2014 Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest Announces Winners

Share Article

Julian Renner’s “Land That We Love” was selected as the International Screenwriters' Association Grand Prize Winner, the contest’s most coveted prize.

Celebrating talented new voices in screenwriting, the Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest officially announced its top award winners. A complete list of the 2014 winners and official finalists can be viewed on the contest’s website https://beverlyhillsscreenplaycontest.com

The Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest is an international screenwriting competition dedicated to discovering and showcasing the work of the world’s best new emerging screenwriters in the city globally recognized as the center of the movie and television industries. The Judges selected a Gold, Silver, and Bronze Prize Winner for each of the fourteen official competition categories. "Land That We Love" written by Julian Renner was awarded the contest's most coveted prize, the Grand Prize Award, presented to the best project from among all competition categories and all entries in the contest.

In addition, up to 10 Official Finalists were selected for standout work that was well received by the judges.

Highlights from this year’s competition include the Grand Prize Winner, “Land That We Love” written by Julian Renner, a story about a West African secondary school child prostitute who falls in love with an expatriate who offers her a better life. Drama Gold Prize Winner, “Didi, Bahini” written by Sandra Hunnicutt, Himalayan traffickers meet their match when a teen-age village girl avenges the kidnapping of her little sister. Thriller Gold Prize Winner, “Brooklyn Treehouse” written by Alexandra Edmondson and Alexander Albrecht, in the wake of Hurricane Sandy, three twenty-something visitors to New York answer an ad to stay in a Brooklyn apartment with a man who believes he is chosen to lead a small group of disciples into a new era following the apocalypse.

2014 Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest Winners

International Screenwriters' Association Grand Prize Winner
Land That We Love written by Julian Renner

Action/Adventure
Gold Prize Winner - Yellow Touch Red written by Lauren Hoekstra
Silver Prize Winner - Uncle Pisau's Arduous Journey written by Charles Erven
Bronze Prize Winner - Reflection written by Per Mühlow and Anders Rasmusson

Comedy
Gold Prize Winner - Smuggling Hendrix written by Marios Piperides
Silver Prize Winner - Book Club written by Scott Phillips
Bronze Prize Winner - Green-Eyed Redneck written by Bob Huffman

Drama
Gold Prize Winner - Didi, Bahini (Big Sister, Little Sister) written by Sandra Hunnicutt
Silver Prize Winner - The House written by Lendita Zeqiraj
Bronze Prize Winner - The Mary Jane Girls written by Heidi Kozak

Family Film
Gold Prize Winner - The Mythfitz written by Nicholas Julius
Silver Prize Winner - Zoe and the Zebra written by Vicki Peterson
Bronze Prize Winner - Valhalla By Morning written by William Payne

Feature Film
Gold Prize Winner - This Old Man written by Nicholas Oktaras
Silver Prize Winner - Back Pages written by Robert Brenner
Bronze Prize Winner - A Loneliness written by Michele Guidi

Historical / Biographical
Gold Prize Winner - Albert written by Chris Tipton
Silver Prize Winner - Dylan written by Melissa Berton
Bronze Prize Winner - The Red written by Noam Friedlander

Science Fiction
Gold Prize Winner - Girl written by Edith Cheng
Silver Prize Winner - Monarch written by Hernando Bansuelo
Bronze Prize Winner - Alien In My Pocket written by Joe Borriello

Thriller
Gold Prize Winner - Brooklyn Treehouse written by Alexandra Edmondson and Alexander Albrecht
Silver Prize Winner - Howler written by Sydney Lloyd Smith
Bronze Prize Winner - Stratagem written by Antaine Furlong & Kieron Holland

Horror
Gold Prize Winner - Candy's First Kiss written by Brett Riley
Silver Prize Winner - The Second Beast written by Deirdre Patterson
Bronze Prize Winner - Aloha written by Tate Nova

Concepts / Treatments
Gold Prize Winner - The Adventures of Columbus Junior in the New New World written by Ishai Ravid
Silver Prize Winner - Help, I'm Socially Awkward! written by Lauren Bronston
Bronze Prize Winner - Dogwood written by Emilie Clark

Stage Plays
Gold Prize Winner - One Time written by Richard Lyons Conlon
Silver Prize Winner - The Faithful and The Departed written by Karen Lukesh
Bronze Prize Winner - Don't Hug Me, We're Married written by Phil Olson and Paul Olson

TV - Existing Series
Gold Prize Winner - The Walking Dead: Devil on My Back written by Tara Pinley
Silver Prize Winner - Broad City: SantaCon written by Jason Marcus
Bronze Prize Winner - Person of Interest: The Man in the Suit written by Christopher Iannacone

TV - Original Pilot
Gold Prize Winner - TrainHoppers written by Mark Schroeder
Silver Prize Winner - Utopia - "Pilot" written by Christopher Iannacone
Bronze Prize Winner - Prep written by Will Lowell

Short Script Competition
Gold Prize Winner - Here Comes Your Woman written by Kevin Croft
Silver Prize Winner - Winnie written by Gwen Goodkin
Bronze Prize Winner - Belly Kisses written by Lisa Gold

2014 Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest Official Finalists
Action/Adventure
The Aviatrix written by Stephen Kelly
Road To Sturgis written by Alystar McKenneh
Perfect Order written by John Zoppi
Run! written by Anne Katherine
Exit Strategy written by Mackenzie Kyle
We, The Heroics written by David Pinkowski
Bottom Time written by Paul Murdock
David: The Battle of the Gods written by Moses Agyekum - Cranes
My First Love written by Troy Lea
Survival Instinct written by Argane Olana & Otto Jones

Comedy
Miracle Boy written by Colin Bannon
United We Dance written by Malcolm Pelles
Spitting Image written by Jake Trischler
Bonding In Brooklyn written by George Rubino
When It's Love written by Karen Herr
Exit Strategy written by Don Tran
$30,000 Millionaires written by Jay Gormley & John Venable
Crisis Management written by Scott McCloud
The Art of Charm written by Stephanie Wu
Spring Pandemonium written by Peter Gazdag

Drama
The Way Back Home written by Jonathan LaPoma
Will To Live written by JoAnn Wllette
The Water Man written by Emily Needell
The Wingmen of Roque Bluff written by Joshua Provonchee
Corner of the Sky written by Alesh Bradac and Michael Petrucelly
Codgertown written by Robert Gately
The Sweetest Game written by Eduardo Anaya
The Girl written by Blythe Ann Johnson
Heart of the Sunrise written by Shintaro Ogai
Catch written by Jerry Nield

Family Film
My Monster Burrufu written by Alberto Corral
Billy and the Goblin Revolution written by Amy Ricker
Saving Swans written by Stephen M. Hunt
Michael's Ride written by Alexander MacKenzie
The Super Seven written by Laura Poots
Abandoned written by Joan Broadman
Granny, The Garden, and the Galloping Girl written by Doug Ellerbusch
Going Home written by Richard Opper
The Adventures of Wonder Rabbit written by Robert S. Apetagon
Boy Denied written by Beckett Witzke

Feature Film
Stalemate written by Chris Gilmore
The Kingfisher written by Jeff Bowers
Mission 405 written by S.E. Dryden
Letters from Thurgood written by Robert F. Redmond, Jr.
Medal of Honor written by Martin Blinder
Wild Game written by Robbie Robertson
The Surface written by Alex Gold
The Projectionist written by Daniel Kuhlman
Pigeons written by Dhiraj Bakshi
Black Market Baby written by Fiona Lyall

Historical / Biographical
Brother Francis written by John Murtari
The Journalist written by Mark Chambers
Simon's Rescue written by Edward Leech
The Man Who Bore The Myth written by Phillip E. Hardy
Colonia Dignidad written by Donato Marcello Radice
Different Drummer written by Jon West
Finding Joy written by Virginia Lee Brucker
Heart of the Monster written by Richard Opper
The Dowager written by Robert Rossi
A Clash Of Iron written by Richard Reed

Science Fiction
Andies written by Mehul Desai
Genesis Prime written by Joe Crouch
The Crazed Method written by Bille Anthony Sinclair
Zak and the King's Guardian written by Mark Barnett & Alan Livesey
The Proteus Effect written by Andy Froemke
Moles written by Linnea Gelland
Dreamwalkers written by Michelle Daniel
Epiphany written by Joseph Pomerleau
Earth Alone written by Cameron A. Snow
Mulberry written by Mark Aaron

Thriller
The Bridge written by Tracie M. Costabile and Lyn Woodward
Alma Mater written by Michael Nader
Hunter written by Robert S. Apetagon
Levantón written by Jaime Fidalgo
Last Known Location written by Jeremy Rush
I'm Going To Kill Him written by Ryan Jeffrey
Grab written by Alex Burger
Both Sides written by Alastair Murdoch
Crave written by Tina Quach
I Love Playing With Fire written by Diana Posner

Horror
Doghead written by Petong Sakulchai
The Knife Association written by Ron Riekki
Boundary Waters written by Sehaj Sethi
The Vengeful written by Richard D. Herrera Jr.
Sinners written by William Penny
Then There Was One written by rod hudgins
Something of Unspeakable Horror written by Dennis Shutty
Slasher Flick written by Brian Fetterer
Run Like Hell written by Phillip Petton
The Cursed Flesh written by Anders Nelson

Concepts / Treatments
Double Dream written by Valerio De Bonis
Icy Conditions Ahead written by Michael Cox
The House written by Cindy Lee
Opening Act written by Jonathan Siebel
Last of the Gods written by Konstantinos Tsokalis
Loss written by Ellen Spartan
A Date For Dad written by Michael Goovaerts
Wunderkind written by Faik Bouhrik
Bridge to The Knowledge written by Ken Nakamura
Stranger written by Shaun Peter Cunningham
Mars Mission 2030 written by Andras Hernadi

TV - Existing Series
Archer: Fool's Gold written by Graham Currin
Justified: The Wrong Stuff written by Doug Ellerbusch
The Big Bang Theory: The Wallet Experimentation written by David Minaskanian
Orange is the New Black: I’d Rather Have the Snickers written by Kait Moleen
Parenthood: Coming Out written by Karen Toft
The Simpsons: What a Revoltin Development written by Barry Brennessel
Modern Family: Earthquake Party written by Abi Wurdeman & Phil Wurdeman
American Horror Story: The Skinny written by Kenneth Hillman
Girls: Divorce Song written by Erica Lies
The Mindy Project: Minister Mindy written by Rachael Barr

TV - Original Pilot
Home on the Road written by Will Lowell
Down for the Count written by Graham Currin
Brownstoned "The Berry Doesn't Fall Far from the Tree" written by Meryl Branch-McTiernan
Life of Groupies written by Joanne Rose
Laws of the Game written by Andrew Bryan Scott
Inland Empire State of Mind written by Jerell Rosales
Top 40 written by Hunter French
Luscious Bites written by Humberto Guida & Ana Luque
Mister written by Martin Casella & Deirdre Coman Donahue
Other People’s Kids written by Judy Nogg

Short Script
Target written by Amy Ricker
December Fourteenth written by Natasha Allen
Garlic In The Glue written by Tannaz Hazemi
Boomerang the Great written by Ana R. Dominick
It's Thursday and I Need Beer written by Paul OConnor
Before The Bomb written by Tannaz Hazemi and James Grimaldi
Thaw written by Konstantin Ershov
3 Minutes written by Vivi Thai
A Man Full of Trouble written by Michael Johnston
Hannah's Birthday written by Juliet Bergh

Stage Play
7 Minutes to Live written by Richard Lyons Conlon
How to Secede in Hawaii written by Cindy Keiko Mackey
Black Funeral written by Patricia Ann Gerfin
Running written by Jean Blasiar
The Anniversary written by Aodhan Gallagher
A Jersey Cantata written by Bill Mesce, Jr.
Carpenter's True Blood written by Paul Verhoogt
Death Row written by Calhoun Cornwell
Critter written by Michael McClendon
Aoede's - What Are Dreams Made Of? written by Lisa Sniderman

Media Contact: info(at)beverlyhillsscreenplaycontest(dot)com

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Stephen Hampton
Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest
+1 323-452-3430
Email >
@BevHillsScreen
since: 01/2013
Follow >
Beverly Hills Screenplay Contest
since: 02/2013
Like >
Visit website

Media