Tripp Lite Expands Line of Fiber Cables with Push-Pull Tab Connectors

Share Article

New line of premium fiber cables for high-density applications are ideal for LANs, SANs, high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, telecommunications rooms and data centers.

Tripp Lite fiber cables

Fiber Cables with Push-Pull Connectors

these new fiber cables provide improved accessibility and reduced installation costs

Tripp Lite, a world-leading manufacturer of power protection and connectivity solutions, has expanded its line of premium fiber cables for high-density data center applications. Multiple series of cables have been added, including 40GbE MTP / MPO 12-Fiber, 100GbE MTP / MPO 24-Fiber and 40GbE MTP / MPO Fan-Out cables. All models feature convenient push-pull tab connectors that can be installed or removed with one hand; no tools needed. A space-saving design and quality construction make these cables ideal for LANs, SANs (fibre channel), high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, telecommunications rooms and data centers.

Key Features and Benefits:

  • Easy-release Push-Pull tab connectors provide maximum accessibility, as they can be installed or removed with one hand; no tools needed
  • Slim uniboot design saves space and makes cable easier to manage
  • Premium-grade ceramic ferrule designed specifically for high-demand applications
  • Backward-compatible with existing 50/125 fiber
  • Multiple lengths available

"We are excited to offer users even more connectivity options," said David Posner, Tripp Lite Product Manager. "These new fiber cables provide improved accessibility, reduced installation costs and outstanding performance for today’s demanding high-density data center applications."

For more information on Tripp Lite’s expanded cable offerings, go to: Fiber Cables with Push-Pull Tab Connectors.

About Tripp Lite
Outstanding product reliability and exceptional service have been Tripp Lite trademarks for over 90 years. Tripp Lite’s innovations include the world’s first UPS system designed specifically for personal computers, and the world’s most trusted premium surge suppressor--the Isobar®--with more than 19 million in use. Tripp Lite maintains the highest level of ready-to-ship inventory in the industry with more than 2,500 different products, including UPS systems, rack systems and cooling solutions, PDUs, PowerAlert software for enterprise-level system management and control, surge suppressors, KVM switches, cables and connectivity products, inverters, power strips and notebook accessories. Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, Tripp Lite maintains a global presence with fully staffed offices worldwide. Additional information, including a list of Tripp Lite’s sales offices and authorized reseller partners, can be found by visiting Tripp Lite’s website: http://www.tripplite.com.

Share article on socal media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Gloria Wong
Tripp Lite
+1 (773) 869-1229
Email >
Visit website