United States Golf Association (USGA) Announces Groupings and Starting Times for 35th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

Share Article

USGA today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Oct. 3) and Sunday (Oct. 4), at 6,853-yard, par-72 John’s Island Club (West Course) and the 6,949-yard, par-71 John’s Island Club (North Course).

News Image

2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship
Oct. 3-8, 2015
John’s Island Club (West Course)

Stroke-Play Co-Host Course: John’s Island Club (North Course)

http://www.usmidam.org

Twitter: @USGA; Facebook.com/USGA; Instagram: @USGA; #USMidAm

The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Oct. 3) and Sunday (Oct. 4), at 6,853-yard, par-72 John’s Island Club (West Course) and the 6,949-yard, par-71 John’s Island Club (North Course).

The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Oct. 3 and 4, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at John’s Island Club’s West Course, starting Oct. 5. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Oct. 7. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Oct. 8, starting at 7:30 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

Saturday (Oct. 3), North Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 4), West Course, hole #10
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Brian Whitman, Tinton Falls, N.J.; Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Brian Csipkes, Omaha, Neb.
7:41 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Brandon Haase, Delmar, N.Y.; Mitchell Wayne, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Troy Logan, Chicago, Ill.
7:52 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Joshua Rhodes, Paducah, Ky.; Eric Lodge, Houston, Texas; Ryan Bogan, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
8:03 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Keith Humerickhouse, Eagle, Colo.; Mark Gardiner, Schertz, Texas; John Wright, Gulf Shores, Ala.
8:14 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Patrick Tallent, Vienna, Va.; Kevin Fajt, Greensburg, Pa.; Michael McGuire, Lewis Center, Ohio
8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Thomas Todd, Laurens, S.C.; Daniel Koernke, Phoenix, Ariz.
8:36 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Jack Larkin, Atlanta, Ga.; Blake Johnson, Winnetka, Ill.; Jess Daley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
8:47 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Ben Westgate, Wales; Adam Hofmann, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Stephen Callahan, Juno Beach, Fla.
8:58 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Ken Kinkopf, Dublin, Ohio; Fred Rescigno Jr., Suwanee, Ga.; John Kelly, East Longmeadow, Mass.
9:09 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Michael Walker, Marstons Mills, Mass.; Zake Masterson, Powell, Ohio; Michael Cushing, Bloomington, Ill.
9:20 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Nick Lambos, Canton, Ohio

Saturday (Oct. 3), North Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 4), West Course, hole #1
7:35 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Scott Lamond, Chevy Chase, Md.; Glenn Przybylski, Frankfort, Ill.; Clayton Davidson, Mechanicsburg, Pa.
7:46 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Neil Trimm, Madison, Miss.; Jordan Scott, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Stuart Wallace, Houston, Texas
7:57 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Scott Hasley, Winnetka, Ill.; Andy McCabe, Dallas, Texas; Jeff Frazier, Mechanicsburg, Pa.
8:08 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – JC Riter, Portland, Ore.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Chad Bolt, Grove City, Ohio
8:19 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Erik Heggelund, Seattle, Wash.; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Wes McNulty, White Hall, Ark.
8:30 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Ryan Patrick, Reston, Va.; Bryant Lach, The Woodlands, Texas; Michael Basinski, Grand Rapids, Mich.
8:41 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Danny Ott, Potomac Falls, Va.; Noah Lawson, Blaine, Minn.; Ryan Brimley, Heriman, Utah
8:52 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Blair Webb, Avon, Ind.; Travis Woolf, Fort Worth, Texas; Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan.
9:03 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Jacob Rohde, Everett, Wash.; Ryan Villarreal, San Antonio, Texas; Joe Kastelic, Hickory, N.C.
9:14 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Bryan Hoops, Chandler, Ariz.; Matthew Carsey, Omaha, Neb.; Rob Simmons, Beaufort, S.C.
9:25 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Cary Tremper, Dallas, Texas; Tim Mickelson, Tempe, Ariz.; Travis Russell, Arlington, Va.

Saturday (Oct. 3), North Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 4), West Course, hole #10
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Jay Whitby, Dover, Del.; Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho
12:26 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas; Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.
12:37 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Colby Harwell, San Antonio, Texas; Josh Lampley, Gulfport, Miss.; David May, Auburn, N.Y.
12:48 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Endel Liias, Washington, D.C.; Matt Savage, Massillon, Ohio; Michael McDermott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.
12:59 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Jeronimo Esteve, Puerto Rico; Ryan Deimel, Erie, Pa.; Todd Brown, Ada, Okla.
1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Keith Unikel, Potomac, Md.; Steve Wilson, Gautier, Miss.; Dae Chung, San Diego, Calif.
1:21 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Andrew Price, Lake Forest, Ill.; Nathan Young, Oak Ridge, N.C.; Joshua Irving, Fort Worth, Texas
1:32 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Stephen Paterson, Austin, Texas; Cory Henry, Algonquin, Ill.; Matthew Rendell, England
1:43 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Leo Daigle, Wixom, Mich.; Steven Groover, Hoover, Ala.; Matthew Collins, Powell, Ohio
1:54 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Dave Womack, McDonough, Ga.; Mike Smith, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Steve Quillinan, Albany, N.Y.
2:05 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Danny Nash, Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.; Robert Fillmore, Lehi, Utah; Brett Hudson, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Saturday (Oct. 3), North Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 4), West Course, hole #1
12:20 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Justin Goodhue, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jeffrey Fortson, Palm Desert, Calif.; Wes Williams, Kingston Springs, Tenn.
12:31 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Patrick Hall, West Des Moines, Iowa; Philip Lee, White Bluff, Tenn.; Will Andersen, Dakota City, Neb.
12:42 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Andrew Tapia, Raton, N.M.; Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y.
12:53 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Daniel Medina, El Paso, Texas; Glenn Smeraglio, Newtown, Pa.; Alan Boyko, Canada
1:04 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Hyuncheol Lee, Republic of Korea; Jonathon Coats, Virginia Beach, Va.; Joel B. Johnson, Hugo, Minn.
1:15 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Aaron Gavin, South Milwaukee, Wis.; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La.
1:26 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Bryan Smith, Jay, Vt.; Craig Smith, Nashville, Tenn.; Robert Bechtold, Avondale, Pa.
1:37 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Ryan Henry, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Matthew Salane, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich.
1:48 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.; Michael Christensen, Minneapolis, Minn.; Kevin Van Rossum, Hartland, Wis.
1:59 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.; Lawrence Haertel Jr., Greenwich, Conn.; Jon Peterson, Granite Bay, Calif.
2:10 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Joe Doody, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Scott Storck, Philadelphia, Pa.; Stephen Marland, England

Saturday (Oct. 3), West Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 4), North Course, hole #10
7:30 a.m. / 12:20 p.m. – Roger Eichhorn, Australia; Barry Erwin, Aurora, Colo.; Matthew Fields, New York, N.Y.
7:41 a.m. / 12:31 p.m. – Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Michael Marks, San Diego, Calif.; Charlie Blanchard, Warwick, R.I.
7:52 a.m. / 12:42 p.m. – Brian Williams, New York, N.Y.; Bradley Shaw, Santa Monica, Calif.; Tee Opperman, Pawleys Island, S.C.
8:03 a.m. / 12:53 p.m. – Bowen Osborn, Los Angeles, Calif.; Anthony Ciaccio, Rockford, Ill.; Brian Katrek, Mableton, Ga.
8:14 a.m. / 1:04 p.m. – Justin Young, Roanoke, Va.; Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jim Chang, San Marino, Calif.
8:25 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Charles Archer, Heath, Texas; David Moore, Monterey, Calif.; John Browndorf, Red Bank, N.J.
8:36 a.m. / 1:26 p.m. – Satchel Herrmann, Ventura, Calif.; Taylor Dio, The Woodlands, Texas; Michael Standard, McDonough, Ga.
8:47 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Domingo Jojola, Burlingame, Calif.; Brian Noonan, Austin, Texas; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.
8:58 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Rick Sulzer, Carrollton, Texas; Kyle Simmons, Nashville, Tenn.; Adam Condello, Pittsford, N.Y.
9:09 a.m. / 1:59 p.m. – Erik Jarvey, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Jim Dunlap, Beaverton, Ore.; Matthew Latham, England
9:20 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Greg Puga, Long Beach, Calif.; Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.; Jeff Golden, Jacksonville, Fla.

Saturday (Oct. 3), West Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 4), North Course, hole #1
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Matthew Lewis, Edwardsville, Ill.; Robert Schustrich, Windham, Ohio; Bill Jeremiah, West Grove, Pa.
7:41 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Weston Parrish, Land O' Lakes, Fla.; Michael Natale, Indian Head Park, Ill.; Brad McFadden, Bryn Mawr, Pa.
7:52 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.; Aleksei Koika, Republic of Moldova; Michael Pearson, Atlanta, Ga.
8:03 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Jeffrey Cox, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Stephen McKalko, Troy, Mich.; Antonio Grillo, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.
8:14 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Daniel Eggertsson, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Scotty Scott, Hoschton, Ga.; David Delich, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Garrett Rank, Canada; Jake Yount, Danville, Calif.; Chris Schultz, La Porte, Ind.
8:36 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Reb Benton, Douglas, Ga.
8:47 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Jay Potter, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Brian Edick, Valencia, Calif.; Cameron Mackenzie, Canada
8:58 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Travis Steed, Macon, Ga.; Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.
9:09 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Rich Messina, Garden City, N.Y.; Craig Erickson, Henderson, Nev.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.
9:20 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Kevin Marsh, Las Vegas, Nev.; Brett Parker, Biloxi, Miss.; Howard Oliver, Oakland, Calif.

Saturday (Oct. 3), West Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 4), North Course, hole #10
12:15 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Kyle Nathan, Glenview, Ill.; Tyler Crawford, Indio, Calif.; TBD
12:26 p.m. / 7:46 a.m. – Jaime Girardi, New Port Richey, Fla.; A.J. Oleksak, Longmeadow, Mass.; Dale Smith, Murrieta, Calif.
12:37 p.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Rob Butler, Atlanta, Ga.; David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Chris Holland, Fayetteville, N.C.
12:48 p.m. / 8:08 a.m. – John Sawin, San Francisco, Calif.; Robby McWilliams, Benton, La.; Walt Moffitt, Chattanooga, Tenn.
12:59 p.m. / 8:19 a.m. – Mark Harding, Hermosa Beach, Calif.; Gerlou Roux, South Africa; Aaron Hickman, Tyler, Texas
1:10 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Michael Greene, Overland Park, Kan.; James Mastaglio, Garden City, N.Y.; Scott Fawcett, Dallas, Texas
1:21 p.m. / 8:41 a.m. – Marc Dull, Lakeland, Fla.; Eric Burch, Rockford, Ill.; Nigel Hawryliw, Muskegon, Mich.
1:32 p.m. / 8:52 a.m. – Cory Bacon, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Clint Provost, Birmingham, Ala.; Mark Harrell, Lookout Mountain, Ga.
1:43 p.m. / 9:03 a.m. – Packard Dewitt, Germantown, Tenn.; Pete Williams, Moscow, Idaho; Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.
1:54 p.m. / 9:14 a.m. – Kolby Simmons, North Attleboro, Mass.; Darrell Lutey, Las Vegas, Nev.; Michael Muscatell, Charlotte, N.C.
2:05 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Brian Ahern, West Hartford, Conn.; Jordan Burke, Needham, Mass.; Danny Lovell, Dallas, Texas

Saturday (Oct. 3), West Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 4), North Course, hole #1
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Charlie Stevens, Wichita, Kan.; Justin Tereshko, Jamestown, N.C.; TBD
12:26 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Matthew Steger, Canada; Denny Pelle, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Joe McCormick, Hutchinson, Minn.
12:37 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Nick Moore, Seaside, Calif.; Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood, Mich.; Cory Mehl, Seattle, Wash.
12:48 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Chip Brooke, Bartow, Fla.; Jason Anthony, Fairfield, Calif.
12:59 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Keith Blythe, Decatur, Ind.; David Noll Jr., Dalton, Ga.; Benjamin Spitz, West Roxbury, Mass.
1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Josh Anderson, Upper Arlington, Ohio; Mike Cromer, Peachtree Corners, Ga.; Sean Daly, Visalia, Calif.
1:21 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Dave Bunker, Canada; Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich.
1:32 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Dennis Bull, Norwalk, Iowa; Michael Hammett, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Brad Gibson, Plano, Texas
1:43 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Darrin Overson, Provo, Utah; Jeffrey Osberg, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Brian Komline, Bridgewater, N.J.
1:54 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – William Snow, Vancouver, Wash.; Brian Flanagan, Rye, N.Y.; Matthew Swan, Atlanta, Ga.
2:05 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Adam Baxter, Anchorage, Alaska; Denver Haddix, Lexington, Ky.; Rodean Minto, Jamaica

About the USGA
The USGA conducts the U.S. Open, U.S. Women’s Open and U.S. Senior Open, as well as 10 national amateur championships, two state team championships and international matches, attracting players and fans from more than 160 countries. Together with The R&A, the USGA governs the game worldwide, jointly administering the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, equipment standards and World Amateur Golf Rankings. The USGA’s reach is global with a working jurisdiction in the United States, its territories and Mexico, serving more than 25 million golfers and actively engaging 150 golf associations.

The USGA is one of the world’s foremost authorities on research, development and support of sustainable golf course management practices. It serves as a primary steward for the game’s history and invests in the development of the game through the delivery of its services and its ongoing “For the Good of the Game” grants program. Additionally, the USGA’s Course Rating and Handicap systems are used on six continents in more than 50 countries.
For more information about the USGA, visit http://www.usga.org.
###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Brian DePasquale
Visit website