Maryland Boasts Numerous Wins at 2013 Great American Living Awards

Share Article

At its annual program last night the Great American Living Awards (GALA) proudly recognized the building industry’s top achievers in 43 residential design, sales, and marketing categories. At the awards ceremony held in Tysons Corner, Virginia, GALA honored these winners from Maryland.

At its annual program last night the Great American Living Awards (GALA) proudly recognized the building industry’s top achievers in 43 residential design, sales, and marketing categories. Presented by the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association, Washington Metropolitan Sales & Marketing Council, and the Maryland National Capital Building Industry Association, GALA honors excellence among builders, developers, architects, sales, marketing, merchandising, and advertising professionals in the metropolitan Washington market.

At the awards ceremony held in Tyson’s Corner, Virginia, GALA honored the following winners from Maryland:

CATEGORY 1A
Grand Award – Home of the Year (Detached Home)
Winner: Bristol Model at Maple Lawn – Michael Harris Homes and Lessard Design

CATEGORY 13A
Best Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center (Rental Office)
Winner: Bozzuto Homes – Uplands Sales Center – Bozzuto Homes and Lyons & Sucher.

CATEGORY 13B
Best Sales Office/Rental Office/Information Center (Sales Office)
Winner: Brunswick Crossing Welcome Center – Illumine8 Marketing & PR and Pleasants Development

CATEGORY 14D
Best Website (Local Builder)
Winner: Miller & Smith – Miller & Smith and Lyons & Sucher
Award of Merit: The Dolben Company, Inc. – Delucchi Plus and The Dolben Company, Inc.

CATEGORY 14F
Best Website (Associate)
Winner: Hartman Design Group – Ecendant Interactive
Award of Merit: Lyons & Sucher Video Promotion Campaign – Lyons & Sucher

CATEGORY 15B
Best Online Advertising, Ad Campaign
Award of Merit: K. Hovnanian Homes – K. Hovnanian Homes and GKA Advertising

CATEGORY 16B
Social Media (Facebook)
Winner: Creekside Village – Blue Bug Digital and Ryan Homes

CATEGORY 17D
Best Printed Brochure (Corporate, Builder or Developer)
Winner: Integrity Homes Corporate Brochure – Integrity Homes and Fraser Wallace Advertising

CATEGORY 18B
Best Print Advertising (Ad Campaign)
Winner: Parkside – Delucchi Plus – Ryan Homes and NV Homes

CATEGORY 19B
Best Direct Mail (Direct Mail Campaign)
Winner: Miller & Smith Direct Mail Campaign – Miller & Smith and Lyons & Sucher
Award of Merit: Perfectly Suited Direct Mail Campaign – Mid-Atlantic Builders and NDG Communications

CATEGORY 20
Best Audio, Podcast or Radio
Winner: YOLO (You Only Live Once) Radio Spot – DR Horton & The Leigh Agency

CATEGORY 21
Best Video or TV Ad
Winner: 77H – The JBG Companies
Award of Merit: Homeowners Inspire Pulte Life Tested Home Designs – Pulte Group

CATEGORY 22C
Best Integrated Marketing Campaign (Builder)
Winner: Miller & Smith Integrated Marketing Campaign For Big Reveals and Community Pushes – Miller & Smith and Lyons & Sucher     
Award of Merit: YOLO (You Only Live Once) Integrated Marketing – DR Horton & The Leigh Agency

CATEGORY 23A
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home (Under $400,000)
Award of Merit: The Dirickson – Beazer Homes, Maryland/Delaware Division, and Furniture Brands Builder Services

CATEGORY 23B
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($400,001 - $500,000)
Winner: The Gramercy Park at Grapevine Ridge – P Four and Miller & Smith.

CATEGORY 23E
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($700,001 - $850,000)
Award of Merit: Maple Lawn – Design Works Interiors and Michael Harris Homes.

CATEGORY 23F
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home ($850,001 - $1,000,000)
Winner: Chatsworth at Batchellors Forest – Pulte Group

CATEGORY 23G
Best Interior Merchandising, Detached Home (Over $1,000,000)
Winners: OPaL Model Home – OPaL and P Four

CATEGORY 24A
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home (Under $300,000)
Winner: The Lafayette at Market Square – P Four and Dan Ryan Homes

CATEGORY 24F
Best Interior Merchandising, Attached Home ($600,001 - $700,000)
Award of Merit: The Foxhall – Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design and The Wormald Companies

CATEGORY 25C
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family New Construction – Mid-Rise 4-Stories and Below (Rental)
Award of Merit: The Galaxy Apartments – Hartman Design Group & RST Development AR + Associates

CATEGORY 26B
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion – High-Rise 5-Stories and Above (For Sale)
Winner: River House – Hartman Design Group and Vornado/Charles E. Smith

CATEGORY 27B
Best Interior Merchandising, Multi-Family Model (Rental)
Award of Merit: The Elms at Clarksburg Village – Hartman Design Group, Elm Street Development, and LeMay Erickson Willcox Architects

CATEGORY 28B
Best Interior Merchandising, Club House Over 6,000 Square Feet
Winner: Brompton House – Design Works Interiors
Award of Merit: Citron Apartments – Carlyn and Company Interiors + Design and Foulger Pratt

CATEGORY 29A
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots Under 7,000 Square Feet (Under $400,000)
Award of Merit: The Milton – Beazer Homes – Maryland/Delaware Division and Beazer Homes Corporate Planning and Design

CATEGORY 29B
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots Under 7,000 Square Feet ($400,001 - $500,000)
Winner: Gramercy Park – Miller & Smith and Creaser O’Brien Architects

CATEGORY 29E
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots Under 7,000 Square Feet ($700,001 - $850,000)
Winner: Bristol Model at Maple Lawn – Michael Harris Homes and Lessard Design

CATEGORY 30A
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots 7,000 Square Feet and Over (Under $400,000)
Winner: Tuscany at North Pointe – DR Horton and KTGY Group, Inc. Architecture + Planning

CATEGORY 30F
Best Design and Architecture, Detached Home On Lots 7,000 Square Feet and Over ($850,001 - $1,000,000)
Winner: Chatsworth at Batchellors Forest – Pulte Group

CATEGORY 31A
Best Design and Architecture, Attached Home (Under $300,000)
Award of Merit: Danbury – Uplands – Bozzuto Homes

CATEGORY 33
Best Design and Architecture, Multi-Family Renovation or Conversion
Winner: River House – Hartman Design Group & Vornado/Charles E. Smith

CATEGORY 39A
Best Innovative Land Planning (Residential)
Winner: Clarksburg Village - Elm Street Development, Charles P. Johnson & Associates, and Bennett Frank McCarthy Architects, Inc.
Award of Merit: Uptown at Murray Hill – Bozzuto Homes

CATEGORY 43
Best Green Building (Multi-Family)
Winner: 1150 Ripley Street – Solaire Apartments – Washington Property Company and Lessard Design, Inc.              

Sales Achievement

CATEGORY 6
Exceptional Sales Effort
Winner: Latasha Sear – Bozzuto Homes, Uplands

CATEGORY 7
Best Sales Rookie of the Year
Winner: Viktorija Piano – Ryland Homes, The Estates at Forest Glen

CATEGORY 8
Overall Top Sales Person of the Year
Winner: Kevin McGovern – Pulte Group – Arts District Hyattsville

CATEGORY 8A
Best Sales Person of the Year (Detached Home Under $500,000)
Winner: Marc Friedlander – Pulte Homes, Wicksfield Smerna, DE

CATEGORY 8C
Sales Person of the Year (Attached Home Under $500,000)
Winner: Kevin McGovern – Pulte Group, Arts District Hyattsville

CATEGORY 11
Top General Marketing Manager, Director of Marketing or VP of Marketing
Winner: Cathy Leaning – Bozzuto Homes

OVER 20 MILLION
Renee Davis, Dan Ryan Builders
Rob Fredericks, Pulte Homes
Omayra Dehring, Van Metre Homes

OVER 21 MILLION
Yumin Chung, EYA
David Ortiz, Old Town Commons
Debbie Paschal, Miller & Smith
Laura Schulien, Miller & Smith

OVER 22 MILLION
Tracy Lamb, Miller & Smith
Eric Hansen, Miller & Smith
Jerry Catron, Van Metre Homes

OVER 23 MILLION
Kathryn Piper, The Ryland Group
Carl Gould, The Ryland Group

OVER 24 MILLION
Nick Yannitello, EYA

OVER 25 MILLION
Bruce Fogel, Bozzuto Homes
Adam Grams, DR Horton

OVER 26 MILLION
Kathleen Buckley, DR Horton

OVER 27 MILLION
Kelly Lee- Hayes, Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand, Pulte Homes
Janiece Janson, Van Metre Homes

OVER 29 MILLION
Randy Anthony, Miller & Smith

OVER 31 MILLION
Lien Nguyen, Pulte Homes

OVER 33 MILLION
Doug Richards, Pulte Homes

OVER 34 MILLION
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes

OVER 35 MILLION
Michael Sibilia, EYA
Lori Windsor, Pulte Homes

OVER 37 MILLION
Matt Cheney, Stanley Martin Homes

OVER 38 MILLION
Eric Yakuchev, Pulte Homes

OVER 41 MILLION
Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes

OVER 44 MILLION
Philip A. Salin, EYA
Sylvia Mader, EYA

OVER 48 MILLION
Adam Cetron, EYA

Repeat Life Members of The Million Dollar Club for 2012:
Adam Cetron, EYA
Philip A. Salin, EYA
Randy Anthony, Miller & Smith
Lori Windsor, Pulte Homes
Kelly Lee- Hayes, Pulte Homes
Eric Yakuchev, Pulte Homes
Luke Rowand, Pulte Homes
Jim Graves, Pulte Homes
Bonita Hartbarger, Van Metre Homes
Janiece Janson, Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes
Jerry Catron, Van Metre Homes
Ernie Kyger, Van Metre Homes

“By bringing together the industry’s best and brightest, GALA never fails to inspire,” said Shay Onorio, Vice President of Delucchi Plus and 2013 PR/Communications Committee Chairperson. “This year’s ceremony was no exception, with this group of winners highlighting how far our colleagues and our industry have come.”

To learn more about GALA, please visit http://www.greatamericanlivingawards.com.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Shay Carson Onorio
Visit website

Media

Great American Living Awards