The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival Announces Accepted Films for the October Festival

Share Article

The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is proud to announce the acceptance of films to be screened at the 4th annual festival from Oct. 2 to Oct. 6, 2013.

The 4th annual Chagrin Documentary Film Festival will present documentaries from around the globe on Wednesday, Oct. 2 through Sunday, Oct. 6, 2013 in venues throughout the century Village of Chagrin Falls, OH.

Documentaries from around the world screened in Chagrin Falls, OH

The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is proud to announce the acceptance of the following films to be screened at the 4th annual festival from Oct. 2 to Oct. 6, 2013. Tickets are one sale as of Sept. 1 at http://www.chagrinfilmfest.org

Emerging Filmmakers:
Bible Quiz – Directed by Nicole Teeny (USA), Knit Wit – Directed by Andreas Trauttmansdorff (Canada), Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution – Directed by Matthew Van Dyke (USA), Stray Tales – Directed by Okin Khan (Germany, Spain, USA, Israel), Toronto Sounds – Directed by Victor CH Fan(Canada) ,The Trail from Xinjiang – Directed by Dongnan Chen (China, USA)

Environmental Films:
A2-B-C – Directed by Ian Thomas Ash (Japan), Amazon Gold – Directed by Reuben Aaronson (USA), Backyard – Directed by Deia Schlosberg (USA), Bringing It Home – Directed by Linda Booker, Blaire Johnson (USA), FrackNation – Directed by Phelim McAleer, Magdalena Segieda, Ann McElhinney (USA), Making Waves from Cleveland to Uganda – Directed by Tom Kondilas, Erin Huber (USA), The New Environmentalists From Chicago to the Karoo – Directed by Will Parrinello, John Antonelli, Tom Dusenbery (USA), Our Far South – Directed by Hunter Abbey (New Zealand), Watershed – Directed by Mark Decena (USA)

Feature Films:
Blinky & Me – Directed by Tomasz Magierski (USA), Celebrating Life in Union – Directed by Gladys Bensimon (USA), Dear Mr. Watterson – Directed by Joel Allen Schroeder (USA), Do Not Duplicate – Directed by Jonathan Mann, Sean McGing (USA), Furever – Directed by Amy Finkel (USA), Great Chicken Wing Hunt – Directed by Matt Reynolds (Czech Republic, Slovakia, USA), Honor Flight – Directed by Dan Hayes (USA), In the Shadows – Directed by Dan Glynn (USA), Keeping the Promise Alive – Directed by Kellie Allred (USA), Losing Our Sons – Directed by Ilya Feoktistov (USA), Love at A Certain Age – Directed by Logan Hendricks (USA), My Father and The Man in Black – Directed by Jonathan Holiff (Canada), Potosi– Directed by L.R. Boyd (USA), Vectors of Autism: A Documentary about Laura Nagle – Directed by John Schaffer (USA),

Human Spirit Films:
A Fighting Heart – Directed by Des Kilbane (Ireland/USA), The Girl Next Door – Directed by Andrea Picco (USA), Ladder in the Lion’s Den – Directed by Bernhard Rammerstorfer, A. Ferenc Gutai (Austria), The Lady In Number 6 – Directed by Malcolm Clarke (Canada, USA, United Kingdom) The Pilgrimage – Directed by Tavi Parusel (Canada), Pursuit of Truth: Adult Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse Seeking Justice – Directed by Valerie Gibson (USA),

Humor Films:
Classless: On Being Middle Class in America – Directed by Joseph V. Brown (USA), The Periodic Table Table – Directed by Kirk Zamieroski, Adam Dylewski (USA), The Possum Drop – Directed by Mindy Keeley (USA), The Words I Love – Directed by Thanachart Siripatrachai (USA)

International Films:
ABBA: Bang-A-Boomerang – Directed by Rebecca McElroy, Matti Crocker (Australia), Before the Revolution – Directed by Dan Shadur (Israel),Bread and Iron: The Struggle of Syrian Workers – Directed by Dareen Hasan (Netherlands), Defiant Requiem – Directed by Doug Shultz (USA, Czech Republic, UK),Grand Deception – Directed by Rachael Milton (USA),

Local Interest:
Fusion: The Art of Collaboration – Directed by Travis Pollert, Joseph Jurecki (USA), Legion of Terror – Directed by David Greathouse (USA), People Aren’t All Bad – Directed by Matthew Hashiguchi (USA), The Sugar Wars: The Life Story of Angelo Lonardo – Directed by TJ Amato, Josh Mills (USA)

Short Documentaries:
Andy and his Dummies – Directed by Sandi Rankaduwa (Canada), Brendan O'Connell is Blocking the Bread Aisle – Directed by Julien Lasseur, Jamie Thalman (USA), Dragon Builder – Directed by Ben Tobin (USA), Jones Hardwork – Directed by Mike Mee (USA), Kids of Conquest – Directed by Diane Hodson, Jasmine Looma (USA), Miklat (Shelter) – Directed by Rita Leistner (Canada), Multi-Media Internet Experience – Directed by Chi Tran (USA), Niche in the Market – Directed by Rod Main (USA), Our Own Devices – Directed by Josh Kasselman, Stephanie Lucas (USA), People of Dogs – Directed by Richard Moos (USA), Timi Earl Skeleton Girl – Directed by Holly Tuckett (USA), Treasure – Directed by Oliver Murray (UK), X-Ray Man – Directed by Kerri Yost (USA)

Student Documentaries:
From Farm To Table – Directed by Gabrielle Giacomo (USA), Into the Black – Directed by Dae Hyun Song (USA), Karisma – Directed by Mor Albalak, Molly Gard, Britne Goldstein (USA), Kids of the Rocket Siren – Directed by Daniel Roher (Canada), Leveled – Directed by Patrick Gillespie, David Stewart (USA), Mobilizing Mozambique – Directed by David Thompson,Catherine Wharton (Mozambique, USA), Past Their Prime – Directed by Becca Friedman (USA), A Quest for Peace: Nonviolence Among Religions – Directed by Matthew Evans (USA), Reporting on The Times: The New York Times and The Holocaust – Directed by Emily Harrold (USA), Spirals in the Sky – Directed by Ana Aguilar (USA), The Vigil – Directed by Molly Gard (USA), Why We Climb – Directed by Chris Cresci (USA), Yellow Fever – Directed by Ngendo Mukii (UK)

Discovery Films:
The Machine which Makes Everything Disappear –Directed by Tinatin Gurchiani (Georgia), The Moo Man – Directed by Heike Bachelier, Andy Heathcote (UK), Rafea: Solar Mamas – Directed by Mona Eldaief, Jehane Noujaim (Denmark/US/England), Troop 214 – Directed by George Paul Csicsery (Hungary/USA)

About the Chagrin Documentary Film Festival
The 4th annual Chagrin Documentary Film Festival will present documentaries from around the globe on Wednesday, Oct. 2 through Sunday, Oct. 6, 2013 in venues throughout the century village of Chagrin Falls, OH. The 2013 Festival schedule will be available after Sept. 1. Festival tickets will be on sale after Sept. 1. To become a Festival sponsor, advertise, volunteer, or learn more about the Film Festival’s schedule and activities, visit http://www.chagrinfilmfest.org/. The website is regularly updated with new information.

The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is a program of Fevered Dreams Productions, a non-profit, 501(c)3 organization dedicated to enabling talented filmmakers to tell their unique stories. All donations are tax deductible as provided by law.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Mary Ann Ponce
Follow us on
Visit website