Chagrin Documentary Film Festival Announces Selected Films for 6th Annual Fest in October, 2015.

Share Article

The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival to Screen 66 Documentaries, Representing 28 Countries, Oct. 7-11 at venues all around the century village of Chagrin Falls, Ohio.Festival tickets go on sale Sept. 1.

The Chagrin Film Fest is proud to present these remarkable films from 28 countries and for the 3rd year, to be a MovieMaker Top 50 Film Fest!

The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is proud to announce the film lineup for the sixth annual event being held Oct. 7-11, 2015 in Chagrin Falls, OH. The 66 selected documentaries represent the work of filmmakers from 28 countries and focus on a wide range of thought-provoking topics. Tickets go on sale Sept. 1 at

Following is the official lineup of films for the sixth Annual Chagrin Documentary Film Festival:

Environmental Documentaries: Bikes vs Cars - Directed by Fredrik Gertten (Sweden, Brazil, Canada, Columbia, Denmark, USA), Beneath Paradise - Directed by Darlien Morales (Puerto Rico), Mountain Rescue: Aspen - Directed by Johnny Wilcox (USA), SOAR - Directed by Matthew J Grcic (USA), Tracing Roots - Directed by Ellen Frankenstein (USA), Urban Harvest - Directed by Allison Tate, Signe Okkels Larsen (USA).

Human Spirit: Angel of Nanjing - Directed by Jordan Horowitz, Frank Ferendo (USA, China), Hip Hop-eration - Directed by Bryan Evans (USA, New Zealand), A Certain Kind of Light -
Directed by Brandon Vedder (USA), Do You Dream in Color? - Directed by Sarah Ivy, Abby Fuller (USA), The Last Barn Dance - Directed by Jason Arthurs, Ted Richardson (USA), Semicolon; The Adventures of Ostomy Girl - Directed by Robin Greenspun (USA), Queen Mimi - Directed by Yaniv Rokah (USA),Thao’s Library - directed by Elizabeth Van Meter (USA, Vietnam).

Social Awareness: Among the Believers - Directed by Hemal Trivedi (Pakistan), Lessons of Basketball and War - Directed by Ron Bourke (USA), Pack Up Your Sorrows - Directed by Todd Kwait (USA), Sanskriti - Directed by Melissa Balan (China, Finland, Kenya, USA), Two Barns - Directed by Haim Hect (Poland), Women of ‘69, Unboxed - Directed by Peter Barton (USA).

Local Interest: 100 Years of Sparks - A Story About The American Fireworks Company - directed by Sam Angello (USA), Hidden In Plain Sight - Directed by Joseph Jurecki (USA), Kilbanetown Comeback - Directed by Des Kilbane (Ireland, USA), Make Fun - Directed by Jim Tews (USA), Move On! - Directed by Ted Sikora (USA), The Mural - Directed by Mark Simone, Brent Simon (USA), Oyler - Directed by Amy Scott (USA), Where Do The Torahs Go? - directed by Ilyssa Peltz (USA).

International Documentaries: I Am Eleven - Directed by Genevieve Bailey (India,Thailand, USA, Japan, China, Morocco, Bulgaria, France, England, Australia, Sweden, the Netherlands, Germany, Czech Republic), Landfill Harmonic - Directed by Juliana Penaranda-Loftus, Brad Allgood, Graham Townsley (Paraguay), Love Marriage in Kabul - Directed by Amin Palangi (Australia, Afghanistan), Daylight Come - Directed by Evan Vetter (USA, the Democratic Republic of the Congo), I Want to Be a King - Directed by Mehdi Ganji (Islamic Republic of Iran), Lucky Strike - When the Americans Came to our Village - Directed by Jan-Olof Nilsson (Sweden), Megmaradini (Heritage) - Directed by Réka Pigniczky (USA, Hungary), Touch of an Angel - Directed by Marek Tomasz Pawlowski (Poland).

US Documentaries: Coming Back To The Hoop - Directed by Jane Pittman (USA), Gentle Giant: The Andre Rodgers Story - Directed by Gina Sealy (Bahamas, USA), I Think You're Totally Wrong: A Quarrel - Directed by James Franco (USA), In Football We Trust - Directed by Tony Vainuku, Erika Cohn (USA), Jesus Town, USA - Directed by Julian Pinder (Canada, USA), Music of Survival - The Story of the Ukrainian Bandurist Chorus - Directed by Orest Sushko (USA), Orion: The Man Who Would Be King - Directed by Jeanie Finlay (USA).

Short Documentaries: Alzheimer’s: A Love Story - Directed by Gabe Schimmel, Monica Petruzzelli, Amanda Le, Riani Singgih (USA), Believe - Directed by Cara Hagan (USA), Broken Soil - Directed by Thomas Harkey, Gabriele Urbonaite (USA), The House is Innocent - Directed by Nicholas Coles (USA), The Match - Directed by Kurt Spenrath (Canada), A Proper Pint - Directed by Keven Siegert (USA, Ireland), Coffin’ Cruisin’ - Directed by Brenton Richardson (USA), Culinary Cleveland - Directed by Andrew Marquard (USA), Discovering the Truth with Tanner DeMita - Directed by Matthew J Grcic (USA), Finding Beauty in the Rubble - Directed by Matthew T. Burns (Japan), Fitting the Description in North Portland - Directed by Jarratt Taylor (USA), From the Hand of Man - Directed by Denise Holloway (Greece, United Arab Emirates), Growing Home - Directed by Faisal Attrache (Syria, USA), Gutenberg in the Cyberstorm - directed by Susanne Lenz-Gleissner (Germany), The Hermit - directed by Lena Friedrich (USA, South Africa), Mother Kuskokwim - Directed by Tim Guthrie (USA), Panic of 1907 - Directed by Kelly Banks, Geoff Yaw (USA), Rattle the Hocks - Directed by Cody Dickinson (USA), Seaglass - Directed by Tiffany Laufer (USA), Teen Press - Directed by T.C. Johnstone (USA), Winston’s Ghost: The Photography of Ryan Gustman - Directed by Brian Binder, Brian Mezerski & Danny Spiller (USA).

Additional films presented for screening, not in Festival competition, include The Lost Sparrows of Roodepoort - Directed by Brock Carter, David Ponce (South Africa, USA) and Road Rebellion - Teen and Young Adult Cancer in America - Directed by Hernan Barangan (USA).

About the Chagrin Documentary Film Festival
The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is a program of Fevered Dreams Productions, a non-profit, 501(c)3 organization dedicated to empowering filmmakers to tell their stories. The Festival was named to MovieMaker Magazine’s “Top 50 Film Fests Worth the Entry Fee” list in 2013, 2014 and 2015.

The Festival is made possible by grants from Cuyahoga Arts and Culture and the Ohio Arts Council. Generous support is received from Medical Mutual of Ohio, the Chagrin Valley Times, South Franklin Circle, Wells Fargo Advisors, Cleveland Magazine, The Adcom Group, Automated Packaging Systems, DDR Corporation, Digital Alchemy, Black Box Venues, Gamekeepers Taverne, Chagrin Falls Popcorn Shop, Chagrin Valley Chamber of Commerce, Hotcards Inc., Chagrin Valley Jaycees, Hamlet Village Retirement Community, Hilton Homewood Suites, Cleveland Jewish Federation, Maltz Museum of Jewish History, Rotary of the Chagrin Valley, Elk and Elk, OWOW Radio and Burntwood Tavern.

To become a Festival sponsor, advertise, volunteer, or learn more about the Film Festival’s schedule and activities, visit

Share article on socal media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Mary Ann Ponce
Follow >
Chagrin Documentary Film Festival
since: 05/2011
Like >