Emerge Film Festival Comes to Life with Announcement of Final Film Schedule, Award Nominations and Sneak Peek Event

The Emerge Film Festival board of directors has released the final film schedule, which includes more than 40 short, documentary and feature films from Maine, the U.S. and the world taking place over two days in the community of Lewiston/Auburn, Maine. Award Nominees have also been announced.

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friendRepost This
Still from Leaving Circadia

"Leaving Circadia" is one of more than 40 films screening at Emerge and has been nominated for Best Feature, Best Director, Best in Festival and the Verizon’s People’s Choice Award.

We have such a great line-up of films, an extraordinary amount of passionate filmmakers planning to be in attendance...and an absolutely incredible line-up of sponsors who are making it all happen.

Auburn, Maine (PRWEB) May 23, 2014

Things are heating up for the inaugural Emerge Film Festival, opening on June 13! The Festival board of directors has released the final film schedule, including more than 40 short, documentary and feature films from Maine, the U.S. and the world. Details for the two-day Lewiston/Auburn, Maine event are outlined on the newly developed website: emergefilmfestival.org.

SCHEDULE
The weekend kicks off on Friday the 13th with Beer & Fear night presented by Baxter Brewing Co., and continues on Saturday, June 14, with a wide variety of films including the World Premiere of Leaving Circadia (USA/NY, Directed by Evan Mathew Weinstein). The festivities wrap up on Saturday night with the World Premiere of the first cut of Richard3 (USA/ME, Directed by Michael Miclon). Many of the films will be followed by a Q & A session with the filmmaker(s).

AWARD NOMINATIONS
Additionally, the Festival Awards committee has selected award nominees in the categories of Best Feature, Best Short, Best Documentary, Best Director, Best in Festival, Best Student Film and Verizon’s People’s Choice Awards. (See list below.)

SNEAK PEEK EVENT
An Emerge Film Festival Sneak Peek event will be held on Thursday, May 29, from 6-8 p.m. at Lyceum Gallery in Lewiston, Maine. Admission is free and attendees will have the opportunity to view trailers for award-nominated films. Special Emerge martinis will be available for purchase from Fuel. Additionally, attendees will have the opportunity to purchase $10 General Viewing Passes (discounted from $15), as well as have the opportunity to win Festival passes at the event.

“We are so excited about all of the momentum with Emerge,” said Board President, Laura Davis. “We have such a great line-up of films, an extraordinary amount of passionate filmmakers planning to be in attendance, a wonderful response from the community in terms of ticket sales and an absolutely incredible line-up of sponsors who are making it all happen. To think that this festival was ‘born’ just two months ago and has turned into all this—it’s just remarkable and a real testament to the passion for arts within our community.”

The 2014 Emerge Film Festival is presented by Brann & Isaacson, Hilton Garden Inn Auburn Riverwatch and Rinck Advertising. Leadership sponsors include: Androscoggin County Chamber of Commerce, Argo Marketing Group, Auburn Savings Bank, Baxter Brewing Co., Center Street Dental, Central Maine Orthopaedics, Geiger, Lyceum Gallery, Oxford Networks, Platz Associates and Bill Phillips.

For more information on Emerge, please visit emergefilmfestival.org, or connect with us on Facebook, Twitter or YouTube.

The Emerge Film Festival will take place Friday, June 13, and Saturday, June 14, 2014 in the community of Lewiston and Auburn, Maine. The Emerge Film Festival is a volunteer-run non-profit organization. For more information, please visit http://www.emergefilmfestival.org Like us on Facebook or follow @EmergeFilmFest on Twitter.

2014 EMERGE FILM FESTIVAL AWARD NOMINEES

BEST FEATURE NOMINEES
Bridge and Tunnel (USA/CA); Director, Writer, Producer: Jason Michael Brescia; Cast: Annet Mahendru, Arjun Gupta, Mary Kate Wiles, Natalie Knepp, Ryan Metcalf, Wass Stevens

Ink & Steel (USA/NY); Co-Directors, Writers: Jonathan Ehlers & Patrick Ward-Perkins; Producer, Co-Writer: Jason Radspinner; Cast: Richard Fiske, Molly Ryman, Tyler Noble, Jack Millard, Jason Beckmann

Koan of Spring (France/Vietnam/Korea) ; Director, Executive Producer, Co-Producers: Marc-Olivier Louveau, Olivier Cohen Bacri; Writer, Co-Producer: Nicolas Piccato; Cast: Chau Belle Dinh, Fang-Hsuang Chiu, Jean-Claude Tran, Santi Sudaros, Tapa Sudana

The Hanover House (USA/ME); Director, Writer: Corey Norman Writer: Haley Norman; Cast: Brian Chamberlain, Casey Turner, Anne Bobby, Daniel Noel, David J. Shaffer, Erik Moody, Shannon Campbell, Matthew Delamater, Jenny Anastasoff, Ian Carlsen, Andrew Sawyer

Leaving Circadia (USA/NY); Director, Writer: Evan Mathew Weinstein; Writer: Reginald Huc
Co-Producer: Vitaly Bokse; Executive Producer, Line Producer, Producer: Jesse R. Tendler; Executive Producers: Reginald Huc, Evan Mathew Weinstein, Drew Seltzer; Associate Producers: Rachel Esterda, Zack Griffiths, Maximilian Huc, Kathy Karadza; Cast: Evan Mathew Weinstein, Reginald Huc, Larisa Polonsky, Christian Coulson, Drew Seltzer, Michael Cerveris, Joseph R. Gannascoli, Stoya

BEST SHORT NOMINEES
Possum (USA/NJ) ; Director & Writer: Eleanor Wilson; Producers: Rosebud Baker, Eleanor Wilson; Cast: Miguel Govea, Eleanor Wilson, Anthony Comis, Jenny Grace

Natal (USA/ME); Director: Corey Norman; Writers: Corey Norman, Haley Norman; Executive Producer: Sheryl Barnett Raber; Producers: Daniel Noel, Corey Norman, Haley Norman; Co-Producer: Gaël Lapierre; Cast: Jessica Fratus, Chara Victoria Gannett, Erik Moody, Andrew Sawyer

Hotline (USA/CA); Co- Director, Producer: Deva Blaisdell-Anderson; Co-Director, Writer: Lee Miller; Cast: Camryn Manheim, Ashley Ann-Michaels, Christa Martin, Michael Dempsey

The Beginning and The End (USA/NY); Director, Writer: Kristin Wheeler; Executive Producer: John Ioris; Producer: Cary Woodworth; Associate Producer: Bjoern Zielinski, Brian Wheeler; Cast: Ken Matthews, Megan Tusing

Detour (USA/ME); Directors: Gary Robinov, Dean Merrill; Writer: Erin Enberg; Executive Producers: Candace Karu, Daniel Pickett; Cast: Astrea Campbell-Cobb, Brian Chamberlain, Bill McDonough, Dana Packard, Jennifer Nichole Porter

BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES
Music City USA (USA/AZ); Director, Producer, Writer: Chris McDaniel; Co-Producers: Jason Stall, Matt Trandel, Mic Waugh; Cast: Vince Gill, Charlie Daniels, Bo Bice, Angel Mary & The Tennessee Werewolves, Larry Gatlin, Taylor Hicks, Naomi Judd, Kourtney Hansen, Aston Barrett, Kenny Rogers, Jim 'Moose' Brown, Amber Hayes, Tracy Lawrence, Ricky Skaggs, Kentucky Headhunters, The Lunabelles, Lorrie Morgan, Travis Tritt, Pam Tillis, Marty Stuart, Hank Williams III and many more.

A Place of Truth (USA/OR); Director & Producer: Barrett Rudich; Cast: Abi Mott, Padmani, Lynn Gentry, Emmanuel Lemor, Matt Robinson, Cindy Mott, Ashley Villifane, David Mott, Heath Stevens, Jim Mott

The Hungry Heart (USA/VT); Director & Producer: Bess O'Brien

American Road (USA/IL); Directors, Producers, Writers: Kurt Jacobsen & Warren Leming; Cast Voices: Edward Asner, Sean Stone

Fighting For The Futaleufu (USA/CT); Director, Writer: Stephanie Haig

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES
Music City USA (USA/AZ) Director, Producer, Writer: Chris McDaniel

Possum (USA/NJ) Director & Writer: Eleanor Wilson

Leaving Circadia (USA/NY) Director, Writer: Evan Mathew Weinstein

Ink & Steel (USA/NY) Co-Directors, Writers: Jonathan Ehlers & Patrick Ward-Perkins

Bridge and Tunnel (USA/CA) Director, Writer, Producer: Jason Michael Brescia

BEST IN FESTIVAL NOMINEES
Leaving Circadia (USA/NY); Director, Writer: Evan Mathew Weinstein; Writer: Reginald Huc; Co-Producer: Vitaly Bokse; Executive Producer, Line Producer, Producer: Jesse R. Tendler; Executive Producers: Reginald Huc, Evan Mathew Weinstein, Drew Seltzer; Associate Producers: Rachel Esterda, Zack Griffiths, Maximilian Huc, Kathy Karadza; Cast: Evan Mathew Weinstein, Reginald Huc, Larisa Polonsky, Christian Coulson, Drew Seltzer, Michael Cerveris, Joseph R. Gannascoli, Stoya

Bridge and Tunnel (USA/CA); Director, Writer, Producer: Jason Michael Brescia; Cast: Annet Mahendru, Arjun Gupta, Mary Kate Wiles, Natalie Knepp, Ryan Metcalf, Wass Stevens

Ink & Steel (USA/NY); Co-Directors, Writers: Jonathan Ehlers & Patrick Ward-Perkins; Producer, Co-Writer: Jason Radspinner; Cast: Richard Fiske, Molly Ryman, Tyler Noble, Jack Millard, Jason Beckmann

Possum (USA/NJ); Director & Writer: Eleanor Wilson; Producers: Rosebud Baker, Eleanor Wilson; Cast: Miguel Govea, Eleanor Wilson, Anthony Comis, Jenny Grace

The Hanover House (USA/ME); Director, Writer: Corey Norman; Writer: Haley Norman; Cast: Brian Chamberlain, Casey Turner, Anne Bobby, Daniel Noel, David J. Shaffer, Erik Moody, Shannon Campbell, Matthew Delamater, Jenny Anastasoff, Ian Carlsen, Andrew Sawyer

VERIZON’S PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS NOMINEES
How to Kill a Zombie (USA/ME); Director: Tiffany Mclean; Writer: Ben McLean; Co-Writers: Tiffany Mclean, Bill McLean, Seth Roberts; Producers: Bill McLean, Tiffany McLean, Seth Roberts; Cast: Bill Steven McLean, Ben McLean, Hannah Elaine Perry, Sheri Collins, Donald Libby, Nathan White, Christopher Walters, Gary Hauger, Juliana Spier

Leave Keys in Car (USA/CA); Director: Tessa Blake; Writers: Tessa Blake, Ian Williams; Producers: Stasia Droze, Jim Jost; Cast: Seth Shelden, Amy Heidt, John Marigliano, Ned Van Zandt

The Magic Bracelet (USA/CA); Director: Jon Poll; Writers Rina Goldberg, Diablo Cody; Producers: Debi Hughes, Tamika Lamison, Carol Ann Shine; Cast: Bailee Madison, Kaitlin Doubleday, Jackson Rathbone, J.K. Simmons, James Van Der Beek, Hailee Steinfeld, Scarlett Estevez

A Place of Truth (USA/OR); Director & Producer: Barrett Rudich; Cast: Abi Mott, Padmani, Lynn Gentry, Emmanuel Lemor, Matt Robinson, Cindy Mott, Ashley Villifane, David Mott, Heath Stevens, Jim Mott

Possum (USA/NJ); Director & Writer: Eleanor Wilson; Producers: Rosebud Baker, Eleanor Wilson; Cast: Miguel Govea, Eleanor Wilson, Anthony Comis, Jenny Grace

Ink & Steel (USA/NY); Co-Directors, Writers: Jonathan Ehlers & Patrick Ward-Perkins; Producer, Co-Writer: Jason Radspinner; Cast: Richard Fiske, Molly Ryman, Tyler Noble, Jack Millard, Jason Beckmann

Bridge and Tunnel (USA/CA); Director, Writer, Producer: Jason Michael Brescia; Cast: Annet Mahendru, Arjun Gupta, Mary Kate Wiles, Natalie Knepp, Ryan Metcalf, Wass Stevens

Leaving Circadia (USA/NY); Director, Writer: Evan Mathew Weinstein; Writer: Reginald Huc; Co-Producer: Vitaly Bokse; Executive Producer, Line Producer, Producer: Jesse R. Tendler; Executive Producers: Reginald Huc , Evan Mathew Weinstein, Drew Seltzer; Associate Producers: Rachel Esterda, Zack Griffiths, Maximilian Huc, Kathy Karadza; Cast: Evan Mathew Weinstein, Reginald Huc, Larisa Polonsky, Christian Coulson, Drew Seltzer, Michael Cerveris, Joseph R. Gannascoli, Stoya

The Beginning and The End (USA/NY); Director, Writer: Kristin Wheeler; Executive Producer: John Ioris
Producer: Cary Woodworth; Associate Producer: Bjoern Zielinski, Brian Wheeler; Cast: Ken Matthews, Megan Tusing

The Water in the Bay (USA/ME); Director: Jonathan Blood; Writers: Jonathan Blood, Jake Christie, Travis Curran; Producers: Jonathan Blood, Matthew Fletcher; Executive Producer: Alexander Merrill; Cast: Travis Curran, April Singley, Jordan Handren-Seavey, John E. Seymore, Michael Best, Michelle Violette, David J. Shaffer, Karen Ball


Contact