WhatHouse? announces the winners of UK housebuilding’s most coveted awards

Share Article

Housebuilder of the Year 2015 and 20 other categories revealed at the WhatHouse? Awards in front of 1,700 industry figures at the Grosvenor House Hotel

WhatHouse? Awards 2015 logo

WhatHouse? Awards 2015 logo

The standards achieved by the winners get more impressive every year, and our panel of independent judges had to work hard to pick the very best from hundreds of entries

Essex-based Hill has been named the WhatHouse? Housebuilder of the Year at today’s Gala Luncheon at the Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane.

Actor, author and comedian David Walliams presented the prize at the climax of the event, the largest and most prestigious awards event in UK housebuilding, now in its 34th year.

Hill dominated this year’s WhatHouse? Awards, taking seven other winners’ plaques to its Waltham Abbey headquarters: three Gold (Best Medium Housebuilder, Best Brownfield Development and Best Development), two Silver (Best Sustainable Development and Best Partnership) and two Bronze (Sustainable Developer of the Year and Best Starter Home Scheme).

Redrow won Best Large Housebuilder, London Square took home Gold for Best Small Housebuilder, Barratt Developments scooped Sustainable Developer of the Year and L&Q was named Housing Association of the Year at today’s event.

The WhatHouse? Awards, year-on-year the biggest event in the housebuilding industry, broke its own record this year with over 1,700 senior figures from the new homes industry attending the Gala Luncheon in the five-star hotel’s Great Room.

“It’s the day the new homes flag flies highest,” said Rupert Bates, host of the Awards and editorial director of new homes portal whathouse.com. “The standards achieved by the winners get more impressive every year, and our panel of independent judges had to work hard to pick the very best from hundreds of entries.

“We would like to thank all the housebuilders, suppliers and other industry colleagues who have once again supported this great event. Special thanks to the Awards sponsors and judges and congratulations to the winners and everyone who entered and attended today’s ceremony.”

The winners in full:

WhatHouse? Housebuilder Of The Year

Hill                 

Best Large Housebuilder – sponsored by Zoopla Property Group

Gold:                    Redrow     
Silver:            Berkeley    
Bronze:            Barratt Developments        
Bronze:            CALA        

Best Medium Housebuilder – sponsored by Roca    

Gold:                    Hill     
Silver:            City & Country Group    
Bronze:            Churchill Retirement Living        
Bronze:            Weston Homes        

Best Small Housebuilder - sponsored by Alexander James Group    

Gold:                    London Square    
Silver:            Spitfire Bespoke Homes    
Bronze:            Regal Homes        
Bronze:            Millwood Designer Homes        

Sustainable Developer Of The Year – sponsored by British Gypsum

Gold:                    Barratt Developments    
Silver:            Linden Homes    
Bronze:            Hill     

Housing Association Of The Year – sponsored by Show House    

Gold:                    L&Q    
Silver:            A2Dominion        
Silver:            North Wales Housing        
Bronze:            Network Housing Group    

Best Starter Home Scheme – sponsored by Aldermore    

Gold:                    Thames Valley Housing Association, Russell Square, Horley, Surrey
Silver:            Places For People, Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire
Bronze:            Hill, 243 Ealing Road, Alperton, London HA0
Bronze:            Notting Hill Housing, Camberwell Fields, Camberwell, London SE5

Best House – sponsored by NHBC    

Gold:                    Q Developments, The Longfords, Teddington, London TW11
Silver:            Kilpark Properties, Bronlei Woods, Bramley, Guildford, Surrey
Bronze:                    Habitat First Group, The Water Garden, Lower Mill Estate, Somerford Keynes, Gloucestershire

Best Apartment Scheme – sponsored by Warwick Estates

Gold:                    St James, Riverlight, Nine Elms, London SW8
Silver:            London Square, London Square Putney, London SW15
Silver:            Oakmayne Bespoke, 10 Soho Square, London W1
Bronze:            Martins Properties (Chelsea), 195-197 King’s Road, London SW3

Best Luxury House – sponsored by Laufen    

Gold:                    Q Developments, Laurel Grove, Kingston upon Thames, London KT2
Silver:            Searchfield Homes, Waverley House, Farnham, Surrey
Bronze:            CALA Homes, Glenthorne, Bentley Priory, Stanmore, London HA7
Bronze:            Antler Homes, Archdale Manor, Cheam, Surrey

Best Renovation – sponsored by Zoopla Property Group    

Gold:                    City & Country, King Edward VII Estate, Midhurst, West Sussex    
Gold:                    City & Country, The General, Bristol
Silver:            PH Property Holdings, Hulme Hall, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire
Bronze:            Comer Homes, Royal Connaught Park, Bushey, Hertfordshire

Best Development – sponsored by spicerhaart land & new homes    

Gold:                            Hill/Islington & Shoreditch Housing Association, The Scene, Walthamstow, London E17
Silver:            Habitat First Group, Lower Mill Estate, Somerford Keynes, Gloucestershire
Bronze:            Hopkins HomeS, St Michael’s Place and Bure Place, Aylsham, Norfolk    
Bronze:            Freeman Homes, The Avenue, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire    

Best Partnership Scheme – sponsored by Collyer Bristow

Gold:            Cavanna Homes/Clinton Devon Estate, Horizon, Budleigh Salterton, Devon
Silver:            Hill/Islington & Shoreditch Housing Association/Waltham Forest Council, The Scene, Walthamstow, London E17
Bronze:            Lovell/Stroud District Council, The Paddocks and Old Common Mews, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire    
Bronze:            City & Country/Millgate Homes/CALA Homes, King Edward VII Estate, Midhurst, West Sussex    

Best Luxury Development – sponsored by Nolte Kitchens

Gold:                    London Square, London Square Fulham, London SW6
Silver:            Millgate Homes, Sundridge Park, Bromley, London BR1
Bronze:            Ultrabox, The Woods, Kings Wood, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire

Best Mixed-Use Development – sponsored by Beko    

Gold:                    Hadley Mace, Greenwich Square, London SE10
Silver:            Inland Homes, Drayton Garden Village, West Drayton, London UB7
Bronze:            Hyde New Homes, The Barrows, Brighton

Best Sustainable Development – sponsored by Green Lighting    

Gold:                    Igloo, Four Hundred Caledonian Road, London N1
Silver:                    Hill/Cambridge City Council, Virido Concept Houses, Trumpington, Cambridgeshire
Bronze:            Radian, Exhibition Mews, Whitehill & Bordon, Hampshire    

Best Retirement Development – sponsored by Local World    

Gold:                    BEN, Lynwood Village, Sunninghill, Berkshire    
Silver:            Renaissance Villages/Helical Bar, Durrants Village, Faygate, West Sussex    
Bronze:            Adlington, Adlington House, Portishead, Somerset    

Best Brownfield Development – sponsored by Zoopla Property Group    

Gold:                    Hill, The Scene, Walthamstow, London E17
Silver:            Catalyst by Design, Portobello Square, London W10
Silver:            Berkeley Homes, Holborough Lakes, Snodland, Kent    
Bronze:            Hyde New Homes, One Hove Park, Hove, East Sussex

Best Interior Design – sponsored by Nicholls & Clarke Group    

Gold:                    Newcourt Residential, Alderbrook House, Weybridge, Surrey
Silver:             CALA Homes, Hurlingham House, Ascot, Berkshire    
Bronze:            Berkeley Homes, One Tower Bridge, London SE1

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by Coins    

Gold:                    Regal Homes, Banyan Wharf, London N1
Silver:            Bernard Construction, The Warren Apartments, Tulse Hill, London SE27
Bronze:            Octagon, The Grove Villas, Highgate, London N6        

Best Landscape Design – sponsored by TCL    

Gold:                    Beechcroft Developments, Orchard Gardens, Storrington, West Sussex
Silver:            Countryside, St Irvyne’s, Wickhurst Green, Broadbridge Heath, West Sussex
Bronze:            Redrow Homes, Lucas Green, Whittle-le-Woods, Chorley, Lancashire

Find out more details about each winner from Monday 23 November at http://www.whathouse.com/awards/2015/

ENDS

For further information please contact Derek Smith on 020 7940 1070 or email ds@globespanmedia.com.

Website: http://www.whathouse.com

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Daniel Hill
Visit website