USGA Announces Groupings and Starting Times for 68th U.S. Junior Amateur Championship

Share Article

The United States Golf Association announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2015 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, Monday (July 20) and Tuesday (July 21), at 7,366-yard, par-72 Colleton River Plantation Club’s Pete Dye Course.

News Image

The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2015 U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, Monday (July 20) and Tuesday (July 21), at 7,366-yard, par-72 Colleton River Plantation Club’s Pete Dye Course.

The U.S. Junior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on July 20 and 21, after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at Colleton River Plantation Club’s Pete Dye Course, starting July 22. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, July 24. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 25, starting at 7 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT
Monday (July 20), hole #1 / Tuesday (July 21), hole #10
7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Joseph Weiler, Bloomington, Ind.; Tripp Kinney, West Des Moines, Iowa; Andrew Orischak, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.; Blake Micholas, Potomac, Md.; Orion Yamat, Niles, Ill.
7:20 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Joshua Gliege, Eagle, Idaho; Walker Lee, Houston, Texas; Tony Gil, Canada
7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Frankie Thomas, Chesterfield, Mo.; Viraj Garewal, Raleigh, N.C.
7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Joey Park, Lake Elmo, Minn.; Koichiro Ishika, Japan; Jake DeZoort, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
7:50 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – William Thomson, Pittsford, N.Y.; Brandon Lacasse, Canada; Evan Brown, Chadds Ford, Pa.
8 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Frank Lindwall, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; David Snyder, McAllen, Texas; Jimmie Massie, Lynchburg, Va.
8:10 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky.; Peter Kuest, Fresno, Calif.; Rhett Rasmussen, Draper, Utah
8:20 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Nicholas Costello, Austin, Texas; Owen Calvin-Smith, South Pasadena, Calif.; Sarit Suwannarut, Thailand
8:30 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Chris Ferris, Saint Louis, Mo.; Eddy Lai, San Jose, Calif.; Andrew Walker, Battle Creek, Mich.
8:40 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Christian Salzer, Sumter, S.C.; Clay Seeber, Newport Beach, Calif.; Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss.
8:50 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Kristoffer Reitan, Norway; Alberto Martinez, Weston, Fla.
9 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – Drew Gonzales, Lafayette, La.; Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta, Ga.; Viktor Hovland, Norway

Monday (July 20), hole #10 / Tuesday (July 21), hole #1
7 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Coby Welch, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Andrew Sciarretta, Wilton, Conn.; William Holcomb, Crockett, Texas
7:10 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Charlie Miller, Jackson, Miss.; Alvin Kwak, Mukilteo, Wash.; Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas
7:20 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Collin Clark, Mansfield, Texas; Jeremy Eckenrode, Ebensburg, Pa.; Preston Ball, Raleigh, N.C.
7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Eric Ghim, Glendale, Ariz.; Chris Navarro, Davidsonville, Md.; Ryan Grider, Lewisville, Texas
7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea.; Kobdech Rodrat, Thailand; Brayden Baldridge, Howard, Ohio
7:50 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – David Mackey, Watkinsville, Ga.; Parker Gillam, Cary, N.C.; Tanner Johnson, Venetia, Pa.
8 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Nathan Chuwait, Herndon, Va.; Haoyuan Li, Ppls Repl. of China; Justin Egelske, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
8:10 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Charles-Eric Belanger, Canada; Stuart Fuller, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Turk Pettit, Auburn, Ala.
8:20 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Winston Margaritis, Collierville, Tenn.; Kyosuke Hara, Honolulu, Hawaii; Connor Daly, Bronxville, N.Y.
8:30 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Joe Highsmith, Lakewood, Wash.; Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Alec Bard, New Hartford, N.Y.
8:40 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Jake Kuwitzky, McKinney, Texas; Devondeep Bling, Ridgecrest, Calif.; Gray Potter, Canada
8:50 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – James Imai, Brookline, Mass.; Davis Bryant, Aurora, Colo.; Scott Mitchell, Santa Rosa, Calif.
9 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – Teddy Zinsner, Alexandria, Va.; Spencer Soosman, Westlake Village, Calif.; Travis Vick, Houston, Texas

Monday (July 20), hole #1 / Tuesday (July 21), hole #10
12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C.; Cullen Plousha, Carlsbad, Calif.; Cooper Dossey, Austin, Texas
12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Jake Chanen, Phoenix, Ariz.; Brad Dalke, Hobart, Okla.; Christian Baliker, Simpsonville, S.C.
12:35 p.m. / 7:20 a.m. – Connor O'Brien, Rowayton, Conn.; Isaiah Choi, San Ramon, Calif.; Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn.
12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Austin Vukovits, Fishers, Ind.; Michael Feagles, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla.
12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Wells Padgett, Wichita, Kan.; Dan Erickson, Whittier, Calif.; Hunter Wolcott, Burns, Tenn.
1:05 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Billy Basham, Louisville, Ky.; Jack Parrott, Columbia, S.C.; Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.
1:15 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Marcos Montenegro, Argentina; Will Chandler, Atlanta, Ga.; Drew Bernard, Charlotte, N.C.
1:25 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Jaxon Lynn, Canada; Eugene Hong, Sanford, Fla.; Trent Phillips, Inman, S.C.
1:35 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Jack Melville, Maple Glen, Pa.; Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei; Logan Lowe, Grass Valley, Calif.
1:45 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Michael Saccente, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Brandon Gillis, Nashua, N.H.; Allen Smith, Durham, N.C.
1:55 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Aaron Ramos, Goodyear, Ariz.; Christopher Gotterup, Little Silver, N.J.; Matt Liston, Louisville, Ky.
2:05 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Walter Brinker, Sanford, N.C.; Cheng Jin, Ppls Repl. of China; Rij Patel, Hunt Valley, Md.
2:15 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Anthony Bolden, Mokena, Ill.; Ashkaan Hakim, San Ramon, Calif.; Bennett Buch, Sykesville, Md.

Monday (July 20), hole #10 / Tuesday (July 21), hole #1
12:15 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Easton Paxton, Riverton, Wyo.; David Baker, Auburn, Ala.; Noah Gillard, Greenwood, Ind.
12:25 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Justin LaFrance, Milford, Mich.; Bryan Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif.; Thomas Longbella, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
12:35 p.m. / 7:20 a.m. – Reese Ramsey, Austin, Texas; Joshua Sedeno, Roseville, Calif.; Cooper Sears, Old Hickory, Tenn.
12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Brendan O'Reilly, Hinsdale, Ill.; Subin Lee, Englewood, Colo.; Jacob Bergeron, Slidell, La.
12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Pete Kuhl, Morton, Ill.; Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.; Jack Trent, Australia
1:05 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Thomas 'Jack' Simpson, Canada; Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss.; Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.
1:15 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Chris Nido, Palmetto Bay, Fla.; Ivan Camilo Ramirez, Colombia; Ahmed Ali, Palo Alto, Calif.
1:25 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – J.J. Gresco, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Matthew Ruel, Oldsmar, Fla.; Michael Sanders, Davidson, N.C.
1:35 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – George Markham, Phoenix, Ariz.; John Felitto, Mountainside, N.J.; Parker Sexton, Germantown, Tenn.
1:45 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Lane Wallace, Yukon, Okla.; Ethan Ng, New York, N.Y.; Marco Hugo Steyn, South Africa
1:55 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Bryce Hammer, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Kaiwen Liu, Ppls Repl. of China; Brody Blackmon, Sulphur Springs, Texas
2:05 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Carlo Villaroman, Philippines; Matthew Wolff, Agoura Hills, Calif.; John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.
2:15 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Andy Zhang, Ppls Repl. of China; Parker Coody, Plano, Texas; Ari Gulugian, Irvine, Calif.

About the USGA
The USGA conducts the U.S. Open, U.S. Women’s Open and U.S. Senior Open, as well as 10 national amateur championships, two state team championships and international matches, attracting players and fans from more than 160 countries. Together with The R&A, the USGA governs the game worldwide, jointly administering the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, equipment standards and World Amateur Golf Rankings. The USGA’s reach is global with a working jurisdiction in the United States, its territories and Mexico, serving more than 25 million golfers and actively engaging 150 golf associations.

The USGA is one of the world’s foremost authorities on research, development and support of sustainable golf course management practices. It serves as a primary steward for the game’s history and invests in the development of the game through the delivery of its services and its ongoing “For the Good of the Game” grants program. Additionally, the USGA’s Course Rating and Handicap systems are used on six continents in more than 50 countries.

For more information about the USGA, visit http://www.usga.org.
###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Brian DePasquale
Visit website