Timbercon Releases High Speed 100Gbps QSFP28 Electrical Loopbacks

Share Article

Timbercon's QSFP28 passive electrical loopback is used for testing QSFP28 transceiver ports in board level test and supports aggregate data rates in excess of 100Gbps.

The Timbercon EL-13-08002 QSFP28 passive electrical loopback is used for testing QSFP28 transceiver ports in board level test and supports aggregate data rates in excess of 100Gbps. By substituting for a full-featured QSFP28 transceiver, the electrical loopback provides a cost effective low loss method for QSFP28 port testing.

The EL-13-08002 is packaged in a standard MSA housing compatible with all QSFP28 ports. Transmit data from the host is electrically routed (internal to the loopback module) to the receive data outputs and back to the host. Since the loopback module does not contain laser diodes, photodiodes, laser driver or transimpedance amplifier chips, etc., it provides an economical way to exercise QSFP28 ports during R&D validation, production testing and field testing. The EL-13-08002 provides QSFP28 Power Class 1, 2, 3, or 4 loading using a customer supplied +3.3V voltage supply. Power Classes 5, 6 and 7 are available upon request.

About Timbercon, Inc.

Founded in 1997, Timbercon designs, develops and manufactures harsh environment fiber optic components, interconnect solutions and complete systems for the datacom, mil-aero, medical and industrial markets. Timbercon provides fiber optic and electrical loopbacks, couplers, attenuators and other fiber optic components tested to the most demanding requirements for both the laboratory and deployment. Timbercon also offers a wide variety of cable assemblies including high density MPO, polarization maintaining, mode conditioning, tactical and our suite of rugged Armadillo stainless steel or light armor assemblies. By providing virtually unlimited options, we ensure our customers receive a product designed for their specific need and application. Additional company information can be found at http://www.timbercon.com.

For more information contact:
Cindy Wolcott-Account Manager
(503) 827-8141
Timbercon
20245 SW 95th Avenue
Tualatin, OR 97062

Share article on socal media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Cindy Wolcott
Timbercon
+1 (503) 827-8141 Ext: 4105
Email >
Visit website