US Speedskating Announces Long Track Winter World Cup and Junior World Championships Teams

Share Article

Nine Olympians are featured on USA’s Winter World Cup roster

News Image
Nine Olympians are featured on USA’s Winter World Cup roster

US Speedskating announced today the 2015-16 Long Track Winter World Cup team that will skate in the fifth ISU World Cup in Stavanger, Norway (Jan. 29-31). The organization also announced the 2015-16 Junior World Championships team that will compete in Changchun, China (March 11-13). Teams were determined following the US Long Track Championships that took place at the Pettit National Ice Center in Milwaukee, Wisc. on Jan. 8-10.

Roster spots for the 2015-16 World Allround Championship Team, World Sprint Team and the World Single Distance Team were also decided at the US Long Track Championships. In addition, Austin Kleba (Campton Hills, Ill.) was nominated to represent the United States in the 2016 Winter Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway from Feb. 12-21, 2016.

A full roster of the 2015-16 Long Track Fall World Cup Team and the Junior World Championship Team, along with the individuals who earned spots on the World Allround Championship, World Sprint and the World Single Distance Teams are below.

Winter World Cup Team - Stavanger, Norway (Jan. 29-31)

Men
Shani Davis (Chicago, Ill.)
Jonathan Garcia (Houston, Texas)
Kimani Griffin (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Joey Mantia (Ocala, Fla.)
Alex Ochowicz (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Jeffrey Swider-Peltz (Chicago, Ill.)
Mitch Whitmore (Waukesha, Wisc.)

Women
Brittany Bowe (Ocala, Fla.)
Heather Bergsma (High Point, N.C.)
Paige Schwartzburg (Ocala, Fla.)
Nancy Swider-Peltz Jr. (Chicago, Ill.)
Sugar Todd (Omaha, Neb.)

World Junior Championships Team - Changchun, China (March 11-13)

Men
Ethan Cepuran (Glen Ellyn, Ill.)
Austin Kleba (Campton Hills, Ill.)
Brandon Molenda (Aurora, Ill.)
Isaiah Oliver (Kent. Wash.)
David Skoda (Glenville, N.Y.)

Women
Hannah Bosman (Oak Brook, Ill.)
Hannah Kim (Auburn, Wash.)

World Single Distance Championships - Kolomna, Russia (Feb. 11-14)

Men
KC Boutiette (Tacoma, Wash.)
Shani Davis (Chicago, Ill.)
Joey Mantia (Ocala, Fla.)
Mitch Whitmore (Waukesha, Wisc.)

Women
Brittany Bowe (Ocala, Fla.)
Heather Bergsma (High Point, N.C.)
Paige Schwartzburg (Ocala, Fla.)
Sugar Todd (Omaha, Neb.)

World Sprint Championships - Seoul, Korea (Feb. 27-28)

Men*
Shani Davis (Chicago, Ill.)
Mitch Whitmore (Waukesha, Wisc.)

Women*
Brittany Bowe (Ocala, Fla.)
Sugar Todd (Omaha, Neb.)

*possible team additions at World Cup Stavanger

World Allround Championships - Berlin, Germany (March 5-6)

Women*
Kelly Gunther (Clinton Township, Mich.)

*possible men and women team additions at World Cup Stavanger

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Matt Whewell
US Speedskating
+1 (801) 417-5374
Email >
@USSpeedskating
Follow >
US Speedskating
Like >
Visit website

Media