2013 World Series of Screenwriting Announces Winners

Share Article

Allison Miller’s “Nowhere” was selected as the World Series Champion, the contest’s most coveted prize.

Celebrating talented new voices in screenwriting, the World Series of Screenwriting officially announced its top-award winners today. A complete list of the 2013 winners and official finalists can be viewed on the contest’s website, http://www.worldseriesofscreenwriting.com.

The World Series of Screenwriting is dedicated to recognizing and advancing the work of the world's most talented and compelling storytellers in film and television screenwriting. The Judges selected a Gold, Silver, and Bronze Prize Winner for each of the thirteen official competition categories, along with the contest's most coveted prize, the World Series Champion, "Nowhere" written by Allison Miller, awarded the best project from among all competition categories and all entries in the contest.

In addition, up to 10 Official Finalists were selected for standout work that was well received by the judges.

Highlights from this year’s competition include the World Series Champion, “Nowhere” written by Allison Miller, a story about a man who must spend his after life at a boring desk job where he goes into the final memories people have before they die. Everything takes an unexpected turn when one woman continues to appear in every memory he enters; Drama Gold Prize Winner “Nate of America” written by Robert Wooldridge, a story about a young foster boy living with neglectful foster parents and self-centered foster siblings; and Family Film Gold Prize Winner “In 2 Me U See” written by Jeanette Villafane & Kimberly Fernandez, a multi-ethnic urban coming of age/dance story where Bollywood meets Salsa, set in Jackson Heights Queens, New York City.

2013 World Series of Screenwriting Winners

World Series Champion
Nowhere written by Allison Miller

Action/Adventure
Gold Prize Winner - Hide and Seek written by Michael Zolezzi
Silver Prize Winner - The Promise written by Bob Cusack
Bronze Prize Winner - In Debt Deep written by Andrew Brown

Comedy
Gold Prize Winner - Kuirky written by Tori Piskin
Silver Prize Winner - Game Crush written by Hamilton Mitchell
Bronze Prize Winner - Charlie Horse written by Lynn Marie Ross

Drama
Gold Prize Winner - Nate of America written by Robert Wooldridge
Silver Prize Winner - Winter Of Discontent written by Natalie Hanson
Bronze Prize Winner - Mosquito Bites written by Angela Berliner

Family Film
Gold Prize Winner - In 2 Me U See written by Jeanette Villafane
Silver Prize Winner - The Rose Tree written by Angela Berliner
Bronze Prize Winner - Benjamin the Great written by Scott Ruane

Historical / Biographical
Gold Prize Winner - Little Tokyo written by Corey Mitchel
Silver Prize Winner - The Stoker Legacy written by Mike Ward
Bronze Prize Winner - York written by Jake Cashill

Science Fiction
Gold Prize Winner - Cutterjunk written by Julian Hoxter
Silver Prize Winner - Gameplay written by Haley Isleib
Bronze Prize Winner - Crossing the Line written by Lawrence Seliski

Thriller / Horror
Gold Prize Winner - Spawns of Evil written by D.B. Silvis
Silver Prize Winner - Strife written by Ade Adepegba
Bronze Prize Winner - Chromosome 21 written by Maryann Beckman

TV Drama Pilot
Gold Prize Winner - Ballybronnacht written by Lenny Pierce
Silver Prize Winner - The Intrepidors written by Bruce Gadel
Bronze Prize Winner - Eight Years to Life written by David Kob

TV Sitcom Pilot
Gold Prize Winner - Dead Wrong written by Angela Oberer
Silver Prize Winner - The Service: Pilot written by Jane Kim
Bronze Prize Winner - Goode Sports written by Joey Mascio

Stage Plays
Gold Prize Winner - Mom's Gift written by Phil Olson
Silver Prize Winner - Going Solo written by Robert Gately
Bronze Prize Winner - Polar Bear written by Alexander Norton

Short Film Scripts
Gold Prize Winner - Monkey House written by Jesse Heussner
Silver Prize Winner - Asshole By Choice written by Anil Gonnabathula
Bronze Prize Winner - Lady Lessons written by Snehal Patel

TV Spec Scripts
Gold Prize Winner - New Girl "Checkmate" written by Geoff Heminway
Silver Prize Winner - New Girl "Happy Campers" written by Adi Blotman
Bronze Prize Winner - It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia Spec Script written by Dave Migicovsky

Treatments / Concepts
Gold Prize Winner - Lost Cause written by David J. Schroeder
Silver Prize Winner - Lucidus written by Jules East
Bronze Prize Winner - English 101: Treatment written by Maria Jimena Seoane

2013 World Series of Screenwriting Official Finalists

Action/Adventure
The Ultimate Quest written by Michael Pallotta
Devil's Valley Justice written by Harold Brown
Memorial Day Reset written by Avraham Azrieli
Masochist written by Dena Pech
The Revolt of the Whales written by Michael Rhodes
Babylon Tide written by Rachel Brune
Weapon of Choice written by Philip Dorr
The Wind Riders written by Jeffrey Ryback
Skin written by Alberto Diamante
Sub Runners written by Dianna Zimmerman

Comedy
To The Ends Of The Earth written by Brian Palmer
Leah, Light and Sound written by Richard Martin Hirsch
Bouncing written by Peter Fitzgerald
Training Wheels for Lemons written by Todd Maetani
Fugly written by Brian Millard
Dead Peasants written by Matthew Barron
Machina written by Tom Radovich
Cadillac Dreams written by David Lewis
PDA written by Jason Nunes
Father, Son & Holy Moses! written by Mitch Emoff

Drama
The Amazing Gretchen written by Russ Lindway
Take Tea and Talk written by Magi Hart
Jacob's Crossing written by James Leslie
Sleepwalkers written by Zachary Gallagher
The Exterminator written by Jeffrey Lee Woods
Crossings written by Fred Perry
A Father's Reach written by Robert Molund
The Red Road written by Mathieu Salvia
It Girl written by Carlton Witherell
Long Way from Texas written by Tim Fitzharris

Family Film
The Billikin written by Ward Edmondson
Wellbee written by Carl Christopher Kwaku Ford
The Money Tree written by Shiva Ramanathan
Darby Petty and the Lost Treasure written by DC Sayre
Gone Monkey Gone written by Marc Ketchem
Mustard Seed Kids written by Michael McClendon
Spirit of the Everglades written by Michael Bavota
Forks written by Keye Chen
Bil’s the One written by Richard Sartore
Cherish This Day written by Cleo Bresett, Jr.

Historical / Biographical
Three Rivers Meet written by Craig Stewart
Grace written by Jeffrey Russel
The Vanquished written by Akiva Penaloza
Aurora written by Amber Karlins
Over the Fence in the Land of Oz written by Paul Best
L.H.O. (Part 1) written by Romaner Strong
Steen's Folly written by Jeffrey Gold
Venus written by Jon Smith
Saint Patrick: Ambassador of Hope written by Todd Haylock
Fly Girls written by Guershon Moreno & Dave Strauss

Science Fiction
Chambered Nautilus written by Joshua Montcalm
Terra Alpha One written by Neil Chase
Computer Love written by Jan Hendrik Verstraten
Lady Smoke written by John Celona
Want written by Sequin Marc
Autism written by Hunter Robbins
The Plutonium Blonde written by John Zakour
Aliens Green written by Guillermo Gomez
Asylum Square written by Eric Kuehnapfel
Dream Vacation written by Edward Leech

Thriller / Horror
Limbo written by Lisa Edwards
Elah written by Nicholas Di Valerio
Silence written by John Edward Flynt
Hell's Belles written by Christian Ackerman
The Man Who Killed Sandra Wallace written by Anders Nelson
Anastasia's pyramid written by Carlos Burgaleta
Dhampira written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon
Family Men written by Jeff Woodard
Small Town Crime written by Michelle Lang
Gates written by Gregory Luckett

TV Drama Pilot
Paper/Cuts written by Astrid Richardson
Brewster Commons written by Kay Poiro
The Many Lives of David Cramer written by David Eyman
Iscariot written by Travis Opgenorth
Aka Hammer written by Larry Thomas
Switched written by Gealine Brown
Do-Overs written by Brad Christman
Blurred Lines written by Karl Sonnenberg
Bayou written by Christina Pina
The Invisibles written by Karl Sonnenberg

TV Sitcom Pilot
Offscreen written by Tal Goldberg
Heroines for Hire Pilot: The Rusty Nipple written by Paul Benson
The Blufords written by Joel Windsor
Makin' It Big written by Kim Thai
The Losing End written by Dave Migicovsky
Sparkle & Shine written by Bob Corso
Dorm U written by Christopher Parman
2B written by Adi Blotman
Da Sity Premiere 2013-2014 written by James Faison
Divorced at 24: Pilot written by Kate Wood

Short Film Scripts
Five Days In Calcutta written by Fred Perry
Our Father written by Linda Palmer
Oh, Brother written by Emily Komiyama
The Collector written by James Harbinson
Homeboy written by Bryan Christian
Sandrine written by Hermione Flavia
Friend Zone - 1 written by Christopher Richardson
Need written by Sacha Ackland
Disintegration written by Bruce Thomas
The Legend of Slink E. Weesel written by Michael Pallotta

TV Spec Scripts
The Mentalist, Blood of the Lamb written by Mary Westcott
Bunyan Bay written by Phil Olson
The Anatomy of Murder written by Kristy Hamilton
New Girl: The Douche Jar Redemption written by Michael Choi
Criminal Minds: The Fluidity of Metaphor written by Karen Rouse
White Collar: Rolling Through the Motions written by Amy Champlin
2 Broke Girls written by SB Edwards
The Big Bang Theory: The Procrastination Expiration written by David Minaskanian
Baptized by Fire 1 written by Jorge Castro Salinas
Mike and Molly "Love Ya, Miss Ya, Bye" written by Christopher Parman

Treatments / Concepts
Office Party written by Todd Koenitz
The Human Age written by Konstantinos Tsokalis
Extreme Mission: Konda Mason written by Sego Ayah
iGod written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
HIM written by Tal Goldberg

Media Contact: admin(at)worldseriesofscreenwriting(dot)com

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

World Series of Screenwriting
@worldseriesofsw
since: 05/2012
Follow >
World Series of Screenwriting
since: 10/2011
Like >
Visit website