Celebrating the Nation’s Best Geography Educators

The National Council for Geographic Education Announces it's 2014 Award Winners

  • Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail a friendRepost This

Washington, DC (PRWEB) June 05, 2014

For 99 years the National Council for Geographic Education (NCGE) has worked to enhance the status and quality of geography teaching and learning at all levels of instruction. Through its awards program, the NCGE recognizes excellence in geography teaching, mentoring, research, instructional design and service.

The National Council for Geographic Education is pleased to announce the following 2014 Award Winners:

THE GEORGE J MILLER AWARD:
This award for lifetime service to geography education goes to:
-DR. ROBERT S. BEDNARZ – Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

DISTINGUISHED MENTOR AWARD:
This award for mentoring future geographers and geography educators goes to:
-DR. ROBERT S. BEDNARZ – Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
-DR. MICHAEL D. SUBLETT – Illinois State University, Normal, IL
-DR. MARTHA WORKS – Portland State University, Portland, OR

OUTSTANDING SUPPORT FOR GEOGRAPHIC EDUCATION:
This award for outstanding contributions to geographic education outside the formal classroom goes to:
-DAVID BANIS – Center for Spatial Analysis & Research, Portland State University, Portland, OR
-GLENDA FAUSKE - North Dakota Forest Service, Bottineau, ND
-JUNE DAVIDSON HOLLIS – Mississippi Geographic Alliance, Brandon, MS
-HARRIS PAYNE – Nebraska Department of Education, Lincoln, NE
-BOBBIE RICHARDSON – Mississippi Geographic Alliance, Tupelo, MS
-KAREN STOCKTON WALLACE – Mississippi Geographic Alliance, Meridian, MS

WOMEN IN GEOGRAPHIC EDUCATION AWARD:
This award to a female graduate or undergraduate student who has made significant contributions to geographic education goes to:
-LARIANNE COLLINS – University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC

SALVATORE J. NATOLI AWARD:
This award to encourage dissertation research in geography teaching and learning goes to:
-DR. JUNG EUN HONG – University of West Georgia, Carrollton, GA
"Web-Based GIS for Middle School Teachers: Using Online Mapping Applications to Promote Teacher Adoption"
-1st Runner Up: DR. KANIKA VERMA – Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
"Geospatial Thinking of Undergraduate Students in Public Universities in the United States"

DISTINGUISHED TEACHER- HIGHER EDUCATION:
This award for excellence in teaching and leadership at the post-secondary level goes to:
-DR. THOMAS E. CHAPMAN – Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
-DR. RONALD V. KALAFSKY – University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
-DR. JENNIFER L. RAHN – Samford University, Birmingham, AL
-DR. JACQUELINE M. VADJUNEC – Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK

DISTINGUISHED TEACHER- K-12:
This award for excellence in teaching and leadership at the K-12 level goes to:
-KAREN ADAMS – Madras Primary, Madras, OR
-ALLISON L. ANTHONY– Hermitage High School, Henrico, VA
-HEATHER J. BRAUCHER – Will Rogers Junior High, Claremore, OK
-JANE MCGRIGOR FORDE – Broughton High School, Raleigh, NC
-MELISSA KANDIDO – Beveridge Magnet School, Omaha, NE
-DEBORAH R. KIDD – Beaufort High School, Beaufort, SC
-PAMALA LAFOUNTAIN – Newport Middle and High School, Newport, NH
-KRISTI D. NEUROTH – Ravenwood High School, Brentwood TN
-TERESA POTTER – Fisher Elementary School, Oklahoma City, OK
-MICHAEL ROBINSON - Houston High School, Germantown, TN
-RAGENE E. SOVAK – Jim Hill Middle School, Minot, SD
-DEBRA CORAM TROXELL – West Forsyth High School, Clemmons, NC
-NANCY H. WATSON – Lawton Chiles High School, Tallahassee, FL

E. WILLARD AND RUBY S. MILLER GRANTS FOR RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHIC EDUCATION: This award provides financial assistance to advance the frontiers of geographic education by supporting and promoting innovative research in theory, practice, and application.
-DR. THOMAS J. PINGEL – Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL
“Anchor-Point Theory as the Basis for Global Scale Cognitive Map Development via Web Maps”
-LISA K. TABOR – Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
“Educating for the Future: Workshops for Pre-Service Teachers in Using GIS in the Classroom”

JOURNAL OF GEOGRAPHY AWARDS
Awards are given to papers in three categories:

BEST SECONDARY TEACHING ARTICLE:
"Integrating GIS in the Middle School Curriculum: Impacts on Diverse Students' Standardized Test"
-DONNA GOLDSTEIN – Palm Beach County School District, Palm Beach, FL
-DR. MARSHA ALIBRANDI – Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT

BEST COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY ARTICLE:
"Collaborative Learning and Global Education: Human-Environment Interactions
in the Galapagos Islands"
-DR. LAURA BREWINGTON – Center for Galapagos Studies, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
-KIM ENGIE – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
-DR. STEPHEN J. WALSH – University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
-DR. CARLOS MENA – Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Quito, Ecuador

BEST ARTICLE FOR GEOGRAPHY PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT:
"An Assessment Instrument to Measure Geospatial Thinking Expertise"
-DR. NIEM TU HUYNH – Association of American Geographers, Washington, DC
-DR. BOB SHARPE - Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

THE GEOGRAPHY TEACHER AWARD:
Best Content Article: “The Trains Don't Stop Here Anymore: Argentina's Ghost Towns”
-LILIANA B. MONK – Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD

HERFF-JONES/NYSTROM & NCGE LESSON PLAN AWARD:
This cash prize goes to the best lesson plan author(s):
-JEANNINE KUROPATKIN AND ALLISON MCINTOSH-Rhodes Junior High School, Mesa, AZ and Arizona Geographic Alliance

GEOGRAPHIC EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA AWARD:
“Science of Tree Rings”
-DR. HENRI D. GROSSINO-MAYER - University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

NCGE/AAG EXCELLENCE OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:
The following students were chosen by university faculty as the best all-around undergraduate student geography scholars:
-Brandon University – Megan Gray
-Buffalo State College – William V. Matalonis
-Central Connecticut State University – Kayla Verderame
-Dartmouth College – Celeste M. Winston
-Humboldt State University – Sara Matthews
-Kansas State University – Caleb Sean Wilson
-Macalester College – Zachary Avre
-Marshall University – Aaron Nelson
-Northern Illinois University – Joseph Tackes
-Salisbury University - Christopher James Elcik
-South Dakota State University – Cole Krehbiel
-SUNY Oneonta – Lauren Zimmardi
-University of Chicago – Nicholas Moses Shatan
-University of Georgia – Alexandra Lawrie Horst
-University of Mary Washington – Hallie E. Gibson
-University of Northern Colorado – Jeffrey Dessert
-University of Northern Iowa – Rebecca Gronewold
-University of Washington – Breanna Hudson
-University of Western Ontario – Elizabeth Wrona
-Utah State University – Jordan Lofthouse
-Western Michigan University – Laura Burden

Award recipients will be honored during a ceremony held at the 2014 National Conference on Geography Education presented by the National Council for Geographic Education. The 2014 National Conference on Geography Education will be held July 31 – August 3 at the Peabody Hotel in Memphis, TN.

For more information about the NCGE award program and application process, visit http://www.ncge.org/awards.


Contact

Attachments

National Council for Geographic Education