Greenberg Traurig Attorneys, Practices Included in the 2016 Chambers USA Guide

Share Article

Chambers USA Guide editors have recognized more than 190 attorneys from global law firm Greenberg Traurig, LLP during the newly completed 2016 research season.

Chambers USA Guide editors have recognized more than 190 attorneys from global law firm Greenberg Traurig, LLP during the newly completed 2016 research season. Its UK-based publisher released the highly anticipated 2016 guide today during an event in New York City.

According to its website, Chambers and Partners, publisher of annual guides in several global markets, selects attorneys and practice areas for inclusion based on thousands of interviews with practicing lawyers and clients around the world.

In the USA Guide, attorneys and practice areas are ranked by placement in “bands,” with Band 1 being the highest placement. Attorneys can also be designated as a “Star Individual,” “Eminent Practitioner,” “Senior Statesman,” “Up and Coming,” “Star Associate,” or “Associate to Watch” by market and practice.

Lori G. Cohen is featured on the Nationwide Product Liability: Pharmaceutical Spotlight Table. Cohen is a shareholder and chair of the Pharmaceutical, Medical Device & Health Care Litigation Practice; chair of the Trial Practice Group; and co-chair of the Atlanta Litigation Practice. The following attorneys are recognized in special designations, in addition to any other rankings and mentions:

  • Star Individuals: Richard C. McCrea, Jr. and Peter W. Zinober (Florida Labor & Employment). McCrea is a shareholder in the Tampa office. Zinober is co-chair of the Global Labor & Employment Practice and co-chair of the Global Human Capital Solutions Practice. He is a shareholder in the Tampa and Orlando offices.
  • Eminent Practitioners: Dennis J. Block (New York Corporate/M&A); Gary M. Epstein (Florida Corporate/M&A & Private Equity); and Keith J. Shapiro (Illinois Bankruptcy/Restructuring). Block is senior chairman of the Global Corporate M&A Practice and is a shareholder in the New York office. Epstein is senior chair of the Global Corporate & Securities Practice, managing shareholder of the Tel-Aviv office, and co-chair of the Israel Practice. He is a shareholder in the Miami office. Shapiro is a co-chair of the Business Reorganization & Financial Restructuring Practice and is the Chicago office's chairman. He is a shareholder in the Chicago office.
  • Senior Statesmen: Joseph Z. Fleming (Florida Labor & Employment) and Barry Richard (Florida Litigation: Appellate and Litigation: General Commercial). Fleming is a shareholder in the Miami office, and Richard is shareholder in the Tallahassee, New York, and Washington, D.C. offices.
  • Up and Coming: Tom K. Ara (California Media & Entertainment: Transactional); Kimberly S. LeCompte (Florida Real Estate); Felicia V. Manno (Illinois Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations); and Todd A. Mazur (Illinois Corporate/M&A: Private Equity). Ara is a shareholder in the Los Angeles office, LeCompte is a shareholder in the Miami office, Manno is a shareholder in the Chicago and Dallas offices, and Mazur is co-chair of the Chicago office’s Corporate & Securities Practice.
  • Associates to Watch: Justin F. Keith (Massachusetts Labor & Employment) and Benjamin McGuire (Massachusetts Banking & Finance: Public Finance). Keith, who is now a shareholder, and McGuire, an associate, are in the firm’s Boston office.

The firm had 14 areas of practice ranked on the Nationwide level:

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Environment
  • Franchising
  • Gaming & Licensing
  • Immigration
  • Leisure & Hospitality
  • Native American Law
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Real Estate
  • REITs
  • Retail
  • Wealth Management

Additionally, the areas listed below were ranked at the state level in various markets:

  • Banking & Finance
  • Banking & Finance: Public Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Construction
  • Corporate/Commercial
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Environment
  • Gaming & Licensing
  • Healthcare
  • Immigration
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Latin American Investment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Media & Entertainment: Film, Music, Television & Theater
  • Media & Entertainment: Transactional
  • Natural Resources & Environment
  • Real Estate
  • Real Estate: Mainly Dirt
  • Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  • Tax
  • Technology & Outsourcing

Following is the full listing of Greenberg Traurig attorneys ranked in the Guide in the following markets and practice areas:

Allen D. Altman, Georgia, Tax
Emilio J. Alvarez-Farré, Florida, Banking & Finance: Transactional; Florida, Latin American Investment
Alan I. Annex, New York, Corporate/M&A
Tom K. Ara, California, Media & Entertainment: Transactional
Douglas C. Atnipp, Nationwide, Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
Kerri L. Barsh, Florida, Environment
Hilarie Bass, Florida, Litigation: General Commercial
Jacqueline Becerra, Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Christopher L. Bell, Texas, Environment
Donn A. Beloff, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Norman J. Benford, Florida, Tax: Estate Planning; Nationwide, Wealth Management: Eastern Region
Charles S. Birenbaum, California, Labor & Employment
Daniel H. Black, California, Media & Entertainment: Transactional
Brian H. Blaney, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
Dennis J. Block, New York, Corporate/M&A
Mark D. Bloom, Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Nationwide, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Warren S. Bloom, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Theodore I. Blum, Georgia, Corporate/M&A
Thomas J. Bond, Texas, Insurance: Regulation
Michael J. Bonner, Nevada, Corporate/Commercial; Nevada, Gaming & Licensing
Francis 'Frank' R. Bradley III, Texas, Banking & Finance
Robert S. Brams, District of Columbia, Construction
Timothy W. Bratcher, Georgia, Banking & Finance
Alan J. Brody, New Jersey, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Burt Bruton, Florida, Real Estate
Randy A. Bullard, Florida, Latin American Investment
Rebecca Lynne Burnham, Arizona, Real Estate
Andrew R. Cardonick, Illinois, Banking & Finance
Michael J. Cherniga, Florida, Healthcare
Mark A. Clayton, Nevada, Gaming & Licensing; Nationwide, Gaming & Licensing
Lori G. Cohen, Georgia, Litigation: General Commercial; Nationwide, Product Liability & Mass Torts; Nationwide, Product Liability: Pharmaceutical
Joseph F. Coniglio, Texas, Healthcare
Alice L. Connaughton, Nationwide, REITs
Jay L. Cooper, California, Media & Entertainment: Transactional: Mainly Talent
David A. Coulson, Florida, Litigation: General Commercial
Cindy J.K. Davis, Georgia, Banking & Finance
Mark G. Davis, District of Columbia, Intellectual Property: Litigation; Nationwide, International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Richard F. Davis, Nationwide, Leisure & Hospitality
James J. DeCarlo, New Jersey, Intellectual Property
Albert A. del Castillo, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Jean M. DeLuca, Massachusetts, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Stephen J. Dietrich, Colorado, Corporate/M&A
Lucia A. Dougherty, Florida, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Brian L. Duffy, Colorado, Litigation: General Commercial
Richard A. Edlin, New York, Litigation: General Commercial
Troy A. Eid, Colorado, Natural Resources & Environment; Nationwide, Native American Law
Seth J. Entin, Florida, Tax
Gary M. Epstein, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Orlando L. Evora, Florida, Real Estate
Kristine J. Feher, New Jersey, Labor & Employment
Mark E. Ferrario, Nevada, Litigation: General Commercial
Bruce Fischer, California, Real Estate
Michael T. Fishman, Illinois, Real Estate
Steven Fleissig, New Jersey, Real Estate
Joseph Z. Fleming, Florida, Labor & Employment
Carl A. Fornaris, Florida, Banking & Finance: Regulatory
Jonathan M. Forster, Nationwide, Wealth Management: Eastern Region
Judith D. Fryer, Nationwide, REITs
Mark R. Galis, Illinois, Intellectual Property
Robert C. Gang, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Françoise Gilbert, Nationwide, Privacy & Data Security
Laurie L. Gildan, Florida, Real Estate
David Gitlin, Pennsylvania, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Richard J. Giusto, Florida, Real Estate
Jodi R. Goodheart, Nevada, Real Estate
Matthew B. Gorson, Florida, Real Estate
Alan R. Greenfield, Nationwide, Franchising
Scott M. Grossman, Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Hamilton H. Hackney III, Massachusetts, Environment
Lawrence H. Heller, Nationwide, Wealth Management: Western Region
Linda B. Hirschson, Nationwide, Wealth Management: Eastern Region
John B. Hutton III, Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Yosbel A. Ibarra, Florida, Latin American Investment
Harold N. Iselin, New York, Healthcare
Robert J. Ivanhoe, New York, Real Estate; Nationwide, Real Estate
John C. Jeppsen, Nevada, Corporate/Commercial
Kate Kalmykov, New York, Immigration
Robert S. Kant, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
Barbara T. Kaplan, Nationwide, Tax: Controversy
Fred E. Karlinsky, Florida, Insurance
Michael D. Karpeles, Illinois, Labor & Employment
Joel A. Katz, Georgia, Intellectual Property
Paul J. Keenan, Jr., Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Gregory W. Kehoe, Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Justin F. Keith, Massachusetts, Labor & Employment
Julie P. Kendig-Schrader, Florida, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Leslie A. Klein, Arizona, Labor & Employment
Gary S. Kleinman, New York, Real Estate
Kevin S. Kudlac, Texas, Intellectual Property
David B. Kurzweil, Georgia, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Wendy Johnson Lario, New Jersey, Labor & Employment
Nancy B. Lash, Florida, Real Estate
Gregory K. Lawrence, Nationwide, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
James R. Leahy, Texas, Litigation: General Commercial
Kimberly S. LeCompte, Florida, Real Estate
Matthew R. Lewin, Illinois, Banking & Finance
Peter H. Lieberman, Illinois, Corporate/M&A
Corey E. Light, Illinois, Real Estate
David Long-Daniels, Georgia, Labor & Employment
Kara L. MacCullough, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Bruce E. Macdonough, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
Jim Mace, Nevada, Real Estate
Michael L. Malone, Texas, Healthcare
David G. Mandelbaum, Pennsylvania , Environment
Felicia V. Manno, Illinois, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Alan Mansfield, New York, Litigation: General Commercial
Bruce I. March, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Joel D. Maser, Florida, Tax
Dwayne L. Mason, Texas, Intellectual Property
Todd A. Mazur, Illinois, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
Terence P. McCourt, Massachusetts, Labor & Employment
Richard C. McCrea, Jr., Florida, Labor & Employment
Benjamin McGuire, Massachusetts, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Scott Mendeloff, Illinois, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Patricia Menéndez-Cambó, Florida, Latin American Investment
Scott Meza, Northern Virginia, Corporate/M&A
Nelson F. Migdal, District of Columbia, Real Estate; Nationwide, Leisure & Hospitality
James C. Miller, Florida, Construction
Peter A. Miller, New York, Real Estate
Christopher H. Milton, Massachusetts, Real Estate
Kenneth M. Minesinger, Nationwide, Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
Nancy A. Mitchell, New York, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Marc L. Mukasey, New York, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Michael G. Murphy P.E., Florida, Construction
Marc J. Musyl, Colorado, Corporate/M&A
Howard L. Nelson, Nationwide, Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
Christopher J. Neumann, Colorado, Natural Resources & Environment
Kent Newsome, Texas, Real Estate
David W. Oppenheim, Nationwide, Franchising
Renée W. O'Rourke, Colorado, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
David G. Palmer, Colorado, Litigation: General Commercial
Nancy A. Peterman, Illinois, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Sanford C. Presant, California, Tax
Stephen L. Rabinowitz, New York, Real Estate
Laura Foote Reiff, District of Columbia, Immigration; Nationwide, Immigration
Barry Richard, Florida, Litigation: Appellate; Florida, Litigation: General Commercial
Bobby Rosenbloum, Georgia, Intellectual Property
Tina M. Ross, Texas, Real Estate
Martha A. Sabol, Nationwide, Gaming & Licensing
Doreen U. Saia, New York, Energy: State Regulatory & Wholesale Electric Market
Gary A. Saul, Florida, Real Estate
Elliot H. Scherker, Florida, Litigation: Appellate
Barry J. Schindler, New Jersey, Intellectual Property
Ozzie A. Schindler, Florida, Tax
Paul D. Schindler, New York, Media & Entertainment: Music
Mark P. Schnapp, Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Martha J. Schoonover, District of Columbia, Immigration; Nationwide, Immigration
David M. Schwartzbaum, New York, Corporate/M&A
Jay A. Segal, New York, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Ralph W. Selitto, Jr., New Jersey, Intellectual Property
Philip R. Sellinger, New Jersey, Litigation: General Commercial
Francis J. Serbaroli, New York, Healthcare
James I. Serota, New York, Antitrust
Keith J. Shapiro, Illinois, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Gary R. Silverman, Illinois, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
Richard A. Sirus, Illinois, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
Louis M. Solomon, New York, Litigation: General Commercial
Robert A. Soriano, Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Howard J. Steinberg, California, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Jonathan L. Sulds, New York, Labor & Employment
Michael J. Sullivan, Florida, Real Estate; Nationwide, Leisure & Hospitality
Alan N. Sutin, New York, Technology & Outsourcing
Jeffrey S. Tenen, Nationwide, Transportation: Aviation: Finance
Ben D. Tobor, Texas, Intellectual Property
Mark G. Trigg, Georgia, Litigation: General Commercial
Daniel J. Tyukody, California, Litigation: Securities
Gregg R. Vermeys, Nevada, Real Estate
Jennifer H. Weddle, Nationwide, Native American Law
David B. Weinstein, Florida, Environment; Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Terry R. Weiss, Georgia, Litigation: General Commercial
David E. Wells, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Quinn Williams, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
Jéan E. Wilson, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
Todd D. Wozniak, Georgia, Labor & Employment
Diana S.C. Zeydel, Florida, Tax: Estate Planning; Nationwide, Wealth Management: Eastern Region
Peter W. Zinober, Florida, Labor & Employment

In addition, the report released by Chambers USA named the following Greenberg Traurig attorneys as “Recognised Practitioners”:

Sean W. Bezark, Illinois, Environment: Mainly Transactional
James N. Boudreau, Pennsylvania, Labor & Employment
Heath J. Briggs, Colorado, Intellectual Property
Gregory J. Casas, Texas, Antitrust
Lori G. Cohen, Nationwide, Litigation: Trial Lawyers
G. Michelle Ferreira, California, Tax
Richard D. Harris , Illinois, Intellectual Property
Jeffrey C. Joy, California, Tax: Estate Planning
Charles J. Kolin, Illinois, Banking & Finance
David J. LaSota, Illinois, Banking & Finance
Victoria Davis Lockard, Nationwide, Product Liability & Mass Torts
Nancy A. Mitchell, Nationwide, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Amber J. Münck, Colorado, Labor & Employment
William R. Siegel, Florida, Tax
Diane E. Vuocolo, Pennsylvania, Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Greenberg Traurig has received several awards from Chambers and Partners throughout the years, including the Chambers Global Awards’ “USA Law Firm of the Year,” five Chambers Awards for Excellence, and a Lifetime Achievement Award.

For a complete listing of rankings, client and peer commentary, and editorial summaries by Chambers researchers and editors, please click here.

About Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Greenberg Traurig, LLP is an international, multi-practice law firm with approximately 1900 attorneys serving clients from 38 offices in the United States, Latin America, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The firm is No 1. on the 2015 Law360 Most Charitable Firms list, third largest in the U.S. on the 2015 Law360 400, Top 20 on the 2015 Am Law Global 100, and among the 2015 BTI Brand Elite. More information at:

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Lourdes Brezo-Martinez
Follow >
Visit website