Willowsford and Ecendant Interactive
Award of Merit: Brambleton – Delucchi Plus, Brambleton and Soave Real Estate

CATEGORY 14C
Best Website (Mixed-Use Community)
Winner: One Loudoun – Miller & Smith, One Loudoun and Borcz + Dixon

CATEGORY 14D
Best Website (Local Builder)
Winner: Miller & Smith – Miller & Smith and Lyons & Sucher

CATEGORY 14F
Best Website (Associate)
Winner: Hartman Design Group – Ecendant Interactive
Award of Merit: Lyons & Sucher Video Promotion Campaign – Lyons & Sucher

CATEGORY 16A
Social Media (Blog)
Winner: Willowsford Ramblings – Willowsford and Ecendant Interactive

CATEGORY 17A
Best Printed Brochure (Individual Community)
Winner: Foxmont Brochure – Basheer & Edgemoore and The Leigh Agency

CATEGORY 17B
Best Printed Brochure (Master Planned Community/Mixed-Use Community)
Winner: Inspired Magazine – Willowsford and Fraser Wallace Advertising

CATEGORY 17C
Best Printed Brochure (Condominium or Apartment Community)
Winner: Sedona I Slate – The JBG Companies

CATEGORY 17D
Best Printed Brochure (Corporate, Builder or Developer)
Winner: Integrity Homes Corporate Brochure – Integrity Homes and Fraser Wallace Advertising

CATEGORY 18A
Best Print Advertising (Individual Ad)
Winner: One Loudoun – Miller & Smith, One Loudoun and Borcz + Dixon
Award of Merit: K. Hovnanian Homes Virginia, River Pointe – K. Hovnanian Homes Virginia and GKA Advertising

CATEGORY 18B
Best Print Advertising (Ad Campaign)
Award of Merit: Brambleton – Delucchi Plus, Brambleton & Soave Real Estate

CATEGORY 19A
Best Direct Mail (Individual Direct Mail Piece)
Winner: Sedona I Slate – The JBG Companies

CATEGORY 19B
Best Direct Mail (Direct Mail Campaign)
Winner: Miller & Smith Direct Mail Campaign – Miller & Smith and Lyons & Sucher

CATEGORY 21
Best Video or TV Ad
Winner: 77H – The JBG Companies
Award of Merit: Homeowners Inspire Pulte Life Tested Home Designs – Pulte Group

CATEGORY 22A
Best Integrated Marketing Campaign (Individual Community, Multi-Family Community)
Award of Merit: Sedona I Slate – The JBG Companies

CATEGORY 22B
Best Integrated Marketing Campaign (Master Planned Community, Mixed-Use Community)
Winner: One Loudoun – Miller & Smith, One Loudoun and Borcz + Dixon
Award of Merit: A Taste of Willowsford – Willowsford, Fraser Wallace Advertising and Ecedant Interactive

CATEGORY 22C
Best Integrated Marketing Campaign (Builder)
Winner: Miller & Smith Integrated Marketing Campaign For Big Reveals and Community Pushes – Miller & Smith and Lyons & Sucher     

CATEGORY 23A
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home (Under $400,000)
Winner: The Sawgrass at Virginia Heritage at Lee’s Parke – P Four and DR Horton

CATEGORY 23B
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($400,001 - $500,000)
Award of Merit: The Easton – P Four and DR Horton

CATEGORY 23C
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($500,001 - $600,000)
Winner: Evergreen Homes – Preston Lakes – Beverley – Interior Concepts, Inc. and The Evergreene Companies
Award of Merit: The Westmoreland at Brookside – P Four and M/I Homes

CATEGORY 23D
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($600,001 - $700,000)
Winner: The Sherwood at Willowsford – Pulte Group

CATEGORY 23E
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($700,001 - $850,000)
Winner: Addison II at Ashburn Place – M/I Homes of D.C. and Dreamhouse Studios.

CATEGORY 23F
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($850,001 - $1,000,000)
Award of Merit: The Hamlet at Wulf Crest Farms – Builders Design and Steuart Kret Homes

CATEGORY 23G
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home (Over $1,000,000)
Winners: OPaL Model Home – OPaL and P Four - DC
Willowsford – Milburn – Model Home Interiors and Camberley Homes
Award of Merit: Potomac Shores – Portsmouth – Interior Concepts, Inc. and NV Homes

CATEGORY 24B
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($300,001 - $350,000)
Winner: Bromley – Basheer & Edgemoore and Builders Design
Award of Merit: The Langley at Stillhaven – P Four and M/I Homes

CATEGORY 24C
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($350,001 - $400,000)
Winner: Villa B – Comstock Homes and Builders Design and Leasing

CATEGORY 24D
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($400,001 - $500,000)
Winner: Dominion Crossing – Wellington II – Builders Design and K. Hovnanian Homes

CATEGORY 24E
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($500,001 - $600,000)
Winner: The Gorman Model – Brookfield Residential and Builders Design and Leasing
Award of Merit: The Eaton – Comstock and Builders Design and Leasing

CATEGORY 24F
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($600,001 - $700,000)
Winner: The Radcliffe at Cameron Glen – P Four and Stanley Martin Companies

CATEGORY 24G
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($700,001 - $850,000)
Winner: Executive Townhome at Potomac Yard – Pulte Group

CATEGORY 24H
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($850,001 - $1,000,000)
Winner: The Sussex at Oakton East – P Four and Stanley Martin Companies

CATEGORY 25C
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction – Mid-Rise 4-Stories and Below (Rental)
Winner : Madison at Ballston Station – Hartman Design Group, Paradigm Companies & Lessard Architectural Group

CATEGORY 25D
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction – High-Rise 5-Stories and Above (Rental)
Award of Merit: Sedona – Hartman Design Group, The JBG Companies, and Collins & Kronstadt Architecture Collaborative, Inc.

CATEGORY 26A
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion – Mid-Rise 4-Stories and Below (For Sale)
Winner: Stone Ridge Apartments – Design Works Interiors and Greystar
Award of Merit: The Reserve at Fairfax Corner Apartments – Carlyn & Company Interiors + Design and Equity Residential

CATEGORY 27A
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Model (For Sale)
Winner: The Carlyle at The Avery – P Four, Silverwood Companies and The Mayhood Company
Award of Merit: Condominiums at Old Town Commons – Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design and EYA

CATEGORY 29A
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots Under 7,000 Square Feet (Under $400,000)
Winner: The Sawgrass at Virginia Heritage at Lee’s Parke – DR Horton and KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning

CATEGORY 29C
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots Under 7,000 Square Feet ($500,001 - $600,000)
Winner: The Addison Model – Integrity Homes and W.C. Ralston Architects

CATEGORY 29D
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots Under 7,000 Square Feet ($600,001 - $700,000)
Winner: Tribeca – Miller & Smith and Creaser O’Brien Architects
Award of Merit: Greenwich – Miller & Smith and Creaser O’Brien Architects

CATEGORY 30A
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots 7,000 Square Feet and Over (Under $300,000)
Winner: The Lewis – KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning and The Arcadia Communities

CATEGORY 30C
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots 7,000 Square Feet and Over ($500,001 - $600,000)
Winner: The Beverley at Preston Lake – Evergreene Homes, W.C. Ralston Architects and Interior Concepts, Inc.
Award of Merit: Easton at Liberty Manor – DR Horton and KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning

CATEGORY 30D
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots 7,000 Square Feet and Over ($600,001 - $700,000)
Winner: Sherwood at Willowsford – Pulte Group
Award of Merit: Northridge – Van Metre Homes

CATEGORY 30E
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots 7,000 Square Feet and Over ($700,001 - $850,000)
Winner: The Graye Model – Integrity Homes and W.C. Ralston Architects

CATEGORY 30G
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots 7,000 Square Feet and Over (Over $1,000,000)
Winner: Regency at Chesterwood Estates – The Building Group & James McDonald Associate Architects

CATEGORY 31A
Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home (Under $300,000)
Winner: The Asbury at Potomac Crest – Basheer & Edgemoore and KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning

CATEGORY 31B
Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home ($300,001 - $350,000)
Winner: The Danforth at Potomac Crest – Basheer & Edgemoore and KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning

CATEGORY 31C
Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home ($350,001 - $400,000)
Winner: Villa B – Comstock

CATEGORY 31D
Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home ($400,001 - $500,000)
Winner: Grand Townes at Belmont Ridge – The Ryland Group

CATEGORY 31E
Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home ($500,001 - $600,000)
Winners: The Gorman Model – Brookfield Residential and Lessard Design
The Eaton – Comstock and W.C. Ralston Architects

CATEGORY 31G
Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home ($700,001 - $850,000)
Winner: Executive Townhomes at Potomac Yard – Pulte Group

CATEGORY 32
Best Design and Architecture, Multi-Family New Construction
Winner: Meridian at Mount Vernon Triangle – Hartman Design Group, Paradigm Companies & Collins & Kronstadt Architecture Collaborative, Inc.

CATEGORY 35B
Best Design and Architecture, Custom Home, One-of-a-Kind (3,000 – 5,000 Square Feet)
Winner: Creighton Farms, Lot 42 – Creighton Enterprises Custom Home
Award of Merit: Julia Avenue – James McDonald Associate Architects and Joy Custom Design/Build

CATEGORY 35C
Best Design and Architecture, Custom Home, One-of-a-Kind (5,001 – 7,000 Square Feet)
Winner: Turkey Run Custom – James McDonald Associate Architects and Artisan Builders, LLC

CATEGORY 35D
Best Design and Architecture, Custom Home, One-of-a-Kind (Over 7,000 Square Feet)
Winner: Grenata, Lot 54 – Creighton Enterprises Custom Homes

CATEGORY 36B
Best Design & Architecture, Customized Home Plan Representing a Home Previously Built by a Builder (3,000 – 5,000 Square Feet)
Winner: The Building Group and James McDonald Associate Architects
Award of Merit: Chester Model – Creekstone Builders and John F. Heltzel, AIA

CATEGORY 36C
Best Design & Architecture, Customized Home Plan Representing a Home Previously Built by a Builder (5,001 – 7,000 Square Feet)
Winner: Maymont – Basheer & Edgemoore and The Leigh Agency

CATEGORY 37A
Best Design and Architecture, Residential Remodeling/Restoration, Alterations and Additions to an Existing Residence for an Individual (3,000 – 5,000 Square Feet)
Award of Merit: Great Falls Kitchen Renovation – BOWA

CATEGORY 37B
Best Design and Architecture, Residential Remodeling/Restoration, Alterations and Additions to an Existing Residence for an Individual (5,001 – 7,000 Square Feet)
Winner: Park road Remodel – James McDonald Associate Architects & Relux Homes

CATEGORY 39B
Best Innovative Land Planning (Suburban)
Winner: One Loudoun – Miller & Smith and One Loudoun

CATEGORY 40
Best Design and Architecture, Club House
Winner: The Clubhouse at Poplar Run – Winchester Homes, KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning, and Interior Concepts, Inc.

CATEGORY 42
Outstanding Implementation of Innovative Design Concepts for a Product Line
Winner: Vista Collection – Van Metre Homes
Award of Merit: Potomac Crest – Basheer & Edgemoore and KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning

CATEGORY 43
Best Green Building (Single Family)
Winner: Arlington Designer Homes Energy House – Arlington Designer Homes, Inc.

Sales Achievement

CATEGORY 8B
Best Sales Person of the Year (Detached Home $500,000 and Over)
Winner: Randy Anthony – Miller & Smith, Brambleton, Noble Pointe

CATEGORY 8E
Outstanding Sales Person of the Year (Condominium Under $500,000)
Winner: Alex Champin – Miller & Smith, Gallery Park

CATEGORY 8F
Outstanding Sales Person of the Year (Condominium $500,000 and Over)
Winner: Eric Yakuchev – Pulte Group, Metrowest

CATEGORY 8G
Best Sales Person of the Year (Multi-Priced/Multi-Product)
Winner: Ernie Kyger – Van Metre Homes, Abbey Mews Towns, Brambleton Belmont Glen Village, Towne Square Towns

CATEGORY 9A
Outstanding Sales Team of the Year (Under $500,000)
Winners: David Ortiz and Yumin Chung – EYA, Old Town Commons

CATEGORY 9B
Outstanding Sales Team of the Year ($500,000 and Over)
Winners: Kelly Chaney and Mike Hales – Pulte Group, Trent Grove

CATEGORY 10
Top General Sales Manager, Director of Sales or VP of Sales
Winner: Danny Faulkner – Van Metre Homes

CATEGORY 12
Top Construction Superintendent And Sales Team
Winners: Trent Grove Sales & Construction Team: Kelly Chaney, Terry Forness, Mike Hales and Grant Sacquety – Pulte Group – Trent Grove

OVER 20 MILLION
Renee Davis, Dan Ryan Builders
Rob Fredericks, Pulte Homes
Omayra Dehring, Van Metre Homes

OVER 21 MILLION
Yumin Chung, EYA
David Ortiz, Old Town Commons
Debbie Paschal, Miller & Smith
Laura Schulien, Miller & Smith

OVER 22 MILLION
Tracy Lamb, Miller & Smith
Eric Hansen, Miller & Smith
Jerry Catron, Van Metre Homes

OVER 23 MILLION
Kathryn Piper, The Ryland Group
Carl Gould, The Ryland Group

OVER 24 MILLION
Nick Yannitello, EYA

OVER 25 MILLION
Bruce Fogel, Bozzuto Homes
Adam Grams, DR Horton

OVER 26 MILLION
Kathleen Buckley, DR Horton

OVER 27 MILLION
Kelly Lee- Hayes, Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand, Pulte Homes
Janiece Janson, Van Metre Homes

OVER 29 MILLION
Randy Anthony, Miller & Smith

OVER 31 MILLION
Lien Nguyen, Pulte Homes

OVER 33 MILLION
Doug Richards, Pulte Homes

OVER 34 MILLION
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes

OVER 35 MILLION
Michael Sibilia, EYA
Lori Windsor, Pulte Homes

OVER 37 MILLION
Matt Cheney, Stanley Martin Homes

OVER 38 MILLION
Eric Yakuchev, Pulte Homes

OVER 41 MILLION
Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes

OVER 44 MILLION
Philip A. Salin, EYA
Sylvia Mader, EYA

OVER 48 MILLION
Adam Cetron, EYA

Repeat Life Members of The Million Dollar Club for 2012:
Adam Cetron, EYA
Philip A. Salin, EYA
Randy Anthony, Miller & Smith
Lori Windsor, Pulte Homes
Kelly Lee- Hayes, Pulte Homes
Eric Yakuchev, Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand, Pulte Homes
Jim Graves, Pulte Homes
Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes
Janiece Janson, Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes
Jerry Catron, Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes

“By bringing together the industry’s best and brightest, GALA never fails to inspire,” said Shay Onorio, Vice President of Delucchi Plus and 2013 PR/Communications Committee Co-Chairman. “This year’s ceremony was no exception, with this group of winners highlighting how far our colleagues and our industry have come.”

To learn more about GALA, please visit http://www.greatamericanlivingawards.com.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Shay Carson Onorio
Visit website

Media

Great American Living Awards